Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
lynJer

Employment Authorization Card

17 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi....

I am still awaiting my authorization card to work....but friends of mine who recently received theirs....(lucky buggers) have informed me that the cards validity only lasts for 12 months...????

In my profession trying to secure employment with an approval card that only lasts 12 months may cause some issues....

Does anyone know if and how you can get them extended??? Or is this just what you get - take it or leave it....

Thanks

:whistle:

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Moving to AOS from family based visa.

OP, 12 months is the max you get - EAD's purpuse is to have work authorization until you receive the Green Card. Once you have that, you no longer use EAD.


Removal of Conditions Journey

3/3/2009 - Removal of conditions - sent off packet to CSC

3/5/2009 - I-751 received in CSC

3/9/2009 - Check cashed

3/20/2009 - Biometrics notice received (no NOA1)

4/2/2009 - Biometrics

4/9/2009 - NOA1 date (first undelivered one is 3/5)

4/3/2009 - Touch?

5/6/2009 - ROC Approval - 65 days

6/22/2009 - CRIS Card production ordered email

7/7/2009 - GC arrived!

Naturalization Journey

3/03/2010 N400 sent to Arizona Lockbox

3/15/2010 Check cashed

3/17/2010 NOA1

3/18/2010 - Biometrics notice sent

3/26/2010 Early biometrics done at an ASC different from the one assigned to (Original BIO date was 4/15)

4/30/2010 Yellow letter received and info from USCIS mil line they are working on my interview letter (6/17 appt)

5/1/2010 Text and email interview letter sen

5/6/2010 Interview letter received - scheduled for 6/17/2010 at 10:05am

6/17/2010 Interview appointment - PASSED

6/29/2010 US Citizen

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes EAD can be renewed at no charge, EAD tends to be two years now, however in most cases green-card will be approved long before needing to renew an EAD. Green-card trumps EAD.

For the most part I see green-card approved a month or so after getting EAD.


OUR TIME LINE Please do a timeline it helps us all, thanks.

Is now a US Citizen immigration completed Jan 12, 2012.

1428954228.1592.1755425389.png

CHIN0001_zps9c01d045.gifCHIN0100_zps02549215.gifTAIW0001_zps9a9075f1.gifVIET0001_zps0a49d4a7.gif

Look here: A Candle for Love and China Family Visa Forums for Chinese/American relationship,

Visa issues, and lots of info about the Guangzhou and Hong Kong consulate.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Your EAD is only dated 12 months, but with it you are good to go.. :)


My Journey:

We met through a study-abroad program in Shanghai, China in August of 2009

We got engaged March of 2010

I received my K1 VISA in 6 months (June-December 2010)

We were married 04/02/2011
I received my conditional 2-year greencard (AOS) in 2.5 months with no interview (April-June 2011)

Our son was born 02/03/2013

I received my masters degree in Speech-Language Pathology 04/17/2013

I received my 10-year greencard (ROC) in 3 months with no interview (March-June 2013)

My husband returned from deployment 06/20/2013

My naturalization journey took 4 months (April-August 2014)

I became a US citizen on 08/01/2014

Received passport in 3 weeks (regular processing)

Thank you, VJ! smile.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
EAD tends to be two years now,

Where did you read that? Granted I got mine last year (2010 that is) but it was still 12 months then

Edited by Vanessa&Tony

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Where did you read that? Granted I got mine last year (2010 that is) but it was still 12 months then

I received my EAD 2 weeks ago, and it has 12 months validity. Doubt much would have changed in the last 2 weeks...


01/09/09 - Sent I-129F

Visa Approved!

23/07/10 - Arrived in the U.S.

28/08/10 - Got Married

20/10/10 - Sent AOS

04/11/10 - InfoPass Appointment to request an Expedited AP

05/11/10 - Expedited AP Approved! RFE requested for AOS

01/02/11 - RFE sent

01/01/11 - RFE Received

01/12/11 - Biometrics taken

01/28/11 - EAD Approved

02/02/11 - AOS moved to CSC

03/07/11 - Greencard Approved!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Mine only has 12 months too

Probably a short time thing 6 months ago, perhaps a K-3 EAD.


OUR TIME LINE Please do a timeline it helps us all, thanks.

Is now a US Citizen immigration completed Jan 12, 2012.

1428954228.1592.1755425389.png

CHIN0001_zps9c01d045.gifCHIN0100_zps02549215.gifTAIW0001_zps9a9075f1.gifVIET0001_zps0a49d4a7.gif

Look here: A Candle for Love and China Family Visa Forums for Chinese/American relationship,

Visa issues, and lots of info about the Guangzhou and Hong Kong consulate.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If i am reading this right- you do not have to pay to renew your work authorization? if that is correct how do you go by applying for it? as all I see is the application I-765 that you have to pay for.


Jen

"Canadian in Georgia"

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If i am reading this right- you do not have to pay to renew your work authorization? if that is correct how do you go by applying for it? as all I see is the application I-765 that you have to pay for.

Correct, you file I-765 and attach a copy of current EAD, AND copy of I-485 NOA-1 letter showing that I-485 was filed AFTER July 30 2007.

However it is very rare for AOS to go longer than 1 year.


OUR TIME LINE Please do a timeline it helps us all, thanks.

Is now a US Citizen immigration completed Jan 12, 2012.

1428954228.1592.1755425389.png

CHIN0001_zps9c01d045.gifCHIN0100_zps02549215.gifTAIW0001_zps9a9075f1.gifVIET0001_zps0a49d4a7.gif

Look here: A Candle for Love and China Family Visa Forums for Chinese/American relationship,

Visa issues, and lots of info about the Guangzhou and Hong Kong consulate.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I have also read that recenty (11 feb) they have changed the EAD slightly....so I might be issued with something different once it finally gets here....Ill let yahs all know.... :thumbs:

The EAd card comes like a license with your pic and number thats it and is valid for 1 year.


Divorced !st November 2012.

Married only 2 years 1 month

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

oh ok....thanks Barb.... Just had my first attempt at making a snow man....first time eva in my 50 years of life...and have failed miserably...was gunnu dress it up in Collingwood Colors take a photo and use it as my pic....Dont suppose anyone has any short cuts on how to make the snow man actualy look like a snow man and not a fetus on a white mound....????

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
I have also read that recenty (11 feb) they have changed the EAD slightly....so I might be issued with something different once it finally gets here....Ill let yahs all know.... :thumbs:
The EAd card comes like a license with your pic and number thats it and is valid for 1 year.

There was a news article that says the new ones will be EAD and AP together. Here: http://www.uscis.gov/portal/site/uscis/menuitem.5af9bb95919f35e66f614176543f6d1a/?vgnextoid=f5d28bcbf851e210VgnVCM100000082ca60aRCRD&vgnextchannel=6abe6d26d17df110VgnVCM1000004718190aRCRD Q3 states that people who file concurrently for AP and EAD (like we do) with AOS will get this joint card. It appears it's started issuing them already.

Anyone who gets one I'd love to see it :).. with personal details omitted of course :)

Edited by Vanessa&Tony

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...