Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Meybenot

Husband overstayed VW and returned to UK AOS not yet filed

17 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

My husband came to the US 5 years ago on a visa waiver. We got married and have been married for almost 3 years. For reasons too numerous to mention, we have not filed his AOS yet, and he went back to the UK for his sons wedding. We thought it would be better to file the AOS with him not being in the country illegally but have since learned that he should have stayed here and now we are afraid we can't get him back home. Heartbroken and confused, I was wondering if any of you kind people can direct me as what I should do next? He got a NEW passport this past summer because his old one expired. Thanks for any help you can give us.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Ouch! I can't really offer any advice except to get an immigration attorney? I'm pretty sure he's triggered a ban of some type. I'm so sorry this is happening. Good luck to you both. Worse comes to worse, the UK is lovely ( I lived there for 2 years) and its a lot easier to get a spousal visa to live there.


10/26/03 Met in Yahoo chat room
06-2004 Glyn flies to Boston for 2 week holiday with me in White Mountains
06/07/2006- HE PROPOSES!!
12/13/2006- Glyn and Simon the best man fly in for wedding.
December 16,2006- Happiest day of my life
12/25/2006- Best and worst Christmas ever. Glyn flies back to England at 6 pm Christmas Night.
02/19/2007- UK spousal visa approved in NY after only 4 days.
March 2,2007- Reunited in England with Glyn.
01/21/2008-mailed I-130 to USCIS in London
01/24/2008-NOA1
04/13/2008-Panic. RFE received
April 17, 2008-Mailed off again.
April 22, 2008-NOA2 received dated April 21, 2008.
April 26, 2008-Packet 3 received
April 28, 2008-Mailed off DS-230
May06,2008-Packet 3 sent
May 08, 2008-Medical scheduled
May 22,2008-Packet 4 received
June 03,2008-Interview APPROVED!!!!!

June 04, 2008-Visa in hand
June 20, 2008-Shippers come for our things.
June 25, 2008-Flying to the USA smile.png
November 15, 2010-Sent off VERY late I-751 along with many prayers.
04/09/2011-10 year GC arrives in mail.
09/08/2011-Glyn leaves for UK
01/30/2012-Biometrics for UK spousal & dependent visas sent out w/ application same day
02/24/2012-UK settlement visas issued smile.png

04/16/2013-I-130 sent off-----04/19/2013 NOA1

05/15/2013-NOA2

Never received packet 3 although it was mailed to us on May 29th

07/17/2013-Sent off packet 3 after finally getting ALL our documents together

08/19/2013-Medical scheduled (there were earlier appointments but unfortunately, we couldn't get there for them due to hubby's work)

09/24/2013-Interview APPROVED

11/01/2013-POE BOSTON

01/13/2014-10 Year green card received

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Doesn't matter.

Had you filed for AOS the petition would have been denied and most likely they would have ordered him deported, right then and there.

Now that he left, you saved yourself $420 plus $1,070 plus the money for the medical. That's the good news.

The bad news is that he won't be coming back until 2021. You can file an I-130 (petition for an alien relative) for him and once approved, it goes to NVC. NVC will ask you for an Affidavit of Support and once that's done the package goes to the US Embassy in England. There he will apply for a CR-1 visa and that will get denied, at which time he will need to submit an I-601 waiver. While it's not impossible to get one, it's about as easy as surviving a 100mph crash on a motorcycle that hits a wall.

So hope for the best, but plan to move to England until 2021.

Good luck!


There is no room in this country for hyphenated Americanism. When I refer to hyphenated Americans, I do not refer to naturalized Americans. Some of the very best Americans I have ever known were naturalized Americans, Americans born abroad. But a hyphenated American is not an American at all . . . . The one absolutely certain way of bringing this nation to ruin, of preventing all possibility of its continuing to be a nation at all, would be to permit it to become a tangle of squabbling nationalities, an intricate knot of German-Americans, Irish-Americans, English-Americans, French-Americans, Scandinavian-Americans or Italian-Americans, each preserving its separate nationality, each at heart feeling more sympathy with Europeans of that nationality, than with the other citizens of the American Republic . . . . There is no such thing as a hyphenated American who is a good American. The only man who is a good American is the man who is an American and nothing else.

President Teddy Roosevelt on Columbus Day 1915

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

As others have said he has triggered a ban for his overstay. The ban is for 10 years. He is also never able to use the visa waiver program again. When you petition him it will be denied because of the ban. The way to ask that the ban be lifted is to file a waiver but the bad thing about the UK it is almost impossible to write a winning waiver. The waiver must show that you the USC suffer extreme hardship without your husband ( ok that you might do) and that it is IMPOSSIBLE for you to live in his country. ( no doable for the UK unless you are banned from there for life )


This will not be over quickly. You will not enjoy this.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Slightly off topic... :whistle:

How does someone who has been a member of this site for almost three years not know this stuff? :unsure:


12/15/2009 - K1 Visa Interview - APPROVED!

