Welome Guest!




Registered members can access many other great features such as finding other local VJ members from their country!



 

US Immigration from Zimbabwe




Hot Topics


Showing Zimbabwe Topics from Forum:

Pages: 1 2 3 Last  (Viewing page 1 of 7 ) - topics in the last 5 years
Service Request for RFIE (Birth Certificate)
7:35 pm

Ras Ous



Read 202 Times
2 Replies



I received a RFIE for my birth certificate from NBC, USCIS updated my case as follows: ''On 04/09/2018, USCIS received your response to the Request for Evidence. Our National Benefits Center office will begin working on your case again. We are still reviewing your case. We will mail you a decision or notify you if we need something from you.''

Last week, i raised a service request , this morning, i received an email from my local office :

U.S. Department of Homeland Security
USCIS
5650 West Badura Avenue, Suite 100
Las Vegas,NV 89118

I was expecting a reply from NBC, instead the reply came from my local office.

Does this mean that my case has been transferred from NBC to my local office?



 
View Topic

January 2018 filers whose case is handled by NBC
7:01 pm

Ras Ous



Read 328 Times
5 Replies



According to the USCIS webiste, the NBC is currently processing 31-December-2017. However, after a lengthy search of cases starting with MSC, i noticed that there is no single January 2018 cases assigned to the NBC I PRESUMED that explained why all other service centers are processing January 2018 cases. This is just my observation and i stand to be corrected.



 
View Topic

LAS VEGAS 2018 FILERS
3:57 am

Ras Ous



Read 492 Times
19 Replies



Hello partners in struggle, is there any Las Vegas 2018 filer? Secondly, i think the USCIS is approving cases base on lottery. lol

I saw lot of cases lasting for 3 months and approval was granted for GC .

They can only delay us, but they cannot stop us.



 
View Topic

USCIS Changing Policy on Accrued Unlawful Presence by Nonimmigrant Students and Exchange Visitors
9:42 pm

Ras Ous



Read 536 Times
9 Replies



WASHINGTON U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) today posted a policy memorandumchanging how the agency will calculate unlawful presence for students and exchange visitors in F, J, and M nonimmigrant status, including F-2, J-2, or M-2 dependents, who fail to maintain their status in the United States.

This policy aligns with President Trump s Executive Order: Enhancing Public Safety in the Interior of the United States to enforce the immigration laws of the country and will go into effect on Aug. 9, 2018.

USCIS is dedicated to our mission of ensuring the integrity of the immigration system. F, J, and M nonimmigrants are admitted to the United States for a specific purpose, and when that purpose has ended, we expect them to depart, or to obtain another, lawful immigration status, said USCIS Director L. Francis Cissna. The message is clear: These nonimmigrants cannot overstay their periods of admission or violate the terms of admission and stay illegally in the U.S. anymore.

Individuals in F, J, and M status who failed to maintain their status before Aug. 9, 2018, will start accruing unlawful presence on that date based on that failure, unless they had already started accruing unlawful presence, on the earliest of any of the following:

  • The day after DHS denied the request for an immigration benefit, if DHS made a formal finding that the individual violated his or her nonimmigrant status while adjudicating a request for another immigration benefit;
  • The day after their I-94 expired; or
  • The day after an immigration judge or in certain cases, the Board of Immigration Appeals (BIA), ordered them excluded, deported, or removed (whether or not the decision is appealed).

Individuals in F, J, or M status who fail to maintain their status on or after Aug. 9, 2018, will start accruing unlawful presence on the earliest of any of the following:

  • The day after they no longer pursue the course of study or the authorized activity, or the day after they engage in an unauthorized activity;
  • The day after completing the course of study or program, including any authorized practical training plus any authorized grace period;
  • The day after the I-94 expires; or
  • The day after an immigration judge, or in certain cases, the BIA, orders them excluded, deported, or removed (whether or not the decision is appealed).

Individuals who have accrued more than 180 days of unlawful presence during a single stay, and then depart, may be subject to three-year or 10-year bars to admission, depending on how much unlawful presence they accrued before they departed the United States. Individuals who have accrued a total period of more than one year of unlawful presence, whether in a single stay or during multiple stays in the United States, and who then reenter or attempt to reenter the United States without being admitted or paroled are permanently inadmissible.

Those subject to the three-year, 10-year, or permanent unlawful presence bars to admission are generally not eligible to apply for a visa, admission, or adjustment of status to permanent residence unless they are eligible for a waiver of inadmissibility or another form of relief.

This policy memorandum is updating Chapter 40.9.2 of the USCIS Adjudicator s Field Manual.

USCIS is accepting comments on the policy memorandum. The 30-day public comment period begins today and closes on June 11, 2018. For complete information on the comment process, visit the Policy Memoranda for Comment page.

For more information on USCIS and its programs, please visit uscis.gov or follow us on Twitter (@uscis), YouTube (/uscis), and Facebook (/uscis).

- USCIS


Please do not reply to this message. See our Contact Us page for phone numbers and e-mail addresses.


USCIS signature

Emma



 
View Topic

#10 Parental information
8:28 pm

Dallas39



Read 333 Times
9 Replies



If I am an adult with just one living parent, do I need to include both parents information on the passport application? I am not sure about my deceased dad's accurate information. I filled out the first part with all my mom's info but just wanted to make sure they won't send it back if I dont have the 2nd part filled out.



 
View Topic

Pages: 1 2 3 Last  (Viewing page 1 of 7 ) - topics in the last 5 years


Recent Visa Approvals


K & R
EB-3 Visa
(2017-08-17)
visamountain & visamountain
K1 Visa
(2017-06-01)
S & M
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
(2016-03-15)
blank avatar NC & KC
K1 Visa
(2015-12-08)
karinga & vimbai
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
(2012-10-23)

Upcoming Interviews



Newest Zimbabwe Members


Missme
Colorred
larosa
ZimboFire
Bruce Itai Chiman
oliversibbs
Dallas39
Ras Ous
clemence karemba
Gladys Jadagu
( view all )

Top Posting Members


#1 Leigh Ann
#2 Miss M
#3 Ras Ous
#4 Dallas39
#5 visamountain
#6 mwah1
#7 yatsek
#8 osune22
#9 dream4200
#10 nitolex06