Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
chzuga

Filing for a K1 Visa when she is pregnant

33 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello and good day,

I have met a nice, sweet filipina. I went to visit her for the 2nd time this past January (first time was February 2010). I am certain I want to petition for her now. There is a small obstacle, if you will. She is PREGNANT for over a month now. I am debating in whether or not to start the K1 Visa process while she is pregnant. I would be willing for her just to have the baby there. If I wait until she has the baby there, How do I file for her and the baby? Would it take longer to do so? She tells me that she is fine to seek the K1 Visa before she has the baby. Would the baby be an American citizen IF the baby is born there?

your replies will be appreciated!,

Angel

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If the baby is yours and you are a USC, you would likely not be filing for a visa because the baby would be born to an american parent and there for the parent is able to file for a CRBA (as long as the guidelines are met) and a US passport. The mother would need a K-1 if you are not married.


-------------------------------------------- as1cE-a0g410010MjgybHN8MDA5Njk4c3xNYXJyaWVkIGZvcg.gif

Your I-129f was approved in 5 days from your NOA1 date.

Your interview took 67 days from your I-129F NOA1 date.

AOS was approved in 2 months and 8 days without interview.

ROC was approved in 3 months and 2 days without interview.

I am a Citizen of the United States of America. 04/16/13

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

There is a strong possibility that even if you file today, she won't receive the visa until after giving birth to your child. Why wait an additional eight months or longer?

:thumbs:


Bye: Penguin

Me: Irish/ Swiss citizen, and now naturalised US citizen. Husband: USC; twin babies born Feb 08 in Ireland and a daughter in Feb 2010 in Arkansas who are all joint Irish/ USC. Did DCF (IR1) in 6 weeks via the Dublin, Ireland embassy and now living in Arkansas.

mod penguin.jpg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I say go ahead and file it, you can always postpone your interview date for after the birth anyway :) Or better yet, marry her and file for cr1 :)


My Journey:

We met through a study-abroad program in Shanghai, China in August of 2009

We got engaged March of 2010

I received my K1 VISA in 6 months (June-December 2010)

We were married 04/02/2011
I received my conditional 2-year greencard (AOS) in 2.5 months with no interview (April-June 2011)

Our son was born 02/03/2013

I received my masters degree in Speech-Language Pathology 04/17/2013

I received my 10-year greencard (ROC) in 3 months with no interview (March-June 2013)

My husband returned from deployment 06/20/2013

My naturalization journey took 4 months (April-August 2014)

I became a US citizen on 08/01/2014

Received passport in 3 weeks (regular processing)

Thank you, VJ! smile.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Another option is to make a trip and get married now and then file an I-130 for a spouse visa (CR-1) If child is born prior to visa issuance, the child will not then be born outside of wedlock, making it easier to get child citizenship registered.

CR-1 is also less expensive overall, and does not take much longer than K-1 to get, also CR-1 gets a green-card upon arrival, K-1 does not.


OUR TIME LINE Please do a timeline it helps us all, thanks.

Is now a US Citizen immigration completed Jan 12, 2012.

1428954228.1592.1755425389.png

CHIN0001_zps9c01d045.gifCHIN0100_zps02549215.gifTAIW0001_zps9a9075f1.gifVIET0001_zps0a49d4a7.gif

Look here: A Candle for Love and China Family Visa Forums for Chinese/American relationship,

Visa issues, and lots of info about the Guangzhou and Hong Kong consulate.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If the baby is yours and you are a USC, you would likely not be filing for a visa because the baby would be born to an american parent and there for the parent is able to file for a CRBA (as long as the guidelines are met) and a US passport. The mother would need a K-1 if you are not married.

YES!, I thank you for your kind replies and options. The scenario above is quite likely the scenario that I will embark in since I can not go there to marry her. What is a CRBA? How would I go by applying for it if it came to that case? (there is no guide here for it).

Thanks.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

YES!, I thank you for your kind replies and options. The scenario above is quite likely the scenario that I will embark in since I can not go there to marry her. What is a CRBA? How would I go by applying for it if it came to that case? (there is no guide here for it).

Thanks.

I think means Citizen Registered Birth Abroad.

More: http://travel.state.gov/law/family_issues/birth/birth_593.html

Since you did not fill in profile details with country that will be immigrating from, I cannot give you a link to the US consulate in the foreign country that details what to do about registering the birth for citizenship.


OUR TIME LINE Please do a timeline it helps us all, thanks.

Is now a US Citizen immigration completed Jan 12, 2012.

1428954228.1592.1755425389.png

CHIN0001_zps9c01d045.gifCHIN0100_zps02549215.gifTAIW0001_zps9a9075f1.gifVIET0001_zps0a49d4a7.gif

Look here: A Candle for Love and China Family Visa Forums for Chinese/American relationship,

Visa issues, and lots of info about the Guangzhou and Hong Kong consulate.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I think means Citizen Registered Birth Abroad.

