Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
hmpreet

USA state to state visit on k1 visa

13 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi Guys,

My wife is on K1- visa and right now she is with me in states.

We are in the process of Filing her AOS very soon.

I know ,to travel outside the country she needs a travel document, but what about inside the country ?

Is she can take domestic flights inside USA ? anyone with this kind of experience ?

Thanks,

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi Guys,

My wife is on K1- visa and right now she is with me in states.

We are in the process of Filing her AOS very soon.

I know ,to travel outside the country she needs a travel document, but what about inside the country ?

Is she can take domestic flights inside USA ? anyone with this kind of experience ?

Thanks,

should not be a problem at all.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Not a problem to travel within the US. Yes bring passport and you can still travel once I94 expires (and it will expire before you get your EAD/AP card)- just bring a copy of your NOA1 from your AOS. I verified this with USCIS, as we traveled after we had applied for AOS and i94 was expired but had not received EAD/AP and it was no problem - they only checked passport

Edited by agrabs

K1 Visa                                                                 Adjustment of Status                                                             ROC

Service Center : California Service Center                        CIS Office : Kansas City MO Service Center                           California Service Center

Consulate : Bucharest, Romania

I-129F Sent : 2011-11-18                                 Date Filed : 2012-09-04 Date                            Filed: 2015-05-26

I-129F NOA1 : 2011-11-23                                      NOA Date : 2012-09-06                                                             NOA1 Date: 2015-05-28

I-129F RFE(s) : none                                              RFE(s) : NONE                                              RFE(s): NONE

I-129F NOA2 : 2012-04-12                                                 Bio. Appt. : 2012-10-03                                                              BIO. Appt.: 2015-09-15

NVC Received : 2012-04-26

NVC Left : 2012-05-10                                           EAD/AP Approved : 2012-11-08                             ROC APPROVED:2015-10-26      

Consulate Received : 2012-05-14                               EAD/AP Card Received : 2012-11-17                         Green card Received: 2015-11-04    

Packet 3 Received : 2012-05-17                                          Green card Approved : 2013-07-08                        NO INTERVIEW

Packet 3 Sent : 2012-05-20                                                    NO INTERVIEW

Interview Date : 2012-06-26                                                 Green Card Received : 2013-07-15

Interview Result : Approved                                                 

Visa Received : 2012-06-26                                                   

US Entry : 2012-07-05

Marriage : 2012-08-24

 

N-400 Naturalization:

04/25/2016 N-400 sent to USCIS AZ courier address thru FedEx

05/04/2106 NOA I-797 Receipt Notice Date
05/27/2016 Fingerprints Bio-metrics appointment date
06/08/2016 E-notification of interview scheduling
06/13/2016 Received official letter regarding interview
07/18/2016 Date of Interview
08/11/2016 Date Oath Ceremony
Field Office: Kansas City, MO

event.png
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi Guys,

My wife is on K1- visa and right now she is with me in states.

We are in the process of Filing her AOS very soon.

I know ,to travel outside the country she needs a travel document, but what about inside the country ?

Is she can take domestic flights inside USA ? anyone with this kind of experience ?

Thanks,

you are free to visit any city/state of USA.

Edited by pgupta

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi Guys,

My wife is on K1- visa and right now she is with me in states.

We are in the process of Filing her AOS very soon.

I know ,to travel outside the country she needs a travel document, but what about inside the country ?

Is she can take domestic flights inside USA ? anyone with this kind of experience ?

Thanks,

IF she has a government issued ID you can use that--I.E. DL, Learner's permit, EAD and GC of course once you receive them. Or you can use the passport. I would taske the I-94 out and 1)make a copy of it and 2) keep it in a safe place. TSA only checks that the ID name and the boarding pass name match. They are not there to enforce immigration law as that is not their jusidiction. That falls to a CBP employee. My wife travelled with me to several locations using her passport before the GC arrived. No problems at all. My MIL travelled with us to NYC using her passport with no problems.

Good luck,

Dave

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Not all states will issue a state ID - Missouri will not because I94 expires in 90 days and they will not accept NOA from AOS - will only issue ID or DL with EAD. We just went through this process.


K1 Visa                                                                 Adjustment of Status                                                             ROC

Service Center : California Service Center                        CIS Office : Kansas City MO Service Center                           California Service Center

Consulate : Bucharest, Romania

I-129F Sent : 2011-11-18                                 Date Filed : 2012-09-04 Date                            Filed: 2015-05-26

I-129F NOA1 : 2011-11-23                                      NOA Date : 2012-09-06                                                             NOA1 Date: 2015-05-28

I-129F RFE(s) : none                                              RFE(s) : NONE                                              RFE(s): NONE

I-129F NOA2 : 2012-04-12                                                 Bio. Appt. : 2012-10-03                                                              BIO. Appt.: 2015-09-15

NVC Received : 2012-04-26

NVC Left : 2012-05-10                                           EAD/AP Approved : 2012-11-08                             ROC APPROVED:2015-10-26      

Consulate Received : 2012-05-14                               EAD/AP Card Received : 2012-11-17                         Green card Received: 2015-11-04    

Packet 3 Received : 2012-05-17                                          Green card Approved : 2013-07-08                        NO INTERVIEW

Packet 3 Sent : 2012-05-20                                                    NO INTERVIEW

