Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
remiel6

travel visa for wifes family?

12 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I want to bring my wifes mother and sister to the US for the birth of our Baby. They do not want to live here just visit. My wife is a permanent resident on the two year conditional green card. Her mother does not work, but does own a home. What visa do we apply for. Her mother does not work so I would be paying for all her expenses and cost of travel here. What are the odds of getting approved and how do I go about getting this. Thanks

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Tourist Visa.

You don't apply for it, they have to both apply for their own tourist visas.


-------------------------------------------- as1cE-a0g410010MjgybHN8MDA5Njk4c3xNYXJyaWVkIGZvcg.gif

Your I-129f was approved in 5 days from your NOA1 date.

Your interview took 67 days from your I-129F NOA1 date.

AOS was approved in 2 months and 8 days without interview.

ROC was approved in 3 months and 2 days without interview.

I am a Citizen of the United States of America. 04/16/13

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I want to bring my wifes mother and sister to the US for the birth of our Baby. They do not want to live here just visit. My wife is a permanent resident on the two year conditional green card. Her mother does not work, but does own a home. What visa do we apply for. Her mother does not work so I would be paying for all her expenses and cost of travel here. What are the odds of getting approved and how do I go about getting this. Thanks

Yeah they can come over on a tourist visa no problem and they apply for it in their country.

Edited by Barbara J

Divorced !st November 2012.

Married only 2 years 1 month

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

your mother has a good chance the odds are good she has her own home,b/2 tourist visa to visit family not to stayit's a good idea to get a invitition typed up to give to your mother in law to take to the consulate,that you will be responable for her round trip airfare, and food and shelter,and staying at your hours,and all her expenses, you send her your two months pay stubs,and two months bank statements,and a copy of last years tax return,to take with her to the consulate, along with the other documents,i think she should be ok to get approval, good luck.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Moving to tourist visa section.


Removal of Conditions Journey

3/3/2009 - Removal of conditions - sent off packet to CSC

3/5/2009 - I-751 received in CSC

3/9/2009 - Check cashed

3/20/2009 - Biometrics notice received (no NOA1)

4/2/2009 - Biometrics

4/9/2009 - NOA1 date (first undelivered one is 3/5)

4/3/2009 - Touch?

5/6/2009 - ROC Approval - 65 days

6/22/2009 - CRIS Card production ordered email

7/7/2009 - GC arrived!

Naturalization Journey

3/03/2010 N400 sent to Arizona Lockbox

3/15/2010 Check cashed

3/17/2010 NOA1

3/18/2010 - Biometrics notice sent

3/26/2010 Early biometrics done at an ASC different from the one assigned to (Original BIO date was 4/15)

4/30/2010 Yellow letter received and info from USCIS mil line they are working on my interview letter (6/17 appt)

5/1/2010 Text and email interview letter sen

5/6/2010 Interview letter received - scheduled for 6/17/2010 at 10:05am

6/17/2010 Interview appointment - PASSED

6/29/2010 US Citizen

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I want to bring my wifes mother and sister to the US for the birth of our Baby. They do not want to live here just visit. My wife is a permanent resident on the two year conditional green card. Her mother does not work, but does own a home. What visa do we apply for. Her mother does not work so I would be paying for all her expenses and cost of travel here. What are the odds of getting approved and how do I go about getting this. Thanks

we have the same situation. I am a 2 yearls GC holder, and my mother had an interview twice in Kiev. I do want her to come over because we also are waiting for the second baby. She needs us here so bad!! She applied for B2 ( tourist/ guest). She was denied twice. She has a job, she has an own apartment, we also sent an invitation with finacianal supporting ( invitation and I-134), to cover all her expences. And more evediences that she will come back 100%, but she was denied. The first interview was in the beginning of December, the officer said that she doesn't have enough proof to stay in Ukraine. The second time, the office refuced to see any evidences what she had this time. It was last friday. We are so upset. Mom said the officer was so mean to her, rude on the second interview. An interview was taken less than 5 minutes. Also the officer said that there was no changes from previous interview and he has to deny, but what changes?? He even didn't look at the new documents!!! So many people get denied in Ukraine who try to get B2 visas, I hope your mother and sister won't. But... Good luck with that!

When does her mother want to come over?

Nadiya.