12/29/2009 - Married in Oakland, CA!

08/18/2010 - AOS Interview - APPROVED!

05/01/2013 - Removal of Conditions - APPROVED!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

AOS for my husband
8/17/10: INTERVIEW DAY (day 123) APPROVED!!

ROC:
5/23/12: Sent out package
2/06/13: APPROVED!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

That's him, he didn't tell me he posted.

Slightly off topic... :whistle:

How does someone who has been a member of this site for almost three years not know this stuff? :unsure:

I visited, forgot to bookmark, couldn't remember the site! Finally found it again, thanks for asking.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

As others have said he has triggered a ban for his overstay. The ban is for 10 years. He is also never able to use the visa waiver program again. When you petition him it will be denied because of the ban. The way to ask that the ban be lifted is to file a waiver but the bad thing about the UK it is almost impossible to write a winning waiver. The waiver must show that you the USC suffer extreme hardship without your husband ( ok that you might do) and that it is IMPOSSIBLE for you to live in his country. ( no doable for the UK unless you are banned from there for life )

There have been quite a few approved I 601's from London.


04/2010 - Marriage in Weirsdale, Florida

USCIS

07-07-2010 Filed I-130 - K3

07-12-2010 Priority date

07-23-2010 NOA1 (California Service Centre)

11-03-2010 Transfer to Texas Service Centre

01-24-2011 NOA2 NVC

02-26-2011 Case #

02-28-2011 Docs delivered to NVC

03-06-2011 NVC received docs

03-06-2011 NVC SIF & Expedite approved

04-06-2011 Medical exam - Failed (bad cold - shadow on lung)

06-13-2011 2nd Medical exam - Passed

06-22-2011 Interview at London Embassy - denied due to previous overstay (3 year bar)

07-06-2011 I 601 Waiver accepted at London

07-19-2011 MP & Senator wrote to US Embassy to request expedite

08-13-2011 I 601 approved!

08-22-2011 Visa delivered

09-07-2011 POE Orlando - took 20 minutes to be admitted

I-751

08-15-2013 I-751 Received by Vermont service center

08-21-2013 I-751 Application check cashed

08-22-2013 I-751 NOA1 received dated 08-16-2013

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I visited, forgot to bookmark, couldn't remember the site! Finally found it again, thanks for asking.

Too bad you didn't stick around. What you would have learned would have avoided this mess. :(


12/15/2009 - K1 Visa Interview - APPROVED!

12/29/2009 - Married in Oakland, CA!

08/18/2010 - AOS Interview - APPROVED!

05/01/2013 - Removal of Conditions - APPROVED!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The bad news is that he won't be coming back until 2021. You can file an I-130 (petition for an alien relative) for him and once approved, it goes to NVC. NVC will ask you for an Affidavit of Support and once that's done the package goes to the US Embassy in England. There he will apply for a CR-1 visa and that will get denied, at which time he will need to submit an I-601 waiver. While it's not impossible to get one, it's about as easy as surviving a 100mph crash on a motorcycle that hits a wall.

So hope for the best, but plan to move to England until 2021.

Good luck!

Just Bob.... with respect mate i disagree...a overstay can & do get forgiven via the London embassey 601 waiver route and "not impossible" neither....takes time to process plus hardship letters from the usc & immigrant, plus a wack evidence showing the usc & maybe children/Family is having real hardships, with being seperated from her immigrant "husband" plus the uscis/dhs shakes you upside down for more $$$ for your 601 waiver...

Ive been down this route myself...so i have first hand at this...i knew i was going to get denied at my 130 interveiw there in london, but i had my 601 waiver plus my hardship letters, plus supporting documents ready to drop in the officers hands there and then at interveiw..at the time it took 10 wks for the us emabssey to contact myself to say that my 130 &601 was approved..

Not sure how long the London US Embassey takes to process 601 waivers nowadays and how they process....but i do know there not as half bad as most countries.

My advice to the other o.p would be.. goto the 601/212 waiver post and that would give a better idea of what it takes... but this is very durable and you can survive a 100mph crash into a wall !... that's if you have ya armor with you of course..:hehe:

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Just Bob.... with respect mate i disagree...a overstay can & do get forgiven via the London embassey 601 waiver route and "not impossible" neither....takes time to process plus hardship letters from the usc & immigrant, plus a wack evidence showing the usc & maybe children/Family is having real hardships, with being seperated from her immigrant "husband" plus the uscis/dhs shakes you upside down for more $$$ for your 601 waiver...

Ive been down this route myself...so i have first hand at this...i knew i was going to get denied at my 130 interveiw there in london, but i had my 601 waiver plus my hardship letters, plus supporting documents ready to drop in the officers hands there and then at interveiw..at the time it took 10 wks for the us emabssey to contact myself to say that my 130 &601 was approved..

Not sure how long the London US Embassey takes to process 601 waivers nowadays and how they process....but i do know there not as half bad as most countries.

