Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
dthom

i 130 for husband with b1 b2 visa

12 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello

My husband currently has a valid b1/b2 visa with which he has entered the US twice. He is currently working in India and I am going to apply for his 1 130. So i had the following questions

1. If I apply for I 130 now, and the information gets forwarded to the National visa center, will the interviews be scheduled in one of the indian counsulates since his current address is India?

2. He is planning to come down here in Nov-December. If at that time he decides to stay here and not go back, what can we do to continue the rest of his visa processing here in the US, and get the interviews done here?

3. In December, Do I refile an I 130? Do i file an i-485 to change his status? I ask this since most places talk about filing I 130 and I 485 at the same time. But in this case, since I will be filing I 130, and my husband will be entering the US only later, I wasnt sure what the best thing to do would be.

5. Can we file for his EAD once he is here in december on a b1/b2 visa? Will this be possible since he is on a B1/B2 visa and has an i 130 pending?

Thanks in advance!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My opinion to your questions:

1. If I apply for I 130 now, and the information gets forwarded to the National visa center, will the interviews be scheduled in one of the indian counsulates since his current address is India?

Answer. i think that Nobody knows, you can see the timeline, but this is something that you cannot count on that with that accuracy.

2. He is planning to come down here in Nov-December. If at that time he decides to stay here and not go back, what can we do to continue the rest of his visa processing here in the US, and get the interviews done here?

Answer. No, as far as i know you need to start a totally different process. you need to go via Adjustmen of Status. You also have to take in account, that visiting USA while a IR-1 process is pending is a matter of luck if the port authority let you get in ( he needs to show strong ties to his country) additionally if he tells them that he probably will get in with the intention to live, probably they won't let him to enter, otherwise is not legal to say that you are a tourist with the real intention to inmigrate.

3. In December, Do I refile an I 130? Do i file an i-485 to change his status? I ask this since most places talk about filing I 130 and I 485 at the same time. But in this case, since I will be filing I 130, and my husband will be entering the US only later, I wasnt sure what the best thing to do would be.

Answer. You better decide which path to use otherwise you will need to stop a process and start a new one and pay again all the fees.

5. Can we file for his EAD once he is here in december on a b1/b2 visa? Will this be possible since he is on a B1/B2 visa and has an i 130 pending?

answer. you can file togueter your AOS, EAD, etc.

Here in VJ, you can find general guides that show you the diffrents process you can use.

VJ's Guides

Wish you luck

Thanks in advance!!

Edited by inloveVEN

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello

My husband currently has a valid b1/b2 visa with which he has entered the US twice. He is currently working in India and I am going to apply for his 1 130. So i had the following questions

1. If I apply for I 130 now, and the information gets forwarded to the National visa center, will the interviews be scheduled in one of the indian counsulates since his current address is India?

2. He is planning to come down here in Nov-December. If at that time he decides to stay here and not go back, what can we do to continue the rest of his visa processing here in the US, and get the interviews done here?

3. In December, Do I refile an I 130? Do i file an i-485 to change his status? I ask this since most places talk about filing I 130 and I 485 at the same time. But in this case, since I will be filing I 130, and my husband will be entering the US only later, I wasnt sure what the best thing to do would be.

5. Can we file for his EAD once he is here in december on a b1/b2 visa? Will this be possible since he is on a B1/B2 visa and has an i 130 pending?

Thanks in advance!!

As has already been said, it's very unlikely that he'll be able to enter the country as a tourist when he has an immigrant visa application visa pending. You need to decide to commit to doing the CR1 visa and allow that process to finish before bringing him here. If you put off the process and he comes to visit and then you decide (after he is here) that you would like for him to stay, you can file for an adjustment of status. He can't say he has the intent of returning to India when he doesn't in order to get into the country--that's not permitted.

Three's no way to change the process halfway through - you do one or the other or you end up starting all over anyway, it seems.

You can't file for an EAD on a tourist visa, in any circumstance. You'd get one after you file for AOS, if you choose that route.

If he's going to stay in India and you're going to do the CR1/IR1, then his interview will obviously be there.


