Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Captain Ewok

I-864

91 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello VJ,

I am ready now to apply for adjustment of status. But I am confused that on my husband's Federal income tax return information is like this: (2006 - 13,282), (2007 - 13,846), (2008 - 491) only. Now my question is do I have to add it all 3 years to meet the poverty guidelines? Please I need somebody's help for this. All inputs about this matter would be so much appreciated. Thank you...

Phel

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I am filing for AOS for my husband and filing up the I-864.

I understand that the income for the household of 2 should be 18,000. annual income this year is 19k-20k. Do i need to fill out 1-864A for my brother to help me with my income. My brother lives with us. he has more annual income.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Answer and Quest similar to Terryns:

Can the intending immigrant co-sponsor I-864.. bcos the USC spponsor does not work now, although she has ben working 5 yrs past. The intending immigrant makes 3 times more than whats required.. Also have joint bank accounts & filed joint returns..

It says on form the intending immmigrant as loong as he will prove to continue working for same company after receiving GC is eligible to co=sponsor and don't need form I-864 A..since living on same household.

Any one in a similar position ? :innocent:

We have submitted with above and No RFE has been received yet until date of Interview next month. So hoping this is accepted..


--------------------

AOS from H1B

--------------------

03.09.09 I-130 Filed

03.10.09 Receipt Date @ California Service Center

03.17.09 NOA date for I-130

05.01.09 I-130 Approved & Sent for review !

AOS I-485 Data section:

04.06.09 I- 485 Filed

04.07.09 Receipt Date @ National Benefits Center (MSC- Missouri)

04.13.09 I-485 NOA

04.18.09 I-485 Biometrics Notice Received

04.29.09 Biometrics Appointment for AOS & EAD

06.10.09 Letter for INITIAL Interview

07.27.09 I-485 INITIAL Interview APPROVED

07.27.09 Cris Email: Card Production ordered

07.31.09 Received Welcome Notice of PR status by U.S. Mail

08.04.09 Cris Email: I-485 Approval Notice mailed

08.10.09 Green Card RECEIVED

EAD I-765 Data section:

04.07.09 EAD Receipt

04.13.09 EAD NOA @ National Benefits Center (MSC- Missouri)

05.13.09 EAD Card Production Ordered

05.21.09 EAD Received by US Mail

blk-event.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi guys!

I have a question. My wife (US citizen) applied for my adjustment. With I-864 we attached only her Tax return, paystabs, bank statements, our joint account bank statement. We were over poverty line.

But one month later we got the mail from USCIS that the income is below poverty line. My bank account is almost empty, I do have small investments, I do have work but I receive stocks, not salary (company is in a financial trouble). We both have our houses. And I think it can helps. So the question:

- if I will put evidences of my personal real estate do I need to fill in I-864A?

- Evidence of ownership - is Grant Deed (I can get copies of both- for my wife's house and for my own), evidence of value - is what??

Thank you!


07.06.2009 - I-130 and I-485 delivered to USCIS Chicago office

07.10.2009 - personal checks cashed out

07.13.2009 - NOAs received

07.17.2009 - NOA for biometrics received

08.06.2009 - Biometrics passed

09.24.2009 - AP was send to me

09.24.2009 - EAD print ordered

09.28.2009 - AP delivered by mail service

10.02.2009 - EAD delivered by mail service

11.03.2009 - Interview in CA office

11.22.2009 - Welcome lettter

11.27.2009 - GC delivered by mail. Yahoo!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I have a question about I-864, question #25, where it says,

[ ] I have filed a Federal tax return for each of the three most recent tax years. I have attached the required photocopy or transcript of my Federal tax return for only the most recent tax year.

My total income (adjusted gross income on IRS form 1040EZ) as reported on my Federal tax returns for the most recent three years was:

[here, form requets tax year and total income for last three years]

The form itself doesn't leave me any other option than to tick the box next to this question (or not) despite that it's referring to multiple things at once. My situation doesn't really apply.

I will be attaching the most recent tax return, but I did not file returns for the other two years, as I was a student and only working part-time, and thus didn't meet the amounts required to file.

So what do I do, as for the form? I assume not checking the box will make more of a problem than otherwise, but don't want to be dishonest to a technicality on the wording on the form.

Check the box, don't check the box? Attach a Supplement to the form after checking or not checking the box? What should I write in the areas where it asks what I earned/filed in the 2nd and 3rd most recent years, and why are they asking this (especially in this way) if, by their own guidelines, the most recent tax year is mostly all that matters?

Thanks.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hey guys

I am confused about the I-864/I-864A.

My wife is my petitioner - so I assume she has to fill out the I-864, but her father is her co-sponsor because she is a student with zero income. So does this mean he fills out the I-864A?

