Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Captain Ewok

I-864

91 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Well looks like i will have to file for EAD first then do AOS once he starts working again.


EAD:

Please see timeline

AOS:

2/19/08: AOS Packet Mailed

2/20/08: AOS Packet Delivered

2/26/08: NOA Date

2/27/08: Check Cashed

3/03/08: NOA Recv'd

3/15/08: Biometrics Complete

3/17/08: Can See Status Online

9/20/08: Receive Intv. Appt Letter

10/17/08: Touched

10/28/08: AOS Interview - APPROVED

10/30/08: Card Production Ordered

11/06/08: Welcome Letter Arrives

11/10/08: GC Arrives

10/2011: Citizenship

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hey guys..i have a question..i am under K1 and we just got married last April 28, we are in the process of filling out the forms - I-485, G-325A for each, I-864 and I-765. Are we suppose to send them all together and on the same place? Im in Florida so where should we send it. Also, we will have my fiancee's mother as our co- sponsor so what forms should we fillout. I really appreciate all your help. :)


I-129F Sent : March 25, 2006

I-129F NOA1 : April 12, 2006

I-129F RFE(s) : August 12, 2006

RFE Reply(s) : August 16, 2006

I-129F NOA2 : August 31, 2006

Consulate Received : September 15, 2006

Received Pre Interview Letter: October 10, 2006

St. Luke's Appointment Date: Tuesday, January 23, 2007 (7:00:00 AM)

Embassy Appointment Date: Tuesday, January 30, 2007 (7:00:00 AM) (was put in administrative review for about 4 weeks)

Received my VISA- March 2, 2007

Left for USA- March 11, 2007

Arrived in USA- March 13, 2007

Got Married- April28, 2007

Applied for SSN- May 9, 2007

Received SSN on mail- May 14, 2007

AOS/EAD

June 1,2007: Mailed AOS

June 04, 2007: Package received in Chicago, IL

June 13, 2007: Notice Date

June14,2007: Check Cashed

June 18, 2007- Received NOA1 in mail

July 16, 2007: Case Transferred to CSC

August 18, 2007: Biometrics Schedule :)

August 31, 2007: Card production ordered

September 8, 2007: Green Card received

Remove Condition

August 8, 2009: Mailed I-751 to VSC

August 21, 2009: NOA1 Receipt Date

August 31, 2009: Received NOA1 by mail

September 8, 2009: Recieved BIO date by mail (Receipt date 9/1/2009)

September 29, 2009-: Biometric Appointment

December 7, 2009: I-751 approved, card production ordered (10 Year Green Card)

April,28, 2011: MIaled N-400 Application (Naturalization)

May 2,1011: NOA1

July 5,2001: Fingerprinting

August 18,2011: Interview

September 28,2011: Oath taking

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Hey guys..i have a question..i am under K1 and we just got married last April 28, we are in the process of filling out the forms - I-485, G-325A for each, I-864 and I-765. Are we suppose to send them all together and on the same place? Im in Florida so where should we send it. Also, we will have my fiancee's mother as our co- sponsor so what forms should we fillout. I really appreciate all your help. :)

You shoudl post in the main AOS forum...these are informational pins only that people normally don't respond to.

Before posting in the main AOS forum, read the guides!


AOS

AOS Package received in Chicago 4-25-07 (Day 1)

NOA 1 5-01-07 (Day 7)

Cheque Cashed 5-02-07 (Day 8)

Touched 5-04-07 (Day 10)

Biometrics Appointment 5-18-07 (Day 26)

Touched 5-21-07 (Day 29)

Transferred to CSC e-mail 5-25-07 (Day 33)

Touched 5-28-07 (Day 36)

Touched again...feels niiiice! 5-29-07 (Day 37)

Notice of CSC transfer via reg mail 6-01-07 (Day 40)

Touched; 'pending @ CSC' e-mail 6-07-07 (Day 46)

Touched 6-08-07 (Day 47)

Touched 6-10-07 (Day 49)

Touched 6-19-07 (Day 58)

Touched 6-20-07 (Day 59)

Touched 8-31-07 & 9-3-07

Card Production Ordered 10-01-07

Welcome Notice Sent 10-02-07

Lifting of Conditions

Sent 7/13/09

Received at CSC 7/14/09

NOA Receieved (Dated 7/14) 7/18/09

Biometrics Appointment 8/12/09

Touched 8/13/09

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi,

I would like that someone help me. I got RFE because me and my husband didn't send w-2 or 1099s. We couldn't send those documents because my husband doesn't have any. He is self employed, and has own company. Other company that he is in corporation is not writing to him personal checks, but he got checks on his company name from other company on his business account.