Married - 3/12/10

AOS Filed - 5/13/10

Biometrics received - 6/5/10

Biometrics done - 6/9/10

RFE Received 6/10/10

Touched - 6/7/10, 6/16/10, 6/17,10 (all)

RFE delivered - 6/29/10

Resumed processing - 6/30/10

EAD Production Ordered - 7/2/10, 7/8/10, mailed 7/15/10

Touched - 7/6/10, 7/8/10 (485, 765)

Touched EAD - 7/16/10

EAD Received!! - 7/17/10

Interview - August 30, 8:45- Approved!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

So would it be best to wait till he comes in november/december, and then start the whole process at that time such as file for I-130, I 485(adjustment of status)and I-765(EAD)? We are looking for him to get his EAD as soon as possible, since he would like to start applying for fellowships around Feb/March and start working by June/July.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If he is planning to stay back when he comes in Nov/December what should he say at the port so that he is not lying, and then adjust his status once he is in the country?

Entering the US with a non-immigrant entry pass or visa with the INTENT of immigrating is illegal. It's called "preconceived intent". If he is asked about his intent when he enters the US and he tells the truth then he will not be admitted to the US. If he lies, and then attempts to adjust status after entering the US, the lie could come back to bite him. If USCIS determines he had preconceived intent, but lied about his intent when he entered the US, then he's guilty of material misrepresentation - a lifetime ban from the US. He'd have to go back to India, and you'd have to try to get a hardship waiver for him. This is difficult, expensive, time consuming, and frequently unsuccessful.

Be advised that DHS may have evidence of his preconceived intent at the time he presents himself to a CBP officer to enter the US, but may allow him to enter anyway if he clearly states he does not intend to immigrate. For example, if TSA or CBP searches his luggage and finds documents required to immigrate, this information could be entered into his DHS record. If he states he does not intend to immigrate, and then subsequently tries to adjust status, then they've got him for material misrepresentation.

The preconceived intent alone cannot be used to deny his adjustment of status. It is a negative factor, but it's outweighed by the fact that he's an immediate relative of a US citizen. The lie at the port of entry WILL be enough to deny his adjustment of status and ban him from the US. Since he is married to a US citizen he will be suspected of preconceived intent, and there is a good chance they'll look for evidence of this at the port of entry. If they decide to admit him there's a good chance they'll want his clear statement that he does not intend to immigrate to be used as a sort of "gotcha" if he subsequently tries to adjust status.

Many people come to the US and adjust status based on marriage without any problems. I'm only telling you the risk if he enters the US with the intent to immigrate. It is illegal, he could be caught, and the consequences are severe. On the other hand, if he waits to get his CR1 visa from the consulate in India then there is no risk.


12/15/2009 - K1 Visa Interview - APPROVED!

12/29/2009 - Married in Oakland, CA!

08/18/2010 - AOS Interview - APPROVED!

05/01/2013 - Removal of Conditions - APPROVED!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

what about the 30/60/90 day rule?

There is no official 30/60/90 day rule. About 40 years ago there appears to have been a directive at that time that this could be considered during an interview but it is not a rule and never has been. A lot of lawyers will tell you that it is, but it is not. Times have also changed significantly since 1975. http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/86549-306090-rule/

Entering the US on a visitor's visa with the intent to remain in the US and adjust status is clear cut visa fraud - intentionally using a visa issued for one stated purpose for a totally different purpose in order to bypass the proper immigration process. It is illegal and as Jim VaPhuong pointed out, carries serious consequences. It is also a violation of the Terms of Service for Visa Journey for anyone here to recommend you follow that route or to assist you in committing visa fraud.

Your best bet is to start the complete CR-1 process which means filing the I-485 when it is requested by the NVC, having him do the interview at the Consulate in India, and then entering the US with a CR-1 visa, which means he gets a green card right away and can work as soon as he can find employment. Once the CR-1 is issued he does not have to use it right away - he has a 6 month window of time during which he can activate the visa so if he needs time to tie up loose ends he will have it. He may or may not be allowed to visit in November/December but he can certainly use the filed application as part of his evidence that he won't be remaining in the US on that visit. It is absolutely in both of your best interests that he does not stay in the US at that time but goes back to India at the end of the visit to complete the immigration process legally.

You need to remember that US immigration doesn't happen on your time schedule. It happens on theirs. You need to be willing to be flexible enough to adapt to their schedule instead of trying to circumvent it to fit yours. It just doesn't work that way.

Edited by Kathryn41

“...Isn't it splendid to think of all the things there are to find out about? It just makes me feel glad to be alive--it's such an interesting world. It wouldn't be half so interesting if we knew all about everything, would it? There'd be no scope for imagination then, would there?”

