Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Ramsis

I only want to help my parents

22 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hey Folks, i am a USC. and i applied for a GC for my parents and their interview is March 6th 2012. my Mother might not even use or need the GC because of her ties with her work. My father is retired.

The problem is i have major issues with my younger sister that lives with them. she is 23 and single. I am very worried that if my father gets the green card that he helps my sister to get her GC as well.

1- When does my parents actually get the GC in their hands?

2- What can i do in order to avoid that from happening?

THe only reason i got them the GC was to save my parents the time and the money to renew their tourist visa every 5 years. i am starting to regret that now

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

1. I your parents are interviewing outside the US for immigrant visas, their legal permanent status (green card status) begins when they enter the US. The plastic cards will come a few weeks later in the mail.

2. There is nothing you can do to prevent your LPR father from filing for your sister.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hey Folks, i am a USC. and i applied for a GC for my parents and their interview is March 6th 2012. my Mother might not even use or need the GC because of her ties with her work. My father is retired.

The problem is i have major issues with my younger sister that lives with them. she is 23 and single. I am very worried that if my father gets the green card that he helps my sister to get her GC as well.

1- When does my parents actually get the GC in their hands?

2- What can i do in order to avoid that from happening?

THe only reason i got them the GC was to save my parents the time and the money to renew their tourist visa every 5 years. i am starting to regret that now

You can't impose any restrictions on the privileges granted to an LPR. If your parents get a green card then they'll be eligible to submit a petition for your sister. She'd be waiting between 7 and 8 years before a visa number would be available for her. If she marries then she'd no longer be eligible for any visa through your parents unless one of them becomes a US citizen.

One last question, when can my father apply for my sister? does he have to spend some time in the US first? i know he is going to have to get work permit and find a job so he can sponsor her.

He becomes an LPR when he enters the US with an immigrant visa. He'll have his green card within a few weeks. He'll be eligible to submit a petition anytime after that.

A green card IS a work permit.

He won't need to worry about sponsoring her until her priority date is current, which is going to be years from now. That's when he'll need to submit the affidavit of support.


12/15/2009 - K1 Visa Interview - APPROVED!

12/29/2009 - Married in Oakland, CA!

08/18/2010 - AOS Interview - APPROVED!

05/01/2013 - Removal of Conditions - APPROVED!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If your parents aren't wanting to live in the US anyway, then a Greencard isn't for them. It will be revoked if they aren't living in the US. You said you only did this so they don't have to renew their tourist visa. A Greencard is not a permanent tourist visa.


AOS for my husband
8/17/10: INTERVIEW DAY (day 123) APPROVED!!

ROC:
5/23/12: Sent out package
2/06/13: APPROVED!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hey Folks, i am a USC. and i applied for a GC for my parents and their interview is March 6th 2012. my Mother might not even use or need the GC because of her ties with her work. My father is retired.

The problem is i have major issues with my younger sister that lives with them. she is 23 and single. I am very worried that if my father gets the green card that he helps my sister to get her GC as well.

1- When does my parents actually get the GC in their hands?

2- What can i do in order to avoid that from happening?

THe only reason i got them the GC was to save my parents the time and the money to renew their tourist visa every 5 years. i am starting to regret that now

Why have you started the process if now you have intentions of stoping? tourist visa would be still a better option in your case!

Best of luck.


I-130 SENT 2012/01/20

I-130 NOA1 2012/01/24

I-130 NOA2 2012/06/12

NVC receiv 2012/07/02

NVC case # 2012/07/13

DS-3032 emailed 2012/07/13

AOS paid 2012/07/20

AOS sent 2012/07/23

DS-3032 Accepted 2012/07/24

IV paid 2012/07/25

IV/DS-230 sent 2012/07/26

RFE missing pay stubs 2012/08/03

Case completed 2012/08/16

Inteview Date 2012/10/16

221g (new co-sponsor and proof of domicile for my son) crazy stuff!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I think he wants his sister to get a GC?


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hey Folks, i am a USC. and i applied for a GC for my parents and their interview is March 6th 2012. my Mother might not even use or need the GC because of her ties with her work. My father is retired.

The problem is i have major issues with my younger sister that lives with them. she is 23 and single. I am very worried that if my father gets the green card that he helps my sister to get her GC as well.

1- When does my parents actually get the GC in their hands?

2- What can i do in order to avoid that from happening?

THe only reason i got them the GC was to save my parents the time and the money to renew their tourist visa every 5 years. i am starting to regret that now

He does not want his sister in USA.


May 24, 2011 NOA1

Sept 11, 2011 NOA2-took 19 days to get case number

Sept 30, 2011 NVC number and IIN received Friday-gotta wait till Monday

Oct 13, 2011 Case Completed- 13 days from receiving case number Took 32 days from NOA2

Nov 30, 2011 Notified of Interview date

January 19, 2012 Interview- 240 days from NOA1

INTERVIEW RESULTS-APPROVED WITH 14 WEEKS AP--but he got his visa in 56 days!!!!!!

PLEASE EDIT YOUR TIMELINE IN YOUR PROFILE SO OTHERS CAN LEARN HOW LONG EACH STEP TAKES IN THIS PROCESS

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

He does not want his sister in USA.

Begs the question why not?


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

So you don't want your parents to be able to file for/help your sister? Is her being single and 23 the problem? I'm just getting some weird vibe from you. I hate to say this but I see men in the ME and Muslim countries not very fair to their women. I hope I am very very wrong about this about you (assuming you are a man). And I wish I would say, it is none of my business and stop butting my nose. But (regardless of whether you are a man or woman) if you have issues with your sister because she does not toe your line/ or does not see eye to eye, but her own father is willing to file for her, then you should let HIM deal with her. File for your father. What he does with his daughter, you can wash your hands and have nothing to do with her at that point. But trying to deny your father something because it may subsequently benefit your sister paints a not so good picture of you.

I could've not said it better. This to me sounds like an extremely selfish act. Not help your parents because they may HELP your sister? #######!?


Don't ever do anything you're not willing to explain the paramedics.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It may be a cultural thing.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×