Jump to content

Search the Community

Showing results for tags 'application'.



More search options

  • Search By Tags

    Type tags separated by commas.
  • Search By Author

Content Type


Forums

  • Family & Marriage Based US Visa Immigration Discussion
    • K-1 Fiance(e) Visa Process & Procedures
    • IR-1 / CR-1 Spouse Visa Process & Procedures
    • Direct Consular Filing (DCF) General Discussion
    • Bringing Family Members of US Citizens to America
    • Bringing Family Members of Permanent Residents to America
    • What Visa Do I Need - Family Based Immigration
  • Non-Family Based US Visa Discussion
    • Tourist Visas
    • Work Visas
    • Student & Exchange Visitor Visas
    • Diversity Lottery Visas
    • Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals (DACA)
  • Consulate & USCIS Service Center Discussion
    • National Visa Center (Dept of State)
    • US Embassy and Consulate Discussion
    • Waivers (I-601 and I-212) and Administrative Processes (221g)
    • USCIS Service Centers
  • US Visa Holder and Permanent Resident Immigration Discussion
    • Adjustment of Status (Green Card) from K1 and K3 Family Based Visas
    • Adjustment of Status from Work, Student, & Tourist Visas
    • Working & Traveling During US Immigration
    • Tax & Finances During US Immigration
    • Removing Conditions on Residency General Discussion
    • US Citizenship General Discussion
    • Effects of Major Family Changes on Immigration Benefits
    • Military Immigration-Related Discussion
    • General Immigration-Related Discussion
  • General Discussion Area
    • Off Topic
    • Games While You Wait
    • Regional Discussion
    • Moving to the US and Your New Life In America
    • Finding Work in America
    • Emigrating Outside the US
    • Current Events and Hot Social Topics
    • Introducing our Members
    • General Polls
    • US Immigration News and Discussion
    • Site-Related Discussion - Updates, Ideas, etc.
  • Moderator and Organizer Forums (Hidden)

Find results in...

Find results that contain...


Date Created

  • Start

    End


Last Updated

  • Start

    End


Filter by number of...

Joined

  • Start

    End



Location

miles from

Is online?


Has photo?