K1

09/11/08 - I-129F Sent
09/16/08 - I-129F NOA1
02/06/09 - I-129F NOA2
02/13/09 - NVC Received
04/06/09 - NVC Left
04/09/09 - Embassy Received
05/18/09 - Interview Passed/Visa Approved
05/21/09 - Visa Received (picked up at Fedex in Kiev)
05/28/09 - Entered U.S. via JFK
05/29/09 - Applied for SS#
06/08/09 - SS# Received in the mail
06/12/09 - Applied for a Marriage License
06/19/09 - Wedding Day
07/03/09 - SS# under new name received in the mail

AOS/EAD/AP
07/27/09 - I-485, I-765 & I-131 Sent
07/31/09 - Package arrived in Chicago
08/03/09 - NOA for all 3 forms
08/27/09 - Case transferred to CSC
09/02/09 - Biometrics appointment - Done
09/03/09 - EAD touched
09/04/09 - AOS touched
09/14/09 - AP & EAD approved - Card Ordered
09/18/09 - AP Received in the mail
09/21/09 - EAD Card received in the mail
09/25/09 - AOS Approved
09/29/09 - Green Card Sent
10/02/09 - Green Card Received.
12/18/09 - Got my Drivers License.

ROC
06/27/11 - I-751 Sent.
07/01/11 - NOA.
08/15/11- Biometrics appointment.
03/17/12- ROC Approved - No Interview.

Naturalization
01/21/15 - N-400 Sent

04/15/15 - Became a US Citizen

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Nadiya,

there are two components to the B2:

1) having strong ties to the home country

2) having no ties to the US.

Your mom certainly covered #1, but since you are a resident of the US, she can't possibly satisfy #2.

And that's the crazy part. On one hand you invite your mom and have a valid reason why you want her to visit, but on the other hand this very invitation sometimes works as a deal breaker. As you mentioned, they didn't even look at her ties to the Ukraine, as the fact that she had a daughter in the US was more important to them.


There is no room in this country for hyphenated Americanism. When I refer to hyphenated Americans, I do not refer to naturalized Americans. Some of the very best Americans I have ever known were naturalized Americans, Americans born abroad. But a hyphenated American is not an American at all . . . . The one absolutely certain way of bringing this nation to ruin, of preventing all possibility of its continuing to be a nation at all, would be to permit it to become a tangle of squabbling nationalities, an intricate knot of German-Americans, Irish-Americans, English-Americans, French-Americans, Scandinavian-Americans or Italian-Americans, each preserving its separate nationality, each at heart feeling more sympathy with Europeans of that nationality, than with the other citizens of the American Republic . . . . There is no such thing as a hyphenated American who is a good American. The only man who is a good American is the man who is an American and nothing else.

President Teddy Roosevelt on Columbus Day 1915

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Nadiya,

there are two components to the B2:

1) having strong ties to the home country

2) having no ties to the US.

Your mom certainly covered #1, but since you are a resident of the US, she can't possibly satisfy #2.

And that's the crazy part. On one hand you invite your mom and have a valid reason why you want her to visit, but on the other hand this very invitation sometimes works as a deal breaker. As you mentioned, they didn't even look at her ties to the Ukraine, as the fact that she had a daughter in the US was more important to them.

But what a problem to bring her over to visit us? Or I have to back to Ukraine and stay there? I am here legally, I have a family. I am not going to come back to Ukraine at least next 5 years. That's why I want her to come here.

Nadiya,

there are two components to the B2:

1) having strong ties to the home country

2) having no ties to the US.

Your mom certainly covered #1, but since you are a resident of the US, she can't possibly satisfy #2.

And that's the crazy part. On one hand you invite your mom and have a valid reason why you want her to visit, but on the other hand this very invitation sometimes works as a deal breaker. As you mentioned, they didn't even look at her ties to the Ukraine, as the fact that she had a daughter in the US was more important to them.

or maybe they wait when I'll get 10 year GC?!?!


