Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
jimirene

AOS I-693, DS 3025 question

11 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I am really confused as to what should i do now. I submitted my AOS last Sept 13 and everything was ok. and i only just included my DS 3025. I didnt receive any RFE but when i got my appointment letter for interview it said there to bring with you form I693 unless already submitted. so me and my husband went to a cs closest to us which is 3 hours away. i did explain to him that i dont need another medical exam but just to transcribe my ds 3025 to I693 and even showed him the instructions but he still insisted on doing the medical. and now its gotten really complicated because i had a positive tb skin test so i needed to do another xray and he forwarded me to the health department in my county saying the health department in my county should fill up the part 4 in form I693 and they wont fill it up because they dont understand what it is and i even have the cs nurse talk to my county health dept but they still wont fill it up. My interview is scheduled on Dec 8 and i am just stressed as to what to do next now. should we go on with the interview schedule even without the I693 completed? please give me some advice on what to do now. thanks

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You weren't RFE'd for the I-693 so you didn't need to go and do it. I would cease the medical and just attend the interview. They accepted your K1 medical and shots.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I agree. Just go to your interview. That letter is a form letter not specific to you. You can consider yourself (as a K1) to have already submitted an acceptable I-693 substitute, the DS-3025.


England.gifENGLAND ---

K-1 Timeline 4 months, 19 days 03-10-08 VSC to 7-29-08 Interview London

10-05-08 Married

AOS Timeline 5 months, 14 days 10-9-08 to 3-23-09 No interview

Removing Conditions Timeline 5 months, 20 days12-27-10 to 06-10-11 No interview

Citizenship Timeline 3 months, 26 days 12-31-11 Dallas to 4-26-12 Interview Houston

05-16-12 Oath ceremony

The journey from Fiancé to US citizenship:

4 years, 2 months, 6 days

243 pages of forms/documents submitted

No RFEs

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I agree. Just go to your interview. That letter is a form letter not specific to you. You can consider yourself (as a K1) to have already submitted an acceptable I-693 substitute, the DS-3025.

Hello, Nich-Nick, just a newer to this website and thanks a lot for all your information on DS-3025 and I-693. Actually I took my vaccination in Oct.2011 and my DS-3025 is listed almost the same as your post above, except that I didn't have flu shot. I also read about ACIP 2010 recommendation for the flu vaccine, and it seems that they just specifically referred to the season of 2010-2011, not involving 2011-2012. If my understanding is correct, I guess I needn't submit I-693 for AOS, just giving my DS-3025 instead. Really want your comments. Many thanks in advance!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you for the replies.

We got a hold of my county health dept doctor and he says he will fill up the form. my husband doesnt want to take the risk of being rfe'd on the interview date since i've seen here on vj you still can have rfe even on the day of interview. so we'll drive an hour or so to see the doctor, hopefully things will work out now as this have been stressing us out. everything was ok until we went to this cs.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello, Nich-Nick, just a newer to this website and thanks a lot for all your information on DS-3025 and I-693. Actually I took my vaccination in Oct.2011 and my DS-3025 is listed almost the same as your post above, except that I didn't have flu shot. I also read about ACIP 2010 recommendation for the flu vaccine, and it seems that they just specifically referred to the season of 2010-2011, not involving 2011-2012. If my understanding is correct, I guess I needn't submit I-693 for AOS, just giving my DS-3025 instead. Really want your comments. Many thanks in advance!

Hello milarepa~

I know exactly what you mean about the Nov 2010 change in the influenza requirement specifically addresses the previous flu season only and I've wondered the same thing. Here's an Aug 2011 report saying the recommendation is still 6 months and older. http://www.cdc.gov/vaccines/ed/ciinc/2011September.htm

Do the adjudicators keep up with all this?? Maybe not. To avoid the extreme hassle/expense the OP of this thread went through, I personally would skip the civil surgeon and give it a try. I don't think an RFE during AOS has the same impact now that you're together. I would rather spend my time and money after somebody specifically tells me they can't approve without a flu shot. Besides, you could be one of those unlucky ones whose medical gets lost then you'd be doing the whole thing over. I know if they adjudicate after Mar 31, they would waive the shot as not necessary, even though it was at the time of your exam. That's in their manual. So how long is it taking these days to get AOS approved? If the final guy doesn't look at you case until April 1, you're still okay.

So that's my thoughts on the flu shot. Yes, I think it's required of you, but because of being seasonal there's a chance it could be overlooked or waived. There's only a narrow window where it isn't waived and that would be if your medical and final AOS approval happened between Oct 1 and Mar 31. Looks like you're in exactly that spot. So can you handle a 2 week delay in AOS if you get an RFE? PM me how this all turns out for you. I would be interested to know the outcome.


