Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
melvin%

What does relatively fast mean?

52 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hey all, Melvin here again with a dumb question. Sorry if it's already somewhere in a guide but I didn't see it. In the guide it says

"Relatively" fast process. As fast or quicker than K-3 and/or IR1 / CR-1 Visas (which are only available to married couples)

What does this mean? As I understand I have to know my woman for 2 years first and that doesn't seem like a fast process to me, even "relatively." Does this mean it starts from the end of 2 years? How fast is "fast"?

Thanks everyone and have a great Saturday!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hey all, Melvin here again with a dumb question. Sorry if it's already somewhere in a guide but I didn't see it. In the guide it says

"Relatively" fast process. As fast or quicker than K-3 and/or IR1 / CR-1 Visas (which are only available to married couples)

What does this mean? As I understand I have to know my woman for 2 years first and that doesn't seem like a fast process to me, even "relatively." Does this mean it starts from the end of 2 years? How fast is "fast"?

Thanks everyone and have a great Saturday!

You dont have to know her for 2 years before applying.

You have to prove that you have met her In person with in the last two years.

there are possible exceptions.

I met my girl online last may. In October I went to visit her in the Philippines.

If I had not gone to the Philippines to Physically meet her, I would not be eligible to apply for the fiance' visa.

also if I had met her in person 6 years ago that dosnt qualify, it has to be a physical meeting with in the last 2 years.

I'll let someone else tell you about exceptions if they care to.

If you started workijng on the paperwork today, you could probably have her here in 6 to 9 months.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The word "relatively" means "in comparison". This means that one process is faster than another when you compare them side by side.

Your relationship does not have to have been going on for 2 years. Like explained above, you just need to have met/visited each other within the last 2 years before you file. There are a few exceptional cases to that rule especially if it is religious or cultural, but this has to have proofs and attestations.

Edited by Tero

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

No, you have to met in person in the last two years prior to filing.

John

Hey John good to meet you. Thanks for your reply. Somebody else told me I have to know the woman for 2 years before I file the visa, so I am confused now. You mean I can file the visa before 2 years? Sorry for my confusion!

You dont have to know her for 2 years before applying.

You have to prove that you have met her In person with in the last two years.

there are possible exceptions.

I met my girl online last may. In October I went to visit her in the Philippines.

If I had not gone to the Philippines to Physically meet her, I would not be eligible to apply for the fiance' visa.

also if I had met her in person 6 years ago that dosnt qualify, it has to be a physical meeting with in the last 2 years.

I'll let someone else tell you about exceptions if they care to.

If you started workijng on the paperwork today, you could probably have her here in 6 to 9 months.

Hey thanks Dan. Nice to meet you! I understand (I hope!!!) I have to meet the woman before I file, I just am a little bit confused about how long I have to know her first.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The word "relatively" means "in comparison". This means that one process is faster than another when you compare them side by side.

Your relationship does not have to have been going on for 2 years. Like explained above, you just need to have met/visited each other within the last 2 years before you file. There are a few exceptional cases to that rule especially if it is religious or cultural, but this has to have proofs and attestations.

Hey Tero. Nice to meet you! Hehe I didn't mean to say I don't know what "comparison" means. Have a great Saturday!

Since you have said in another thread that you are still "shopping" for a bride, you're looking at a long wait.

Haha yeah that's true. It's harder than I thought lol.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hey Tero. Nice to meet you! Hehe I didn't mean to say I don't know what "comparison" means. Have a great Saturday!

Haha yeah that's true. It's harder than I thought lol.

This process is so ridiculous because of people like you who "buy" a bride. They go to the US for the sole purpose of getting a green card while the rest of us are trying to get there to be with our loved ones.

Nobody told you you have to know the person for two years. In fact, numerous people (in this thread and your original one) have attempted to hammer home the fact that you have to have met in PERSON in two years. If you cannot understand the difference, perhaps this process is not for you.

Edited by Coconuts

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hey Tero. Nice to meet you! Hehe I didn't mean to say I don't know what "comparison" means. Have a great Saturday!