K1

09/11/08 - I-129F Sent
09/16/08 - I-129F NOA1
02/06/09 - I-129F NOA2
02/13/09 - NVC Received
04/06/09 - NVC Left
04/09/09 - Embassy Received
05/18/09 - Interview Passed/Visa Approved
05/21/09 - Visa Received (picked up at Fedex in Kiev)
05/28/09 - Entered U.S. via JFK
05/29/09 - Applied for SS#
06/08/09 - SS# Received in the mail
06/12/09 - Applied for a Marriage License
06/19/09 - Wedding Day
07/03/09 - SS# under new name received in the mail

AOS/EAD/AP
07/27/09 - I-485, I-765 & I-131 Sent
07/31/09 - Package arrived in Chicago
08/03/09 - NOA for all 3 forms
08/27/09 - Case transferred to CSC
09/02/09 - Biometrics appointment - Done
09/03/09 - EAD touched
09/04/09 - AOS touched
09/14/09 - AP & EAD approved - Card Ordered
09/18/09 - AP Received in the mail
09/21/09 - EAD Card received in the mail
09/25/09 - AOS Approved
09/29/09 - Green Card Sent
10/02/09 - Green Card Received.
12/18/09 - Got my Drivers License.

ROC
06/27/11 - I-751 Sent.
07/01/11 - NOA.
08/15/11- Biometrics appointment.
03/17/12- ROC Approved - No Interview.

Naturalization
01/21/15 - N-400 Sent

04/15/15 - Became a US Citizen

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Biggest issues I see:

Fellow countrymen have a reputation for forgetting to go home.

Inability to pay her own way.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yeah they can come over on a tourist visa no problem and they apply for it in their country.

Unfortunatley it is a problem for Ukrainians. It is very difficult to get a tourist visa in Ukraine. With an aaverage monthly income of $300 it is very difficult to show you have strong ties to Ukraine. Property is not considered strong ties. It can be sold in your absence and the money deposited in Ukraine and withdrawn here by ATM or just wired tpo a bank here. Even young children are rarely considered strong ties. Have you any idea how many people from Ukraine leave the country and send money back to their families?

She will need to show STRONG TIES to Ukraine, such as a very good paying job, owning a profitable business or some other reason she would be compelled to return and stupid not to. I have heard that people of retirement age have a somewhat easier time of it, but cannot confirm that.

Alla had a good job in Ukraine paying 5 times the average income, owned her own flat, had two minor sons and was being asked to come to an exhibition in New York for 9 days by her employer to serve as an interpreter and had arrangements paid by her employer. She was flatly and rudely denied, treated as she says "like a reptile" and told that her employer can just hire an interpreter in New York. Because of that she was scared to go to the K-1 interview!


VERMONT! I Reject Your Reality...and Substitute My Own!

Gary And Alla

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Unfortunatley it is a problem for Ukrainians. It is very difficult to get a tourist visa in Ukraine. With an aaverage monthly income of $300 it is very difficult to show you have strong ties to Ukraine. Property is not considered strong ties. It can be sold in your absence and the money deposited in Ukraine and withdrawn here by ATM or just wired tpo a bank here. Even young children are rarely considered strong ties. Have you any idea how many people from Ukraine leave the country and send money back to their families?

She will need to show STRONG TIES to Ukraine, such as a very good paying job, owning a profitable business or some other reason she would be compelled to return and stupid not to. I have heard that people of retirement age have a somewhat easier time of it, but cannot confirm that.

Alla had a good job in Ukraine paying 5 times the average income, owned her own flat, had two minor sons and was being asked to come to an exhibition in New York for 9 days by her employer to serve as an interpreter and had arrangements paid by her employer. She was flatly and rudely denied, treated as she says "like a reptile" and told that her employer can just hire an interpreter in New York. Because of that she was scared to go to the K-1 interview!

Oh gosh I am sorry Gary we forget that these countries are not as flexible as others. I hope these people can get their mother here though.


Divorced !st November 2012.

Married only 2 years 1 month

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

She will need to show STRONG TIES to Ukraine, such as a very good paying job, owning a profitable business or some other reason she would be compelled to return and stupid not to. I have heard that people of retirement age have a somewhat easier time of it, but cannot confirm that.

I have also heard this and can't quite figure out the reasoning why this is true. A retiree/pensioner, IMO, has less ties to home country than someone who is employed, especially if the reason for their visit is familial, i.e. coming to visit children or grandchildren. I can't see why pensions, while decent for some (though for most are less than what a regular income would be) more of a strong tie, than a job. I guess the thought process is that an older individual would not as easily emigrate and start 'all over' as someone who is younger? Still doesn't make sense to me....


funny-dog-pictures-wtf.jpg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×