Interview Date : 2012-06-26                                                 Green Card Received : 2013-07-15

Interview Result : Approved                                                 

Visa Received : 2012-06-26                                                   

US Entry : 2012-07-05

Marriage : 2012-08-24

 

N-400 Naturalization:

04/25/2016 N-400 sent to USCIS AZ courier address thru FedEx

05/04/2106 NOA I-797 Receipt Notice Date
05/27/2016 Fingerprints Bio-metrics appointment date
06/08/2016 E-notification of interview scheduling
06/13/2016 Received official letter regarding interview
07/18/2016 Date of Interview
08/11/2016 Date Oath Ceremony
Field Office: Kansas City, MO

event.png
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

OP, if the I-94 has expired and you have not yet filed for AOS, try to avoid traveling by car within a 100-mile radius of either U.S. border, especially the southern. CBP has internal checkpoints, and the agents have zero sense of humor and are usually looking to nail people.

If you travel before you have received your NOA1 for AOS, carry a copy of your cover-letter (that you sent in with the AOS package).

If you travel after you have received your NOA1 for AOS, carry that (the original letter, not a copy).

In either event, carry a copy of your marriage certificate with you.


06-04-2007 = TSC stamps postal return-receipt for I-129f.

06-11-2007 = NOA1 date (unknown to me).

07-20-2007 = Phoned Immigration Officer; got WAC#; where's NOA1?

09-25-2007 = Touch (first-ever).

09-28-2007 = NOA1, 23 days after their 45-day promise to send it (grrrr).

10-20 & 11-14-2007 = Phoned ImmOffs; "still pending."

12-11-2007 = 180 days; file is "between workstations, may be early Jan."; touches 12/11 & 12/12.

12-18-2007 = Call; file is with Division 9 ofcr. (bckgrnd check); e-prompt to shake it; touch.

12-19-2007 = NOA2 by e-mail & web, dated 12-18-07 (187 days; 201 per VJ); in mail 12/24/07.

01-09-2008 = File from USCIS to NVC, 1-4-08; NVC creates file, 1/15/08; to consulate 1/16/08.

01-23-2008 = Consulate gets file; outdated Packet 4 mailed to fiancee 1/27/08; rec'd 3/3/08.

04-29-2008 = Fiancee's 4-min. consular interview, 8:30 a.m.; much evidence brought but not allowed to be presented (consul: "More proof! Second interview! Bring your fiance!").

05-05-2008 = Infuriating $12 call to non-English-speaking consulate appointment-setter.

05-06-2008 = Better $12 call to English-speaker; "joint" interview date 6/30/08 (my selection).

06-30-2008 = Stokes Interrogations w/Ecuadorian (not USC); "wait 2 weeks; we'll mail her."

07-2008 = Daily calls to DOS: "currently processing"; 8/05 = Phoned consulate, got Section Chief; wrote him.

08-07-08 = E-mail from consulate, promising to issue visa "as soon as we get her passport" (on 8/12, per DHL).

08-27-08 = Phoned consulate (they "couldn't find" our file); visa DHL'd 8/28; in hand 9/1; through POE on 10/9 with NO hassles(!).

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Check with your state to get a ID of some sort, did not see where you lived in your profile. Easiest way is to use a state id to travel in US.


In Arizona its hot hot hot.

http://www.uscis.gov/dateCalculator.html

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi! I'm entered guam on a k1 visa, got married on august 24 then sent aos, ead and ap documents oct 8. My I-94 expires on oct 29. According to usps tracking, it hasn't been received yet so i'm just waiting on that. I've read that it's ok to travel to a different us state so long as i have my noa with me. I have booked a flight to atlanta to visit my mom and sister this oct 29. I have a connecting flight in narita, japan. Would that pose a problem with immigration? Also i will be staying in atlanta until dec 10 and i'm worried that it is possible that my biometrics appointment will be scheduled while i'm there. Any suggestions? Is it possible to walk in for biometrics in a state other than your place of residence?

I meant to say I entered Guam

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi! I'm entered guam on a k1 visa, got married on august 24 then sent aos, ead and ap documents oct 8. My I-94 expires on oct 29. According to usps tracking, it hasn't been received yet so i'm just waiting on that. I've read that it's ok to travel to a different us state so long as i have my noa with me. I have booked a flight to atlanta to visit my mom and sister this oct 29. I have a connecting flight in narita, japan. Would that pose a problem with immigration? Also i will be staying in atlanta until dec 10 and i'm worried that it is possible that my biometrics appointment will be scheduled while i'm there. Any suggestions? Is it possible to walk in for biometrics in a state other than your place of residence?

I meant to say I entered Guam

Duplicate topic posting, refer to answers given on other thread:

http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/460860-travel-within-us-territory-while-aos-pending-with-stopver-in-japan/#entry6591811

Please refrain from posting same topic on different forums.


Completed: K1/K2 (271 days) - AOS/EAD/AP (134 days) - ROC (279 days)

> Almost 2 years of our lives involved with the USCIS/DOS "shuffle" & worth every second of it ! <

"Si vis amari, ama" - Seneca

_______________________

:idea: Read more, post less.... Google can be your friend ! :idea:

Prior apologies if I can explain it to you, but I can't understand it for you.

Keep your timeline current: http://www.visajourney.com/timeline/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×