What we supposte send them instead?Anyone with same situation?


10-15-2007 Mailed AOS Packet10-16-2007 10:18 AM AOS package delivered

10-23-2007 NOA1 for I-130, I-485 and I-765

10-24-2007 checks cashed

11-20-2007 Biometrics appointment

11-01-2007 RFE

12-14-2007 Response to RFE and case processing has resumed

01-11-2008 Interview letter recevied

01-14-2008 EAD Card production ordered

01-25-2008 EAD card received

02-21-2008 Interview in Garden City:Approved

03-06-2008 Card production order

03-06-2008 I-130 Approval notice sent

03-06-2008 I-485 Notice mailed welcoming the new permanent resident

03-11-2008 I-130 Approval notice and welcome letter received

03-18-2008 I-485 Approval notice sent

03-20-2008 Received Green Card!!!

Removing conditions:

01-07-2010 I-751 packet sent

01-11-2010 11:00am packet delivered

01-25-2010 Biometric letter received dated for 02/11/2010

03-03-2010 Card production order

03-11-2010 Received Green Card!

Citizenship:

04-05-2013 application for naturalization received by uscis

05-06-2013 biometrics appointment

07-24-2013 citizenship test appointment - pass!! smile.png

08-07-2013 Oath ceremony - Naturalization approved smile.png

* Happily married with 2 babies star_smile.gifstar_smile.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Hi,

I would like that someone help me. I got RFE because me and my husband didn't send w-2 or 1099s. We couldn't send those documents because my husband doesn't have any. He is self employed, and has own company. Other company that he is in corporation is not writing to him personal checks, but he got checks on his company name from other company on his business account.

What we supposte send them instead?Anyone with same situation?

Send tax transcripts and the instructions from the government showing thats all that is required..

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

i was on F1 visa and later got H1-b through my employer and then got marreid to US citizen (Last year in march 2007), but she is in college so no income from her and she lives in Florida and i live in Connecticut have couple of questions

1. When she files I864 it is for supporting and sponsoring me, as she is in college and have never filed any IT returns so what kind of documents she has to present and what toher documents needed for supporting and sponsoring as i am working in US for more then 3 years so i have all my IT returns so does she even need the supporting documents ??

2. Would there be a issue b/c we are kind of living north and south of US even after marriage her staying in Florida is due to college and mine is connecticut is due to work would there be a issue in Interview due this apart living after marriage ?? or there is a option should i put all her billing address as mine in connecticut and change her address everywhere and also get connecticut driving liscence..b/c she still have 1 more year of study so after one year she will be in connecticut. so should i change all her address now to connecticut would that cause any other issue ??? or what other options there can be ???

3. Should i file green card now b/c filing now i will be getting a conditional green card and filing after 6 mnths would probably get me perm green card would save I751 fee

HELP & GUIDANCE

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Can the person that I am sponsoring, fill out a I 864A to help my income go over the 125% poverty level....I come up about $3000.00 short or do we have to get someone to co sponsor...I can not find an answer anywhere????? PLEASE HELP!!!!!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
we've got a problem. My husband doesn't have any income for 2004 because he was going to school full time and his parents clamed him.

They ask you to list the 3 most recent years' income. So that's 2007, 2006, and 2005. Therefore, what happened in 2004 won't matter.

The only income tax return you need to include a copy of is the most recent (he should have filed 2007 by now).

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi there,

We have quick question: On I-864 form... i was reading instructions and in PART I Question 1, It has A, B , C, D , E , F options, i am currently in US and my mother in law wanna sign this sponsor document for us. Do you have to choose A? and does my wife has to file I-864 too?

Thanks

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Hi there,

We have quick question: On I-864 form... i was reading instructions and in PART I Question 1, It has A, B , C, D , E , F options, i am currently in US and my mother in law wanna sign this sponsor document for us. Do you have to choose A? and does my wife has to file I-864 too?

