Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Shelbee

Different co-sponsor from the K1 application.

7 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello all!

My sister is contemplating on co-sponsoring our K1 visa and sign the I-134 affidavit of support but is not as willing to co-sponsor for the AOS I-864.

Would two different co-sponsors be accepted? She told me she read somewhere that if she signs the I-134 she is obligated to sign the I-864 as well when the time comes. Is this true?

I have an aunt and uncle who would hopefully be willing to sign the legally binding I-864 but my fiancé and I would prefer to sit down with them in person after we are married to ask this of them.



event.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

She is not obligated to co sponsor your i864 if she agree to do it for your k1. In my case, my now father in law co sponsor my k1 visa, but when we applied for my AoS we decided to do it without co sponsorship cause my hubby was making enough money. I was approved without issues


OUR AMAZING JOURNEY 

 

2011

UiSpm4.pngHWwxm4.png

 

2012

YIRsm4.png   Mi1Gm4.pngTh37m4.png    

 

2013                                                  2014                                                     2015

fNidm5.png NXDpm4.png    VaECm4.png 

 

2016

VRj7m4.png4IFnm4.png

 

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                   

                  

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello all!

My sister is contemplating on co-sponsoring our K1 visa and sign the I-134 affidavit of support but is not as willing to co-sponsor for the AOS I-864.

Would two different co-sponsors be accepted? She told me she read somewhere that if she signs the I-134 she is obligated to sign the I-864 as well when the time comes. Is this true?

I have an aunt and uncle who would hopefully be willing to sign the legally binding I-864 but my fiancé and I would prefer to sit down with them in person after we are married to ask this of them.

You should direct this question to the regional forum, as some embassies require the I-864 from a co-sponsor on a K-1, and some don't allow co-sponsors at all for the K-1. If she's allowed to sign I-134 as a co-sponsor, there is no legal obligation to later sign the I-864. You're risking a lot by thinking you'll hopefully get someone to sign as co-sponsor later. Failure to adjust status has led to some serious problems for immigrants and their ability to stay legally or return to the USA at a later date. The clock starts ticking on an overstay the day the I-94 expires and the until you file for AOS. This overstay is forgiven is adjusting based on marriage, but what will you do if you can't file because of no co-sponsor? He won't be able to work or drive a car. If he's detained you'll be ordered to adjust status, and failure successfully do so means he's deportable.


K1 from the Philippines
Arrival : 2011-09-08
Married : 2011-10-15
AOS
Date Card Received : 2012-07-13
EAD
Date Card Received : 2012-02-04

Sent ROC : 4-1-2014
Noa1 : 4-2-2014
Bio Complete : 4-18-2014
Approved : 6-24-2014

N-400 sent 2-13-2016
Bio Complete 3-14-2016
Interview
Oath Taking

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

She is not obligated to co sponsor your i864 if she agree to do it for your k1. In my case, my now father in law co sponsor my k1 visa, but when we applied for my AoS we decided to do it without co sponsorship cause my hubby was making enough money. I was approved without issues

Thank you for the info!

You should direct this question to the regional forum, as some embassies require the I-864 from a co-sponsor on a K-1, and some don't allow co-sponsors at all for the K-1. If she's allowed to sign I-134 as a co-sponsor, there is no legal obligation to later sign the I-864. You're risking a lot by thinking you'll hopefully get someone to sign as co-sponsor later. Failure to adjust status has led to some serious problems for immigrants and their ability to stay legally or return to the USA at a later date. The clock starts ticking on an overstay the day the I-94 expires and the until you file for AOS. This overstay is forgiven is adjusting based on marriage, but what will you do if you can't file because of no co-sponsor? He won't be able to work or drive a car. If he's detained you'll be ordered to adjust status, and failure successfully do so means he's deportable.

I have received my NOA2 and have done my research. Denmark (at the Swedish embassy for all Nordic countries) allows a K-1 sponsor and requires the I-134 Affidavit of Support. And thank you for answering my question.

I am not concerned about finding a co-sponsor for the I-864 but thank you for your concern. My mother and step-father have expressed that they would be willing to complete the form (which I consider plan b) but I would like an even-more reliable co-sponsor (my aunt and uncle) with an even higher income just so we can rest assured.



event.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello all!

My sister is contemplating on co-sponsoring our K1 visa and sign the I-134 affidavit of support but is not as willing to co-sponsor for the AOS I-864.

Would two different co-sponsors be accepted? She told me she read somewhere that if she signs the I-134 she is obligated to sign the I-864 as well when the time comes. Is this true?

I have an aunt and uncle who would hopefully be willing to sign the legally binding I-864 but my fiancé and I would prefer to sit down with them in person after we are married to ask this of them.

They do not have to be the same. You can have one co-sponsor for the I-134 with the K-1 and then have a different joint sponsor for the I-864 with AOS. She is under no obligation to also sign an I-864 later and her I-134 is not even legally binding, so she really has nothing to worry over.


Link to K-1 instructions for Ciudad Juarez, Mexico > http://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/K1/CDJ%20-%20Ciudad%20Juarez.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Do not have to be the same. Plenty of people have either dropped or switched co-sponsors. Not a big deal at all.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

They do not have to be the same. You can have one co-sponsor for the I-134 with the K-1 and then have a different joint sponsor for the I-864 with AOS. She is under no obligation to also sign an I-864 later and her I-134 is not even legally binding, so she really has nothing to worry over.

Do not have to be the same. Plenty of people have either dropped or switched co-sponsors. Not a big deal at all.

Thank you both so much! Really puts my mind at ease rolleyes.gif



event.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×