Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
IcezMan_IcezLady

IR or K-1 visa which one works fastest?

10 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I went to school with my boyfriend and I moved to the states later. We met and started talking. I went to visit family and I visited him while there then we officially started dating.

We are making plans of getting married but i don't know which one will make the immigration process quicker.

if we do the K-1, we don't have any pics together (my mistake!!).

I need some advise on what to do.

I am still in school and he will be applying to school to do his masters but we both don't plan on living in the states permanently.

Thank you guys!


(L)(L)(L)(L)(L)(L)(L)

CR- 1

Interview :  11/15/2016

Result: AP  (form 221 (g))

Correspondence with Embassy: Tons of emails, Facebook posts, tweets, Congressman inquiry

Complaint letter with OIG : 12/29/2016

Case dispatched to diplomatic pouch : 01/11/2017

Case dispatched from diplomatic mail service to NVC : 01/23/2017

Case arrived at NVC: 01/26/2017

NVC sent case to USCIS : 02/09/2017 (system update)

Case receive by USCIS (text & email notification): 03/07/2017

 

Reaffirm Petition Timeline for folks in GHANA.. Please update your information..Thank you!

https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1k0NXnbJdyEIRR1_Dr4t3yXmsM0tBbq-tZsj0-o3cMV0/edit?usp=sharing

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Umm.... if you are not planning on living in the states permanently, then why do you need a visa? Unless you mean you both want to live in the US for now, but at some stage in the future may want to move to another country.

There is nothing cheap, quick or easy about either a K1 or a CR-1 visa. Both have their advantages and disadvantages. Check out the guides here on VJ to see which one would be the best for you.

Strictly speaking though, the K1 is generally a couple of months quicker than the CR-1, but requires more paperwork to be filed after the marriage takes place in the US. And keep in mind that the beneficiary that enters on a K1 will not be able to work straight away either.

If I'm reading this right, you are the US citizen? And you are still a student? Also keep in mind that you will have to be able to prove you can support your partner, or you will have to get a co-sponsor that can.


USCIS

30 Nov 2010 - Sent I-130 to Chicago

1 Dec 2010 - I-130 received at Chicago

18 Apr 2011 - APPROVED!! NOA2 text and email

NVC

29 Apr 2011 - Case entered into the system/Case number assigned; Medical Exam in Sydney

30 Apr 2011 - Police Check Application sent

2 May 2011 - Called NVC and got Invoice ID number

3 May 2011 - Sent DS-3032 email

4 May 2011 - Received email reply from NVC for DS-3032; Received Medical Exam results

5 May 2011 - AOS invoiced and paid

7 May 2011 - AOS package sent; IV invoiced and paid

9 May 2011 - AOS package delivered to NVC according to tracking

20 May 2011 - RFE for missing IV package....still waiting on Police Certificate!

24 May 2011 - Received Police Certificate after 25 days (so much for 7-10!); IV package sent

27 May 2011 - IV package delivered according to tracking

8 Jun 2011 - RFE for original marriage certificate; requested supervisor review since we KNOW it was in the package!

30 Jun 2011 - SIF and CC - FINALLY!!!!

13 Jul 2011 - Interview date assigned! Scheduled for August 9th @ 10am

9 Aug 2011 - Interview - APPROVED!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

12 Aug 2011 - Visa in hand

24 Aug 2011 - POE @ LAX

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You need to keep in mind that, unfortunately, your country is considered a High Fraud Risk Country... and the petition for you will require LOTS of evidence that you've met and that you are a couple. Not having pictures, may play against you. You may want to head over to the regional area and read on this and ask the specific questions.

The consulate from Ghana is a very tough one, and your decision may be based on the evidence you'll have to present.

Both visas take roughly the same, and this is IF everything goes smoothly without any RFE (Request for Evidence). With the K1 you will have to file for Adjustment of Status after you get married, and with the CR1 you'll get your greencard (and ability to work) as soon as you come into the country. Overall, the K1 is a little more expensive.

You have some reading to do good.gif

EDIT: Oh yeah, and if you are not planning to stay in the US, either one of these visas may not be for you at this time. Once you are a Permanent Resident, you cannot be out of the US for certain periods of time at the risk of losing your residency.