More: http://travel.state.gov/law/family_issues/birth/birth_593.html

Since you did not fill in profile details with country that will be immigrating from, I cannot give you a link to the US consulate in the foreign country that details what to do about registering the birth for citizenship.

The country is Philippines if you want to give the link.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The country is Philippines if you want to give the link.

http://manila.usembassy.gov/service/citizenship.html


OUR TIME LINE Please do a timeline it helps us all, thanks.

Is now a US Citizen immigration completed Jan 12, 2012.

1428954228.1592.1755425389.png

CHIN0001_zps9c01d045.gifCHIN0100_zps02549215.gifTAIW0001_zps9a9075f1.gifVIET0001_zps0a49d4a7.gif

Look here: A Candle for Love and China Family Visa Forums for Chinese/American relationship,

Visa issues, and lots of info about the Guangzhou and Hong Kong consulate.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

thanks YuAndDan for this info. - i am thinking then, if the child is born there, and my fiancee has the K1 Visa in hand, can the child come here then after filing CRBA? I am guessing that the child will need a passport as well.

many thanks for answering my questions, you guys are great! ~~ sorry, if i have not updated my personal info., but will soon :)

UPDATE: I have just re-read it on the thread above and I guess a CRBA/Passport is what is needed.

Edited by chzuga

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

thanks YuAndDan for this info. - i am thinking then, if the child is born there, and my fiancee has the K1 Visa in hand, can the child come here then after filing CRBA? I am guessing that the child will need a passport as well.

many thanks for answering my questions, you guys are great! ~~ sorry, if i have not updated my personal info., but will soon :)

UPDATE: I have just re-read it on the thread above and I guess a CRBA/Passport is what is needed.

Can register the birth at the embassy or consulate, and order a US passport, the child then can come to the USA as a US Citizen. Some countries do need to do additioal documentation like issuing an exit visa to the US citizen child born over there.

OUR TIME LINE Please do a timeline it helps us all, thanks.

Is now a US Citizen immigration completed Jan 12, 2012.

1428954228.1592.1755425389.png

CHIN0001_zps9c01d045.gifCHIN0100_zps02549215.gifTAIW0001_zps9a9075f1.gifVIET0001_zps0a49d4a7.gif

Look here: A Candle for Love and China Family Visa Forums for Chinese/American relationship,

Visa issues, and lots of info about the Guangzhou and Hong Kong consulate.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I did a CRBA for our daughter (I was the immigrant), I had all the documents needed, which were as follows

1. Childs long form birth certificate (this has both the mothers and the fathers information on it)

2. Proof that you (USC) have lived in the USA for 5 continuous years before the child was born (I took high my hubbies high school

transcripts for K-12)

3. Fees have to be paid in US funds (I took a money order)

4. You apply for the childs SSN and Passport at the same time

And of course the application form needs to be filled out, its very easy to fill it out, one of the easiest in the whole process.

NOW, since she is in whats considered a high fraud country, and you guys wont be married, you will most likely need a paternity test done on the child as well. If you were married, it probably wouldnt be asked for.

ALSO... the CRBA will be needed at your wifes interview if its after the child is born. They would not issue my visa until Amy's USC stuff was dealt with. She (your fiance) will need to take the certificate/passport to her interview.

The whole process took about 3 weeks and I had our daughters passport and certificate of citizenship. They date the childs citizenship from the birthdate, and he/she enters the US with the immigrant spouse as any other US citizen would.

Hope that helped!!

Edited by coraliesolms

Invictus..

Out of the night that covers me,

Black as the Pit from pole to pole,

I thank whatever gods may be

For my unconquerable soul.

In the fell clutch of circumstance

I have not winced nor cried aloud.

Under the bludgeonings of chance

My head is bloody, but unbowed.

Beyond this place of wrath and tears

Looms but the Horror of the shade,

And yet the menace of the years

Finds, and shall find, me unafraid.

It matters not how strait the gate,

How charged with punishments the scroll.

I am the master of my fate:

I am the captain of my soul.

William Ernest Henley

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Just curious, you've been a VJ member since 2004. Have you filed for anybody else in the past?

What happened to this girl?

http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/22810-filing-for-a-visitors-visa/

If you've had a K1 petition approved within the past two years, or filed two or more K1 petitions at anytime in the past, then you'll need to ask for a waiver of the multiple filing limitations when you file the new petition. You can also expect some extra scrutiny at the consulate if you've petitioned for someone else in the past.

If I were in your shoes I think I'd go ahead with the K1 rather than getting married. Yes, you'll need a DNA test in order to file the CRBA if the child is born out of wedlock. You're assuming financial responsibility for that child for at least the next 18 years, as well as bestowing US citizenship on it. Personally, I would want to know for certain the child was mine. It's not necessarily about trusting the girl. There are a lot of wives tales floating around in the Philippines and Southeast Asia, and some people are convinced they need a baby in order to get a visa.


12/15/2009 - K1 Visa Interview - APPROVED!

12/29/2009 - Married in Oakland, CA!

08/18/2010 - AOS Interview - APPROVED!

05/01/2013 - Removal of Conditions - APPROVED!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...