England.gifENGLAND ---

K-1 Timeline 4 months, 19 days 03-10-08 VSC to 7-29-08 Interview London

10-05-08 Married

AOS Timeline 5 months, 14 days 10-9-08 to 3-23-09 No interview

Removing Conditions Timeline 5 months, 20 days12-27-10 to 06-10-11 No interview

Citizenship Timeline 3 months, 26 days 12-31-11 Dallas to 4-26-12 Interview Houston

05-16-12 Oath ceremony

The journey from Fiancé to US citizenship:

4 years, 2 months, 6 days

243 pages of forms/documents submitted

No RFEs

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you for the replies.

We got a hold of my county health dept doctor and he says he will fill up the form. my husband doesnt want to take the risk of being rfe'd on the interview date since i've seen here on vj you still can have rfe even on the day of interview. so we'll drive an hour or so to see the doctor, hopefully things will work out now as this have been stressing us out. everything was ok until we went to this cs.

They most likely will not ask you for this at your interview. If you did not get an RFE about your medical and/or vaccinations, then you are most likely good to go. The interview letter is one they send to everyone, and not specific to those adjusting from a K-1. I would just bring your copy of the DS-3025 with you. It seems as though all your required vaccinations were complete already. There was no need for a new medical. If you had not passed the medical in your country, they would not have issued you the K-1 visa.

Lots of people are told they will need the medical anyway. However, it states in the I-693 instructions that you do not. Sometimes you have call around to several civil surgeons and show them the instructions before you find one that will not insist on the new medical. In your case, I do not think you needed to bother with a civil surgeon at all in the first place.

Good luck to you.


Link to K-1 instructions for Ciudad Juarez, Mexico > http://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/K1/CDJ%20-%20Ciudad%20Juarez.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello milarepa~

I know exactly what you mean about the Nov 2010 change in the influenza requirement specifically addresses the previous flu season only and I've wondered the same thing. Here's an Aug 2011 report saying the recommendation is still 6 months and older. http://www.cdc.gov/vaccines/ed/ciinc/2011September.htm

Do the adjudicators keep up with all this?? Maybe not. To avoid the extreme hassle/expense the OP of this thread went through, I personally would skip the civil surgeon and give it a try. I don't think an RFE during AOS has the same impact now that you're together. I would rather spend my time and money after somebody specifically tells me they can't approve without a flu shot. Besides, you could be one of those unlucky ones whose medical gets lost then you'd be doing the whole thing over. I know if they adjudicate after Mar 31, they would waive the shot as not necessary, even though it was at the time of your exam. That's in their manual. So how long is it taking these days to get AOS approved? If the final guy doesn't look at you case until April 1, you're still okay.

So that's my thoughts on the flu shot. Yes, I think it's required of you, but because of being seasonal there's a chance it could be overlooked or waived. There's only a narrow window where it isn't waived and that would be if your medical and final AOS approval happened between Oct 1 and Mar 31. Looks like you're in exactly that spot. So can you handle a 2 week delay in AOS if you get an RFE? PM me how this all turns out for you. I would be interested to know the outcome.

Thank you so much for your reply and suggestion. I will enter into US on Dec.24, and get married before Jan 1,2012. I am considering to file my AOS at the begining of March so as to avoid both my I-94 expiration and AOS REF for flu shot. Hope it can work! All the troubles and stresses gone through with CS really frightened me.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you so much for your reply and suggestion. I will enter into US on Dec.24, and get married before Jan 1,2012. I am considering to file my AOS at the begining of March so as to avoid both my I-94 expiration and AOS REF for flu shot. Hope it can work! All the troubles and stresses gone through with CS really frightened me.

Smart move to marry before the end of the year. You will be eligible file joint 2011 taxes with your wife and it should help her have lower taxes or bigger refund.


England.gifENGLAND ---

K-1 Timeline 4 months, 19 days 03-10-08 VSC to 7-29-08 Interview London

10-05-08 Married

AOS Timeline 5 months, 14 days 10-9-08 to 3-23-09 No interview

Removing Conditions Timeline 5 months, 20 days12-27-10 to 06-10-11 No interview

Citizenship Timeline 3 months, 26 days 12-31-11 Dallas to 4-26-12 Interview Houston

05-16-12 Oath ceremony

The journey from Fiancé to US citizenship:

4 years, 2 months, 6 days

243 pages of forms/documents submitted

No RFEs

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you all for your reply here. We actually went to my local health dept doctor to have him fill up the part 4 of the form, drive an hour away because he is in another county yesterday, but at least he filled out the form. Since i already started this cs thing, i might as well finish this. I wish i have posted this topic before i went to the cs, i would have saved 500 dollars and time and stress (sigh). i misunderstood the appointment notice, i thought i needed the I-693 since its there at #2 to bring with you in the interview. Now off to the interview dec. 8. hope everything goes well.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×