Thanks

If your wife is the petitioner she needs to sign the I-864 (check A) and if your wife's income doesn't meet the poverty guidelines then your mother-in-law can sign another I-864 form and Check box E as a joint sponsor. :thumbs:


USflag.gifr.gifi.gifc.gifh.gifo.gifphilippine_flag.gif

AOS & EAD TIMELINE:

July 21, 2008---(ORIGINAL) NOA1 for AOS & EAD

July 29, 2008---"WALK-IN" BIOMETRICS DONE (AOS & EAD-1)

Oct 14, 2008---EAD1 CARD ARRIVES! Approval date is Oct. 2, 2008

Dec 10, 2008---INTERVIEW DAY! APPROVED!!!

Dec 17, 2008---WELCOME NOTICE RECEIVED

Jan 9, 2009---CARD RECEIVED FINALLY! Approval date 12-10-08..expires on 12-10-10

REMOVAL OF CONDITIONS

Sept 10,2010---REMOVAL OF CONDITIONS

CITIZENSHIP

Sept 10,2011---Application for citizenship

.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I have a question about Part 6, question 24.

In the Visajourneys sample, they checked box "E" and put in the immigrant's name, even though she wasn't an income contributor.

"E" states "the person listed above". Aren't they referring to item "B" in question 24 and not all the way up to Part 2?

Thank You.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
I have a question about Part 6, question 24.

In the Visajourneys sample, they checked box "E" and put in the immigrant's name, even though she wasn't an income contributor.

"E" states "the person listed above". Aren't they referring to item "B" in question 24 and not all the way up to Part 2?

Thank You.

Whoops! That is in referance to I-864. I thought I was posting under that heading.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I have been researching a topic and I do not feel confident in my finding so I want to ask someone on VJ. Last year I brought my wife to the USA on a K-3 visa. Anyways, we are going to be married for 2 years this May and we are currently applying to adjust her status. While I was filling out the paperwork on the I-864 Affidavit of support, question #25 requests for the sponsors most recents years income with a tax transcript as well as write in my past 3 years of tax information. My question is if it is important that i exceed the financial requirement for each of the 3 years they are requesting me to write in my income or just the most recent one? Do they even look at the 2 previous years at all? For instance, in 2007 and 2008 I exceed the requirement, however in 2006 i do not (therefore during my k-3 visa process, we used my parents as her sponcer due to me being a recent college graduate, however since then i exceed the financial requirement). Eventhough they do not request for the 2006 and 2007 tax transcripts, is it still vital that I exceed the requirement for the 3 consecutive year or is it irrelevent. OR should I use my parents as a sponsor again to avoid any potential problem?? Thank you for your help. We will be awaiting your responses. CLINTON


031028_alca_pq.gif

I-130

06/27/2007--Sent I-130 to texas service center.

07/13/2007--Check cashed.

07/14/2007--Noa-1 arrived in Clint´s house ( Miami ).

11/29/2007--Noa-2 ( by e-mail ) -- After 154 days

I-129F

07/17/2007--Sent I-129F to chicago.

07/23/2007--Noa-1 arrived in Clint´s house ( Miami ).

08/13/2007--Just a mail arrived in Clint´s house tell they transfered our case to CSC.

11/29/2007--Noa-2 ( by e-mail )-- After 135 days

12/21/2007--nvc received!

01/07/2008--embassy received

02/19/2008--interview date!! APPROVED!

02/22/2008--Visa in hands!

02/26/2008--arrived in USA.

03/06/2008--Sent I-765

03/10/2008--Noa-1 arrived in our house.

04/02/2008--I-765 approved

04/09/2008--EAD in hands!

04/10/2008--My husband and I decided take a year vacation of forms, fee, etc...and have a real marriage!

AOS (Finally!)

04-24-2009 - Mailed AOS package

04-29-2009 - AOS package arrived, signed for by N. Brownn

05-04-2009 - Check Cashed

05-07-2009 - NOA'S arrived in the mail.

05-14-2009 - Biometrics letter received

06-02-2009 - Biometrics Appointment

05-27-2009 - Biometrics Done ( Walk-in )

08-20-2009 - Interview - approval after one question!

09-29-2009 - GC delivered!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.
Guest
This topic is now closed to further replies.
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...