Haha yeah that's true. It's harder than I thought lol.

Alright!. Just so you know, there have been many cases of people meeting and getting engaged/married in a few weeks. They went through the whole process without complications. There is no rule stating how long one should have been in that relationship. You just have to have visited within 2 years of your filing.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Technically I believe you can know her, meet her in person and file the paperwork on the same day. Whether or not that will fly with the powers that be is another story. You should 'get to know her' for as long as it takes to establish a good relationship, to know each other. You want to be comfortable with someone before you start the process so that you are not wasting your time, her time and lots of money. Good luck on your journey.

John

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I'm not going to lecture you on the morality of marrying a trophy wife who wants you solely for your money and your blue passport, nor am I going to lecture you on the likelihood of such a marriage lasting beyond the two years she has to stay with you to get an unconditional green card. Since you did not ask about either of those areas, I will not offer any unsolicited advice.

You did ask for the legal requirements, so here goes: You need to have met once in the past two years in person, both of you need to be unmarried, you need to be free of certain enumerated crimes like domestic violence, certain sex offenses, and three or more DUIs or drug offenses. She needs to be free of any crimes of moral turpitude and free of certain dangerous transmittable diseases. This is a vast oversimplification, as the requirements with all of the details will fill up several pages, but it is the best way I can summarize it in one paragraph.

As for relatively fast, faster than what? A drunk turtle with arthritis and a club foot? A dead tree sloth? The evolution of monkey into man? Bad news for you if you are expecting fast: This process is ridiculously slow, taking anywhere from 8 months to 1 1/2 years and sometimes more. And most of the time is beyond your control and beyond your ability to monitor it until it actually happens. Most of us have been waiting for months, and those who got past the first step typically waited 5 to 7 months for that one step alone. The bureaucrats who run the show could not care less whether you live or die, and most of them are rude and hostile when you try to contact them to find out what is going on.

So there you have it. The system sucks, big time. Still want to try it?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

This process is so ridiculous because of people like you who "buy" a bride. They go to the US for the sole purpose of getting a green card while the rest of us are trying to get there to be with our loved ones.

Nobody told you you have to know the person for two years. In fact, numerous people (in this thread and your original one) have attempted to hammer home the fact that you have to have met in PERSON in two years. If you cannot understand the difference, perhaps this process is not for you.

:thumbs:

To the OP, I think it is a bad sign when you refer in your posts as to having to know "the woman" you are going to marry. Really? You would refer to your fiancee, your potential spouse and life partner as "the woman"? Please be aware that depending on the consulate where "the woman" lives it might be a RED FLAG to have only met her once and then file for the K1 visa. In other words, depending on the consulate you may be denied if there are no additional visits. Also, regardless of the beneficiary's country, you do need to build evidence to support the nature of your bona fide relationship in order to hope to be approved for the visa at the time of the consular interview.

Edited by Aztec&Taino

August 23, 2010 - I-129 F package sent via USPS priority mail with delivery confirmation.

August 30, 2010 - Per Department of Homeland Security (DHS) e-mail, petition received and routed to California Service Center for processing. Check cashed. I-797C Notice of Action by mail (NOA 1) - Received date 08/25/2010. Notice date 08/27/2010.

After 150 days of imposed anxious patience...

January 24, 2011 - Per USCIS website, petition approved and notice mailed.

January 31, 2011 - Approval receipt notice (NOA 2) received by mail. Called NVC, given Santo Domingo case number, and informed that petition was sent same day to consulate.

Called Visa Specialist at the Department of State every day for a case update. Informed of interview date on February, 16 2011. Informed that packet was mailed to fiance on February, 15 2011.

February 21, 2011 - Fiance has not yet received packet. Called 1-877-804-5402 (Visa Information Center of the United States Embassy) to request a duplicate packet in person pick-up at the US consulate in Santo Domingo. Packet can be picked-up by fiance on 02/28.

March 1, 2011 - Medical exam completed at Consultorios de Visa in Santo Domingo.

March 9, 2011 at 6 AM - Interview, approved!

March 18, 2011 - POE together. JFK and O'Hare airports. Legal wedding: May 16, 2011.