My advice to the other o.p would be.. goto the 601/212 waiver post and that would give a better idea of what it takes... but this is very durable and you can survive a 100mph crash into a wall !... that's if you have ya armor with you of course..:hehe:

Thank you so much for this post, we will likely follow this route and at least try. What a horrible and heartbreaking mistake we have made! Of course we accept responsibility and will do whatever we need to. Thanks again.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you so much for this post, we will likely follow this route and at least try. What a horrible and heartbreaking mistake we have made! Of course we accept responsibility and will do whatever we need to. Thanks again.

Your welcome...I also sent you a pm

If there is Love and you guys want to be together again, then Love will win everytime..where there is a will there is a way..

take a look at this link also..

http://immigrate2us....pe-North-Africa

Best wishes

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Just Bob.... with respect mate i disagree...a overstay can & do get forgiven via the London embassey 601 waiver route and "not impossible" neither....takes time to process plus hardship letters from the usc & immigrant, plus a wack evidence showing the usc & maybe children/Family is having real hardships, with being seperated from her immigrant "husband" plus the uscis/dhs shakes you upside down for more $$ for your 601 waiver...

Ive been down this route myself...so i have first hand at this...i knew i was going to get denied at my 130 interveiw there in london, but i had my 601 waiver plus my hardship letters, plus supporting documents ready to drop in the officers hands there and then at interveiw..at the time it took 10 wks for the us emabssey to contact myself to say that my 130 &601 was approved..

Not sure how long the London US Embassey takes to process 601 waivers nowadays and how they process....but i do know there not as half bad as most countries.

My advice to the other o.p would be.. goto the 601/212 waiver post and that would give a better idea of what it takes... but this is very durable and you can survive a 100mph crash into a wall !... that's if you have ya armor with you of course..:hehe:

Correct,

that's why I compared the chances of getting an I-601 approved with surviving the motorcycle crash. It's possible, but not very likely. You got lucky, and I'm well aware of the London connection. For anybody wanting to take on the challenge, I would strongly suggest getting in touch with Laurel Scott. She is the one person I would retain for this purpose:

http://www.scottimmigration.net/content/about-us


There is no room in this country for hyphenated Americanism. When I refer to hyphenated Americans, I do not refer to naturalized Americans. Some of the very best Americans I have ever known were naturalized Americans, Americans born abroad. But a hyphenated American is not an American at all . . . . The one absolutely certain way of bringing this nation to ruin, of preventing all possibility of its continuing to be a nation at all, would be to permit it to become a tangle of squabbling nationalities, an intricate knot of German-Americans, Irish-Americans, English-Americans, French-Americans, Scandinavian-Americans or Italian-Americans, each preserving its separate nationality, each at heart feeling more sympathy with Europeans of that nationality, than with the other citizens of the American Republic . . . . There is no such thing as a hyphenated American who is a good American. The only man who is a good American is the man who is an American and nothing else.

President Teddy Roosevelt on Columbus Day 1915

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Correct,

that's why I compared the chances of getting an I-601 approved with surviving the motorcycle crash. It's possible, but not very likely. You got lucky, and I'm well aware of the London connection. For anybody wanting to take on the challenge, I would strongly suggest getting in touch with Laurel Scott. She is the one person I would retain for this purpose:

http://www.scottimmi...ontent/about-us

J.B.. Do you know what the stats are for approved London 601 waivers? ..Better & faster than most of the countries...

I Don't Know the full background history of the O.P, but on filling on just a "overstay only" and with good hardship letters from both USC & Immigrant, plus evidence to back up the USC Hardships/letters of not having her Immigrant husband around i would say it's a 50/50 at this stage ...not sure about you, but to be back with your USC family , thats worth a "challenge" i would and have taken all day long....better than saying best wait 10 more yrs until your ban is up..

Now if the O.P had more iffy history other than just a overstay, such as been involved in heavy crime or even worse been involved in drugs of some sort...then myself could make a comment such as your sample of a " surviving a motorcycle crash" Why? cas because there is some things the US Goverenment just won't forgive, such as the above crimes

for a sample i know of several members who got caught smoking pot 10 /20 and even 30 yrs ago when they where young students and thought the sun shines from there backsides.....only to one day find out they have to be fileing a 601 waiver yrs down the line....nomatter what sort of hardships the usc, i have never seen/heard anybody approved in a situation like that, nomatter what sort of hardships the usc/family has...You Defo need Luck there to be approved..i mean a lot of Luck...

As for being Lucky..hmmmm yes i/we might of had a "little" bit of luck, you have to really when dealing with such people.... because some adjuicator officer, with half of brain looked over our 601 waiver/ hardships, read our files and used commen sense finally...

Im and many others are living proof that one can survive a motocycle crash...and ive got the scars to prove it also....oh yep and not so good bank account...:crying:

There is a valid reason why there is such a 601 waiver form.....such as for the O.P in question..

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×