Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
kindle

red flag advice

13 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I am seeking this information for my brother who is getting ready to file a k1 visa .

He was married when he came to USA with toursit visa leaving his wife behind in Nigeria 2006. He divorced and married a USC shortly and got naturalized. Now he is divorced with the USC and trying to file a k1 for another lady. I told him this would pose a red flag for him but I want opinion from others.

Do you guys think he stand a chance with k1 route.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I would consider this a major red flag.


England.gif England!

And in this crazy life, and through these crazy times

It's you, it's you, You make me sing.

You're every line, you're every word, you're everything.

b0cb1a39c4.png

ROC Timeline

Sent: 7/21/12

NOA1: 7/23/12

Touch: 7/24/2012

Biometrics: 8/24/2012

Card Production Ordered: 3/6/2013

*Eligible for Naturalization: October 13, 2013*

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Honestly it makes it look like he simply married to get US Citizenship when you say it so bluntly like that. I'm sure he didn't, but still. So I agree, it's a red flag. Even if he's marries his new fiancee first and they go the CR1 route, I would tell him to front load the heck out of either petition showing they have a genuine relationship.


You have brains in your head. You have feet in your shoes. You can steer yourself any direction you choose.  - Dr. Seuss

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Moved from IR-1/CR-1 Process & Procedures to K1 Process & Procedures.


Our journey:

Spoiler

September 2007: Met online via social networking site (MySpace); began exchanging messages.
March 26, 2009: We become a couple!
September 10, 2009: Arrived for first meeting in-person!
June 17, 2010: Arrived for second in-person meeting and start of travel together to other areas of China!
June 21, 2010: Engaged!!!
September 1, 2010: Switched course from K1 to CR-1
December 8, 2010: Wedding date set; it will be on February 18, 2011!
February 9, 2011: Depart for China
February 11, 2011: Registered for marriage in Wuhan, officially married!!!
February 18, 2011: Wedding ceremony in Shiyan!!!
April 22, 2011: Mailed I-130 to Chicago
April 28, 2011: Received NOA1 via text/email, file routed to CSC (priority date April 25th)
April 29, 2011: Updated
May 3, 2011: Received NOA1 hardcopy in mail
July 26, 2011: Received NOA2 via text/email!!!
July 30, 2011: Received NOA2 hardcopy in mail
August 8, 2011: NVC received file
September 1, 2011: NVC case number assigned
September 2, 2011: AOS invoice received, OPTIN email for EP sent
September 7, 2011: Paid AOS bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 9, 2011)
September 8, 2011: OPTIN email accepted, GZO number assigned
September 10, 2011: Emailed AOS package
September 12, 2011: IV bill invoiced
September 13, 2011: Paid IV bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 14, 2011)
September 14, 2011: Emailed IV package
October 3, 2011: Emailed checklist response (checklist generated due to typo on Form DS-230)
October 6, 2011: Case complete at NVC
November 10, 2011: Interview - APPROVED!!!
December 7, 2011: POE - Sea-Tac Airport

September 17, 2013: Mailed I-751 to CSC

September 23, 2013: Received NOA1 in mail (receipt date September 19th)

October 16, 2013: Biometrics Appointment

January 28, 2014: Production of new Green Card ordered

February 3, 2014: New Green Card received; done with USCIS until fall of 2023*

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes, huge red flag, especially considering the timeline- as he came to the USA in 2006 and didn't even know his US wife then, it sounds like he got divorced from first ex pretty quickly once he moved here (immigrating on a tourist visa is illegal), then married a USC, and divorced the USC asap after he got citizenship. And now he already has a fiance again.

There is always a chance but it will be an uphill battle for him, especially if his fiance is also from a high fraud country like Nigeria.


Bye: Penguin

Me: Irish/ Swiss citizen, and now naturalised US citizen. Husband: USC; twin babies born Feb 08 in Ireland and a daughter in Feb 2010 in Arkansas who are all joint Irish/ USC. Did DCF (IR1) in 6 weeks via the Dublin, Ireland embassy and now living in Arkansas.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If the Service had a problem with his first entry in 2006, he wouldn't be a citizen now.

File away.


Our journey together on this earth has come to an end.

I will see you one day again, my love.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If the Service had a problem with his first entry in 2006, he wouldn't be a citizen now.

File away.

What I am saying is that his current actions may put his past ones in a different light.


Bye: Penguin

Me: Irish/ Swiss citizen, and now naturalised US citizen. Husband: USC; twin babies born Feb 08 in Ireland and a daughter in Feb 2010 in Arkansas who are all joint Irish/ USC. Did DCF (IR1) in 6 weeks via the Dublin, Ireland embassy and now living in Arkansas.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I am seeking this information for my brother who is getting ready to file a k1 visa .

He was married when he came to USA with toursit visa leaving his wife behind in Nigeria 2006. He divorced and married a USC shortly and got naturalized. Now he is divorced with the USC and trying to file a k1 for another lady. I told him this would pose a red flag for him but I want opinion from others.

Do you guys think he stand a chance with k1 route.

It's all about the timeline but yes BIG red flag. You have to understand how this will look at USCIS if it even gets approved there. Not that this is the case for your brother, but step back and look at this like immigration will.

The typical "married for immigration" scam/sham marriages reasons is the scenario:

  1. Married to someone back home
  2. Find a USC, divorce person back home. Marry USC
  3. Hang around until all is clear (usually the citizenship so you can than)
  4. petition for the one you really want

Now you throw Nigeria in the mix its uphill when you are trying the first time. Your brother got lucky petitioning on a tourist Visa and then AOS in the US. He better have the best front-loaded petition and show he just didn't meet this girl. And I also I hope this isn't the wife he divorced in the first place. That's also something done.


Case Complete to Interview spreadsheet

From now on your VJ Member name will be verified. If the name you put on form to be added to spreadsheet comes up not found, you will not be added to the spreadsheet. If you don't have a timeline you will not be added to the spreadsheet.
Please Please put your VJ member name only. Not nicknames or real names whatever your VJ name is. It's below your profile picture!!

:goofy:


Come join the current Interview thread: 

 

Case-Complete-to-Interview-January-2019/

Case Complete to Interview Form
Case Complete to Interview Spreadsheet
NVC Filers Wiki Process

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks guys for your responses, no its not the first wife, I will advice him accordingly. he was in a rush to get into another relationship after divorce from the USC. He won't listen to me when he travelled to nigeria a day after his divorce with USC wife just to get into another relationship

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I used lawyer to file K1. When I my lawyer (very well known and respected) met me the first time (I am naturalized citizen) she asked me immediately several questions that are major red flags:

starting with MOST major:

1) Did you come o this country through marriage? (most major).

2) Are you related?

3) What is the age difference?

Those are 3 largest red flags judging from what she mentioned. Figure it yourself.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I'd say as tough as Nigeria is with K-1 Visa's...I would definitely NOT file K-1. If he wants to remarry and petition, he'd have a better chance with that route.

If he is denied on K-1, and he has to go through a review, his original petition will expire before his fiancee can go back for a second interview. It's risky...even when RED Flags such as this are not involved.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×