30 posts in this topic
[…] Schultz, 848 F.2d 655, 657 (5th Cir.1988) (judicial review is appropriate to consider a challenge to the Secretary's authority to place temporal limits on processing non-preference visa applications).

 The Patels are challenging the consul's authority to suspend their visa applications, not challenging a decision within the discretion of the consul.   Therefore, jurisdiction exists to consider whether the consulate has the authority to suspend the visa applications.

 A consular office is required by law to act on visa applications.   Under 22 C.F.R. § 42.81, “[w]hen a visa application has been properly completed and executed before a consular officer in accordance with the provision of INA and the implementing regulations, the consular officer shall either issue or refuse the visa.   Every refusal shall be in conformance with the provisions of 22 C.F.R. 40.6.”   In addition, the section is entitled, “Issuance or refusal mandatory.”

 Respondents argue that Lee's letter to the Patels' counsel dated July 16, 1994, was a refusal.