Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
timhber

U.S. Work Visa

15 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello All,

My wife is an U.S citizen. She has a brother who lives in Vietnam. Her brother also attends college majoring in Mechanical Technology and will be graduated in less than 6 months. He wants to come and work in the U.S right away after he graduates from college. My wife and I both have jobs. I also have a small home business in computer information. How can we bring my wife's brother to the U.S and so he can works? Can I petition and help him get a U.S work visa since I have a small business? Please let us know what is the fastest process and how do we bring him to the U.S.right away so he can works here?

Thank you everyone!
Tim

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You can't, he doesn't have enough qualifications and it doesn't sound like your business is specialised enough to need a foreign worker.

If your wife is a US citizen, she can petition her brother in the sibling category, but it will take many years. Otherwise, if you have the funds, maybe him doing a Masters in the USA would be a possibility?


Bye: Penguin

Me: Irish/ Swiss citizen, and now naturalised US citizen. Husband: USC; twin babies born Feb 08 in Ireland and a daughter in Feb 2010 in Arkansas who are all joint Irish/ USC. Did DCF (IR1) in 6 weeks via the Dublin, Ireland embassy and now living in Arkansas.

mod penguin.jpg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Possibly the same route as his Sister?


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You cannot apply for him for work isa unless you are in an STEM inustry and show proof that you are unable to fill position with candidates from US. Your wife can apply for brother through I-130.


Phase I - IV - Completed the Immigration Journey 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Really?


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

What kind of qualification does he needs? His father owns a welding and machinery business. He is helping his father and his business. He has some welding and machinery experience. Plus he goes to college to get a mechanical technology degree. Can we find any company that will apply for his work visa to work for them? He doesn't care any kind of job now. He will work for any job now until he could find a job in his work field. He also wants to continue his education after he gets a job so he can pays for it.

The second option, is to apply a student visa for him to come to the U.S to continue his education. I heard college tutition costs alot more for foreign students than the U.S students. We chose to apply a work visa for him because he is almost finish college and he likes to work in the U.S right away after he finishes college.

Edited by timhber

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

you need to find an employer that's willing to petition him for at least a H1-B visa, but i think the quota for this year has already been reached.

yup, foreign students pay more than students who are citizens or permanent residents.

Edited by vbbv8118

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

We chose to apply a work visa for him because he is almost finish college and he likes to work in the U.S right away after he finishes college.

Which work visa, none comes to mind.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

We're looking for any work visa for him that is the quickest for him to work in the U.S.

There just isn't any - you realize there are billions of people that want to come work in US ? Ever wondered why they don't ?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

So he will qualify with a BEng?

Probably the best bet is to get some experience in with a multi national with a possible move to the US.

Obviously jobs of this nature seem to rely on networking, not my area but Linkedin etc seems to be the way to go.

A quicker route would be to do his Masters in the US, OPT will give him work possibilities and obviously if you are here makes life easier as far as making contacts etc.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

He doesn't mind if he comes here with the student visa. That was his and our second option. He plans to come to the U.S to work after he gets his degree and continue his education at the same time. He wants to work so he has the money to pay the tutition himself.

We thought he has a better chance getting a work visa than a student visa because of his college education and mechanical back ground. Also he doesn't have the money to pay his college tutition. We know some people that are close and we are going to talk to them to see if they are willing to apply work visa so he can work for them.

If that does not go well. We will apply for a student visa and help him pay for his college tutition.

Edited by timhber

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

He needs to go to his university town and see if they have any work and travel programs, J1 visa or HB visas, opair, they are 3 months or 6 months visas, he comes here, he works, he meets people and who knows maybe he falls in love and adjusts to GC, just a thought, do some research ;)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Any work visa that you might be able to sponsor him for would likely require him to have at least a bachelor's degree in a STEM field (EB-3). If he has a master's or higher, it would be even easier (EB-2). Otherwise, you're pretty much stuck.



Any work visa that you might be able to sponsor him for would likely require him to have at least a bachelor's degree in a STEM field (EB-3). If he has a master's or higher, it would be even easier (EB-2). Otherwise, you're pretty much stuck.


07/14/2012: Eloped in Texas Hill Country
08/11/2012: Mailed I-130, I-485, and I-765 to Chicago Lockbox
08/13/2012: Package received by Chicago Lockbox
08/14/2012: Priority Date
08/17/2012: Notice of receipt sent
08/21/2012: Biometrics appointment notice sent
08/27/2012: Walk-in biometrics completed
09/19/2012: Interview scheduled for October 26
10/24/2012: EAD production ordered
10/26/2012: Interview in San Antonio. AOS approved!
11/5/2012: USCIS claims green card delivered, nothing in mailbox.
12/5/2012: Service request filed for non-delivered green card.
12/7/2012: Service request replied to (but not delivered).
1/4/2013: Filed I-90, paid another $450
1/24/2013: Biometrics again...
4/1/2013: First Green Card from November finally arrived...

4/22/2013: Replacement Green Card arrived.

8/9/2014: Filed I-751

8/14/2014: Received NOA for I-751

3/12/2015: ROC Approved!

7/18/2016: Sent in N-400 to Texas lockbox

7/21/2016: N-400 delivered

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

More likely a H1b.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×