Thanks for any help

Dyfed


Service Center : California Service Center

Consulate : London, United Kingdom

I-129F Sent : 2009-04-21

I-129F NOA1 : 2009-05-05

I-129F NOA2 : 2009-08-05

Medical: 2009-09-11

Packet 3 Received: 2009-09-18

Interview Date: 2009-10-09 - APPROVED!!!

Visa Received: 2009-10-15

US Entry: 2008-10-22, Flight booked MAN>PDX

Wedding Day : 2009-12-21

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I am a retired petitioner and as such my social security benefits alone are greater than 125% of the federal poverty guidelines. I am also self-employed and have other income but do not need to worry about providing tax returns, etc if I have clear evidence that my retirement benefits alone meet the rquirements?

Thank you

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi All,

I am a K1 visa holder and I have a quick question about filling I-864 by my future wife.

Between marriage and due date for filling AOS I will have only around 15 days.

If she takes over my last name should she file I-864 and entire AOS application based on this name? Or maybe she still can use her maiden name since she won't have any ID with her new last name?

Thanks for your help in advance.

Albert

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

We are just filling out AOS forms and are confused about a few things.....

Originally during our NOA2 we had to fill out the 134 for all the money stuff to show I wouldn't become a public charge etc, now that we've been granted the fiance visa, I'm in the states and we are married, we're filling out our AOS and now have to fill out an 864. We originally sent in the past three years of HIS taxes (2006, 2007, 2008) in order to get this far; we're worried as we just filled out the 2009 and it's lower than the poverty guideline even though he's been running his own business because of tax deductions as well as alimony to his ex wife.

Should we send in all the same information we sent in LAST time with this new 864? Why the change from 134 to 864? If we send in the old documents with the 864, and they say they need more from this year, or that he needs a cosponser, will that mean I have to leave the country if this is taking place while my fiance visa expires (even though we are married)? Would we just have to refile, or get his parents to cosponser?


'Love - Life - Loyalty'

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

SO I see somebody posted this question but I didn't find an answer...do you need to bring a copy of the affidavit to the interview? Also, we didn't send my husband's 2009 tax return documents because he wasn't done filing (we files in March), do you think it's a good idea to take it with us to the interview?


event.png

AOS Journey

Marriage: 2010-03-06

Date Filed: 2010-03-23

NOA: 2010-04-02 (via texts and emails)+check cashed

NOA1 in the mail: 2010-04-07

Bio Appointment letter: 04/29 (FINALLY!!!!)

Bio Appointment: scheduled 05/24, walk-in on 05/03, yay!

**Touch on AOS and EAD: 05/03 and 05/04

Interview notice: 05/14, dated 05/11. It's for 06/17

EAD and AP approved: 06/03

**Touch on EAD and AP: 06/04

**Touch on AP: 06/07

**Touch on EAD and 2nd card production ordered: 06/08

**Touch on EAD: 06/09

AP received: 06/09

**Touch on EAD: 06/11. 3rd approval email received!

EAD received: 06/11 step 2 of 3 completed!

Interview scheduled: 06/17 @ 915 am APPROVED and card production ordered same day!!!!

Welcome letter received:06/21

2nd email Green Card production ordered:06/22

**Touch on AOS:06/23

3rd email received, blue dot went to post decision: 06/30

Tik tok tik tok....GREEN CARD IN HAND: 07/02!!!!!Less than a year since filing for the k1!

K1 Journey

I-129F Sent: 2009-08-12

I-129F NOA1: 2009-08-14

I-129F NOA2: 2009-10-29

Packet 3 Received: 2009-11-17

Interview: 2010-02-16, approved, visa the same day!

POE: 2010-03-03 @ LAX

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi All,

I am a K1 visa holder and I have a quick question about filling I-864 by my future wife.

Between marriage and due date for filling AOS I will have only around 15 days.

If she takes over my last name should she file I-864 and entire AOS application based on this name? Or maybe she still can use her maiden name since she won't have any ID with her new last name?

Thanks for your help in advance.

Albert

She is supposed to used her new name (married name) in her application. That's what I used. This name will appear in all her IDs issued by USCIS such as greencard and EAD.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I have a question about I-864 part 3 and part 5. This form was filled out for my wife (part 2), and my daughter is coming with her. How do I know or How can I find out If my daughter is on same petition? My wife and daughter have different Case numbers, but they are coming together. Part 3 number 9 is saying that I should put family member who is coming in same time, but also not include any relative members on a separate petitions. How do I know the difference between separate petitions and separate case numbers?

If I look at my wife status online on the NVC website, my daughter is included there too and I can pay for my daughter processing fee as well. Does this means that my daughter is on same petition with my wife? should I fill this form like:

Part 3

8. checked and 8. YES

9. checked and 9a (name of my daughter)

10. 1 person

Part 5

21a. 1 person

21b. 1 person

21d. 1 person

21h. 3 persons (me, wife and kid)

Thank you

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.
Guest
This topic is now closed to further replies.
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...