Content Count

Between and

Last Visit

Between and

City


Interests


Immigration Status


Place benefits filed at


Local Office


Country


Our Story

Found 19 results

  1. josie125

    GHANA

    This is for IR1/CR-1 and/or IR2 Ghanaian members How long is it currently taking to have an appointment scheduled for interview in Ghana? Does anyone know the latest appointment that was schedule and when was the case complete for that person?
  2. Evening everyone and thanks for your time, my girlfriend at the time got her b1/b2 tourist visa back 2016. She got to that states November 2016 went back home to her country middle of December 2016. She found out she she was pregnant 2nd week of January. So at the time we was excited about having a baby. So I told her to have the baby here After planning things out got approval from her doctors she was allowed to fly. I went back to the Philippines and met her there. So my girlfriend and I can fly together. April 2017 We arrive at Detroit for a connecting flight. Having all proper documentation she was denied of entry. Later that day she flew back home and I followed to make sure she was ok. Because she was shock, hurt and sametime all I can think about is her being ok and our baby as well. Cbp told her it won’t be hard for her to be allowed back to the states because we have a baby together. That means me putting a petition out. Application for admission withdrawn 212(a)(7)(A)(i)(I) My have an appt with a lawyer to see what’s my move? But won’t see me till 2 weeks lol🤦🏻‍♂️ But I been reading and most cases that I might not need a waiver?? Is that true? also will this matter affect my cr1 visa that I wanna apply soon?? Can I jus filed my cr1 visa ?? While reading the cr1 visa applicaiton on question 53 ever in Immigration proceedings?? What do I put ? No?? Because she was never removed, rescission, exclusion/deportation or judicial proceedings. Also the application of admission withdrawn doesn’t even fall in those categories right or wrong?? please help we have a baby together and we’re recently married, us being apart as a family hurts😢
  3. Hi, hope you are all good. I called NVC and they received my case on 24th of September. People have said to call them once or twice a week, has anyone had any success with that? Does that actually expedite it or am I wasting my time? Should I just wait or call them once or twice a week until i get a case number? Us citizen mom filing for minor under 21 IR2 Visa I've noticed some people are rude on here so if you're going to be rude then do not comment. Thank you for those who are taking their time to answer my question, I appreciate your time. Have a nice day!
  4. Hello forum. We just submitted form I-751 to remove conditions on my husband's greencard and forgot to include a copy of his current greencard, which is required with the application. I called the National Customer Service Center and they weren't able to tell me definitively what will happen, but in theory there is a chance our application will be denied. For anyone else who has ever forgotten this item or anything else with their I-751, what was your experience? Did they return your entire application or just send you a request for more info? Did you have to pay your $680 fee twice? Did it jeopardize your entire ability to remove conditions? How much of a delay did this cause? Our application went through the Vermont service center. Any info is helpful.
  5. Can someone please elaborate on this G-325? I did not see it in my application. Do I get this somewhere else?
  6. hi! about to submit my I-129F as a petitioner. regarding the biographic information - my california driver's license has always said I have "hazel" eyes, but I actually have green. I have never gotten around to getting it changed, but wondering what I should put on the biographic information for the form. Should my eye color and weight match what I am today or what my drivers license says? Wouldn't think it was a big deal, but heard of some denials based on this section. Thanks!
  7. Hey guys! So I am currently living in Australia with my husband, he’s from Brazil. We applied for our i-130 from overseas via the lockbox in Chicago back in March. We are leaving Australia in December as our visa is coming to an end. This is posing a difficult desicion on where we can go and what we can do to wait for the visa. Some people are saying it’s okay to enter he US on his ( current) tourist visa. Some people are saying this is a big NO as it may look like he is trying to stay. Any insight on this is helpful. Can we go to the US and wait for it there? Or can we go visit my family for Christmas in December as long as we show ticket out of the US and wait for his visa say in Brazil for example. Help please!!
  8. My application has already been sent in to the USCIS and I noticed that there was a mistake in the gender column, the attorney was supposed to check “female,” but rather, “male” was checked instead. Will this cause a delay in my fiancé’s process?
  9. For those who are planning to apply or renew their Philippine passport, the DFA would accept online appointments only until June 30, 2018.
  10. Hi everyone!! I want to apply for a citizenship but I have an expired Green Card. I know the requirements and I also don't have criminal records. I have been a Permanent Resident for over 10 years now. I grew up here and I consider it my home. I really want to become a US citizen. Please help thank you, guys!!
  11. Hello, I am filling out some papers for an adjustment of status for my wife and we ran into a bit of a confusion. She was born in Setagaya-ku, Tokyo and we were originally thinking that we should put the city of her birth as Setagaya-ku and the province as Tokyo but Tokyo itself is technically a city so do we put Tokyo as the city? I just wanted to make sure we do this right the first time so any advice would be appreciated. Thanks in advance!