Edited by Celeste & C

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Its not really a matter of which one is faster than the other, yea sure we all want to be with our fiancees and the ones we love , thats why we are here! Do you really think people would choose the slower one by choice?? No, its a matter of which one works BEST for you and your partner. All the responses above are correct, The K-1 does move a little faster but the paperwork is tedious and must be done correctly the first time or will cause delays. The CR-1 is good as well it just requires you to spend a good amount of time in Ghana to get married there ( and depending on the type of marriage you need money up front ).

Either way, We are all playing the waiting game here. The winners are the ones who have patience, Good Things are worth waiting for.

:guides:

GOOD LUCK!


United-States-of-America-LH.gif Bryan and Isabel Brazil-Brasília-National-Flag-RH.gif

Gonzalez

Our Timeline

03/02/2011 - Engaged

USCIS / VSC

12/20/2011: Sent I-129F to Dallas Lockbox

02/16/2012: NOA1 Received, Forwarded to Vermont Service Center

XX/XX/2012: NOA2

NVC

XX/XX/2012: NVC received

XX/XX/2012: Case number

US Embassy Rio De Janeiro

XX/XX/2012: Embassy received

XX/XX/2012: Medical

XX/XX/2012: Interview

XX/XX/2012: Visa in hand

XX/XX/2012: POE Newark, New Jersey

FkP5m4.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I have read through all the replies..and i thank you guys.

I think we will do the marriage. I mentioned that we won't make the states our permanent residency but i have student loans to pay before I leave so we will living here for a while before doing the move.

I will keep reading more and I will y'all updated.Thanks for the help...


(L)(L)(L)(L)(L)(L)(L)

CR- 1

Interview :  11/15/2016

Result: AP  (form 221 (g))

Correspondence with Embassy: Tons of emails, Facebook posts, tweets, Congressman inquiry

Complaint letter with OIG : 12/29/2016

Case dispatched to diplomatic pouch : 01/11/2017

Case dispatched from diplomatic mail service to NVC : 01/23/2017

Case arrived at NVC: 01/26/2017

NVC sent case to USCIS : 02/09/2017 (system update)

Case receive by USCIS (text & email notification): 03/07/2017

 

Reaffirm Petition Timeline for folks in GHANA.. Please update your information..Thank you!

https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1k0NXnbJdyEIRR1_Dr4t3yXmsM0tBbq-tZsj0-o3cMV0/edit?usp=sharing

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

K1 is usually couple of months faster than CR1 , but it depends on case by case.

Read your consulate reviews before u decide on one, that is very important


I-129F process (K-1 visa):

07-21-2011 Applied

07-26-2011 NOA1 receipt

01-05-2012 NOA2 received, approval I-129F

01-11-2012 NVC Received

01-12-2012 NVC Left

01-24-2012 Consulate Received

02-08-2012 Packet 3 Received

03-26-2012 Packet 3 Sent

03-27-2012 Packet 4 Received

05-07-2012 Interview Date, approved

05-16-2012 Received K-1Visa

05-29-2012 Arrived in U.S.

AOS/EAD/AP (Adjusting from K1 Visa):

05-31-2012: Wedding

06-07-2012: Filed AOS/EAD/AP

06-11-2012: AOS/EAD/AP NOA1

07-10-2012: Case Transferred to CSC

07-20-2012: Biometrics Appt/Case received by CSC

08-15-2012: EAD/AP Approved

08-23-2012: EAD/AP Combo Card Received

01-07-2013: 1st Service Request ( Outside Processing Time )

02-24-2013: 2nd Service Request ( Outside Processing Time )

03-22-2013: AOS Approval without Interview

03-27-2013: Greencard Received

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Depends what you mean faster.

From initial filing to visa in hand, the K-1 route is approx. 4 - 6 weeks faster.

From initial filing to green card, the CR-1 route is approx. 4 - 5 months faster.

Edited by jaejayC

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If you don't have pictures now but plan on visiting him in the future you can file the K-1.

Pictures are not required for the initial filing; you need to prove that you have met sometime in the past 2 years and you can do that with passport stamps, boarding passes, etc.

When we filed we did not have any pictures to send with the petition and we were approved with no problem. I had a visit between the filing and interview and we took pictures then to submit at the interview.


Mama to 2 beautiful boys (August 2011 and January 2015)

Click for full timeline

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×