Go confidently in the direction of your dreams. Live the life you have imagined.

-Henry David Thoreau

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

:thumbs:

To the OP, I think it is a bad sign when you refer in your posts as to having to know "the woman" you are going to marry. Really? You would refer to your fiancee, your potential spouse and life partner as "the woman"? Please be aware that depending on the consulate where "the woman" lives it might be a RED FLAG to have only met her once and then file for the K1 visa. In other words, depending on the consulate you may be denied if there are no additional visits. Also, regardless of the beneficiary's country, you do need to build evidence to support the nature of your bona fide relationship in order to hope to be approved for the visa at the time of the consular interview.

I also forgot to mention that depending on the beneficiary's country, it will be another RED FLAG and potential for denial if the age difference is great and there is very little courtship and time between meeting her in person and filing for the petition. The problem of the age difference seems to be more important in some countries than others as it is a culturally specific issue though.


August 23, 2010 - I-129 F package sent via USPS priority mail with delivery confirmation.

August 30, 2010 - Per Department of Homeland Security (DHS) e-mail, petition received and routed to California Service Center for processing. Check cashed. I-797C Notice of Action by mail (NOA 1) - Received date 08/25/2010. Notice date 08/27/2010.

After 150 days of imposed anxious patience...

January 24, 2011 - Per USCIS website, petition approved and notice mailed.

January 31, 2011 - Approval receipt notice (NOA 2) received by mail. Called NVC, given Santo Domingo case number, and informed that petition was sent same day to consulate.

Called Visa Specialist at the Department of State every day for a case update. Informed of interview date on February, 16 2011. Informed that packet was mailed to fiance on February, 15 2011.

February 21, 2011 - Fiance has not yet received packet. Called 1-877-804-5402 (Visa Information Center of the United States Embassy) to request a duplicate packet in person pick-up at the US consulate in Santo Domingo. Packet can be picked-up by fiance on 02/28.

March 1, 2011 - Medical exam completed at Consultorios de Visa in Santo Domingo.

March 9, 2011 at 6 AM - Interview, approved!

March 18, 2011 - POE together. JFK and O'Hare airports. Legal wedding: May 16, 2011.

Go confidently in the direction of your dreams. Live the life you have imagined.

-Henry David Thoreau

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites


As for relatively fast, faster than what? A drunk turtle with arthritis and a club foot? A dead tree sloth? The evolution of monkey into man? Bad news for you if you are expecting fast: This process is ridiculously slow, taking anywhere from 8 months to 1 1/2 years and sometimes more. And most of the time is beyond your control and beyond your ability to monitor it until it actually happens. Most of us have been waiting for months, and those who got past the first step typically waited 5 to 7 months for that one step alone. The bureaucrats who run the show could not care less whether you live or die, and most of them are rude and hostile when you try to contact them to find out what is going on.

Well put :rofl:


July 2, 2010 Elya and Ken Married in Dnepropetrovsk, Ukraine
July 14, 2011 - Point of Entry Chicago. Arrived safely. Hurah
April 11, 2013 CSC Filed I-751

August 8, Pending Oath

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hey all, Melvin here again with a dumb question. Sorry if it's already somewhere in a guide but I didn't see it. In the guide it says

"Relatively" fast process. As fast or quicker than K-3 and/or IR1 / CR-1 Visas (which are only available to married couples)

What does this mean? As I understand I have to know my woman for 2 years first and that doesn't seem like a fast process to me, even "relatively." Does this mean it starts from the end of 2 years? How fast is "fast"?

Thanks everyone and have a great Saturday!

You were already told in your other thread that if you're reading "met in person within the two years prior to filing" and understanding, "I have to know the woman for two years first" you aren't reading carefully enough and are not interpreting literally.

Folks, let's knock off the judgmental #######. Ok?


Facts are cheap...knowing how to use them is precious...
Understanding the big picture is priceless. Anonymous

Google Who is Pushbrk?

A Warning to Green Card Holders About Voting

http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/606646-a-warning-to-green-card-holders-about-voting/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...