. Lucy Maude Montgomery, Anne of Green Gables

5892822976_477b1a77f7_z.jpg

Another Member of the VJ Fluffy Kitty Posse!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

There is no official 30/60/90 day rule. About 40 years ago there appears to have been a directive at that time that this could be considered during an interview but it is not a rule and never has been. A lot of lawyers will tell you that it is, but it is not. Times have also changed significantly since 1975. http://www.visajourn...49-306090-rule/

Entering the US on a visitor's visa with the intent to remain in the US and adjust status is clear cut visa fraud - intentionally using a visa issued for one stated purpose for a totally different purpose in order to bypass the proper immigration process. It is illegal and as Jim VaPhuong pointed out, carries serious consequences. It is also a violation of the Terms of Service for Visa Journey for anyone here to recommend you follow that route or to assist you in committing visa fraud.

Your best bet is to start the complete CR-1 process which means filing the I-485 when it is requested by the NVC, having him do the interview at the Consulate in India, and then entering the US with a CR-1 visa, which means he gets a green card right away and can work as soon as he can find employment. Once the CR-1 is issued he does not have to use it right away - he has a 6 month window of time during which he can activate the visa so if he needs time to tie up loose ends he will have it. He may or may not be allowed to visit in November/December but he can certainly use the filed application as part of his evidence that he won't be remaining in the US on that visit. It is absolutely in both of your best interests that he does not stay in the US at that time but goes back to India at the end of the visit to complete the immigration process legally.

You need to remember that US immigration doesn't happen on your time schedule. It happens on theirs. You need to be willing to be flexible enough to adapt to their schedule instead of trying to circumvent it to fit yours. It just doesn't work that way.

I-485? You mean I-864, right?


Removal of Conditions Journey

3/3/2009 - Removal of conditions - sent off packet to CSC

3/5/2009 - I-751 received in CSC

3/9/2009 - Check cashed

3/20/2009 - Biometrics notice received (no NOA1)

4/2/2009 - Biometrics

4/9/2009 - NOA1 date (first undelivered one is 3/5)

4/3/2009 - Touch?

5/6/2009 - ROC Approval - 65 days

6/22/2009 - CRIS Card production ordered email

7/7/2009 - GC arrived!

Naturalization Journey

3/03/2010 N400 sent to Arizona Lockbox

3/15/2010 Check cashed

3/17/2010 NOA1

3/18/2010 - Biometrics notice sent

3/26/2010 Early biometrics done at an ASC different from the one assigned to (Original BIO date was 4/15)

4/30/2010 Yellow letter received and info from USCIS mil line they are working on my interview letter (6/17 appt)

5/1/2010 Text and email interview letter sen

5/6/2010 Interview letter received - scheduled for 6/17/2010 at 10:05am

6/17/2010 Interview appointment - PASSED

6/29/2010 US Citizen

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Oops :blush: - thanks! I will reword that to say that the OP will then submit whatever other documents are required during the CR-1 process when they are requested, rather than trying to circumvent the process by committing visa fraud.


“...Isn't it splendid to think of all the things there are to find out about? It just makes me feel glad to be alive--it's such an interesting world. It wouldn't be half so interesting if we knew all about everything, would it? There'd be no scope for imagination then, would there?”

. Lucy Maude Montgomery, Anne of Green Gables

5892822976_477b1a77f7_z.jpg

Another Member of the VJ Fluffy Kitty Posse!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

How about applying for a K3 visa for hid and then he can enter the country using that, and once he is here adjust his status (i485) and apply for EAD?

What time frame are we looking for to get a K3 visa? The reason I am trying to look at the shortest time frame possible is he is trying to get into a fellowship that starts May/June 2011. So the more important thing for us is to get the EAD at the earliest, even before the green card. We are fine with waiting for the green card.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

How about applying for a K3 visa for hid and then he can enter the country using that, and once he is here adjust his status (i485) and apply for EAD?

What time frame are we looking for to get a K3 visa? The reason I am trying to look at the shortest time frame possible is he is trying to get into a fellowship that starts May/June 2011. So the more important thing for us is to get the EAD at the earliest, even before the green card. We are fine with waiting for the green card.

I think the K-3 has been effectively abolished - it automatically turns into the IR/CR-1 visa. You can ask for more information in the family visa forum.


Married - 3/12/10

AOS Filed - 5/13/10

Biometrics received - 6/5/10

Biometrics done - 6/9/10

RFE Received 6/10/10

Touched - 6/7/10, 6/16/10, 6/17,10 (all)

RFE delivered - 6/29/10

Resumed processing - 6/30/10

EAD Production Ordered - 7/2/10, 7/8/10, mailed 7/15/10

Touched - 7/6/10, 7/8/10 (485, 765)

Touched EAD - 7/16/10

EAD Received!! - 7/17/10

Interview - August 30, 8:45- Approved!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×