  12. My wife and I realized her GC expires next year on 1/30/19. However, technically, she can apply for Naturalization three months before her three-year anniversary of entry into the USA which in her case will be about 2/8/19 as she arrived in the USA on 5/8/16. So it seems that we stupidly have to apply for two things: 1. Removing Conditions on Residency (I-751 Form) on or about 11/1/18 this year as it should be filed three months before her GC will expire. She gets back a Receipt Notice that shows she's in process and to show that (in addition to) with her GC after it expires on 1/30/19. This costs $695 plus the $80 for Biometrics. 2. Then in mid-February, we want to apply for her Citizenship (N-400 Form) and that requires another $595 plus $80 biometrics again. Biometrics twice? We already paid for them when she did her Adjustment of Status from K-1 to CF1 (her current status on her GC). I guess they want to make sure she is her again and again! The crazy thing is that I was told today by CIS that the processing for I-751's is between 15 to 17 months and I would imagine the processing for the N-400's (Citizenship) is less so she will get her Naturalization Certificate before ever getting her Conditions on Residency adjudicated! QUESTION: Is there some way that we can just forgo having to apply for the I-751 and just go directly to the N-400 for Citizenship? I'm guessing no as government always wants to make life difficult (currently my 2017 tax return refund got messed up as someone data entered my last name wrong!) so even though there will just be a period of about a week and half or two weeks where she would be technically illegal (i.e. period of 1/31/19 to 2/08/19 and then we would mail in the N-400) we still need to keep her legal throughout the whole time that it she's in process for both the I-751 and the N-400. If I end up having to pay and file for both, then I still want to have the meeting (if there is one) to adjudicate the removal conditions of residency even if she already has her citizenship by that time! I will have paid about $780 for it and I would like to at least have lunch with the adjudicator! (kidding) Is there something I'm missing here or is this sounds about right? *** Thank you for all who can give good sound advice and thoughts. Live long and prosper. *** John
  13. Both my husband and I met and worked on multiple yachts (which have their own registered addresses) as a chef/stewardess over the last 5 years and we are a little unsure whether to put them down as our 'address in the last 5 years.' The confusion is that all our post and everything we have ever registered (banks, passports, licences etc) has always been at our home address in the UK for me and US for him. We have never received post or registered anything with the yacht address (Simply worked and slept on them 24/7 for years). We went home to our UK/US address every few months for a few weeks at a time. We have put down our most recent yacht address as where we LIVED TOGETHER (2016/2017) as that is where we met and worked together and was going to use it as 'evidence of relationship.' Should I change this then or keep it? Please help! Do we include the ALLLL the yacht addresses or not!
  14. Hi all, I'm having trouble starting my first application. I go to this page https://ceac.state.gov/GenNIV/default.aspx -- and enter the security code. Then I choose the location and before I can do anything else, it redirects me to the below screenshot. I've tried this in Chrome, IE and Firefox to no avail. Can anybody try to start an application and see if this is a universal problem or if I'm the only one? I also tried on my phone and the same thing happens.
  15. Hi! Im sure this question has been asked many timea but ive just sent out me and my Fiancé (he is from England) petetion for the K1 Fiancé visa about 4 days ago. Does anyone know how long it will take? I hear it can be a weeks to months??? Thank you xxxxx
  16. What are all the fees needed to be paid after I-130 approval for child of U.S citizen mother under 21 (one boy is 14 and another is 17). I haven't been approved yet, but I want to prepare financially. I've only just started, application was sent to Potamac service center, although I'm not sure if that center is slow or not for IR-2 ; they received it on Feb 6th (don't have physical NOA1, but I did call and they gave me the receipt numbers that says received on feb 6th so that's probably my PD)
  17. Hello! I'm really new to this. My fiance' and I have decided to complete the application process on our own to save money. He is from Nigeria, but currently resides in South Korea. There is a huge language barrier between him and the Korean natives. He speaks English but has a VERY thick accent and it's very difficult for them to understand him no matter how hard he tries. I know this because when I was there, they understood my accent much better. Any who, I'm hoping that someone out here can help us with a few things. 1. Does anyone know how to transpose (I think that's the right word) a Korean address into an American format? He had the address translated to English, but I am confused as to which of the address would be considered the "street address" and "city and state" etc. 2. For the letter of intent needed from my fiance' does it have to be a wet signature on it? Meaning if he types it up and prints it out, does he have to sign in and mail it to me in snail mail or is there a version of the form that I can use from email? 3. On the letter of intent, which address do I use in the heading? Do I use the Lockbox Intake address or do I use the local USCIS office that will actually be processing the application? If so, how do I find that address? I'm in Birmingham, AL. The office address that I found on Google was not an option in my profile so I am concerned that I have the wrong address. ANY assistance with these would be so appreciated! Thanks :-)
  18. Not sure if this is in the right "forum" .. but since we applied for the k1 visa I have gotten a new job. I know we are supposed to contact them about change of address, so I am assuming we also contact them about me(beneficiary) getting a new job?
  19. Hello everyone! I just spent a bit of time reading comments and concerns here on VJ and it caused me to look back over the application I sent for my fiancée. My question is in regards to question 54 on the K-1 application, which states: "describe the circumstances of your in-person meeting". I've read about applicants being asked for more information on how they initially met, etc., my fiancée and I did not go through a dating website or anything of that nature, so I didn't consider it a requirement to give any further detail than they asked for -I've read that keeping it simple and only answering what you've been asked is the smoothest way to go in regards to these applications. How much info should I have provided? I simply wrote that I flew to the country where she lives, the country I am originally from, and I said we spent two weeks together. During that time I met some of her family, etc. Now, having read what some people are saying on here, it seems that I should have wrote an entire letter(or at least a paragraph) describing how the first contact was made, how we decided upon meeting in person, where we spent time together, and things of such nature. My question is, to those who have gone through the experience of filing for a K-1 visa, and who have received or have not received RFEs, how much information did you put for the above stated question? Did they send you an RFE? I'm getting a bit anxious and antsy about everything because we should be receiving notice this month that we've gotten past the 2nd stage or that further information is required, so I'd just like to read some experiences of people before me.
×