Welome Guest!

Registered members can access many other great features such as finding other local VJ members from their country!


Sweden US Immigration Portal

Showing Sweden Topics from Forum:

Pages: 1 2 3 Last   (Viewing page 1 of 263 )
arrowUpcoming interview, worried (k1 visa 2nd time)
October 15, 2016, 2:29 pm Last comment by Ebunoluwa

blank avatar

Read 225 Times
3 Replies



I have my k1 interview soon and the closer the date gets, the more I start to worry. My ex filed for a K1 for me in the beginning of 2015 and the said K1 was withdrawn by him 8/2015 (however we already broke up around April but he just didn't send the letter in sooner).

Quite soon after that I met my now fiancé online and he visited me 11/15, 12/15-1/16 (got engaged during that visit) and 4/2016. We filed for K1 3/2016, got approved 6/2016. My guess is they will ask for questions about this but will it be seen as a red flag? My fiancé is trying to convince me I will be fine but  I am not sure about it as we have proceeded so quickly after the withdrawn petition. Thanks.

View Topic

arrowTo be divorced within first 2 years of GC, need lawyer to file Form I-751 and wavier?
October 14, 2016, 12:41 pm Last comment by kkk1

blank avatar

Read 445 Times
6 Replies



Unfortunately I am getting divorced from my wife who is an American citizen. We have been married for a little over two years, and I submitted my adjustment of status application early Oct. 2014. But due to the current application process delays within the USCIS I didn't get my conditional residency (Green Card) approved until 9/11 of last year. No time off for good behavior or consideration for time already served.


The uncontested divorce application has been handed in, and here in Texas there is a 60 day waiting period until the divorce can be finalized. 


So I need to file Form I-751, and I believe a Waiver of Joint Filing due to Divorce as well.


What I'd like to ask is if anyone has experience with filing like this, or if I should go get robbed by an attorney who wants $2500 + filing fee to do this for me? 


Thanks in advance, I appreciate any and all input and help.


Sueco Triste

View Topic

arrowTraveling to the Philippines with K1 visa
October 12, 2016, 2:14 am Last comment by Lezzyme1979

blank avatar

Read 241 Times
5 Replies

Hello everyone :D


My fiance got her K1 visa recently and will be travelling here in Dec.

Currently she is in Sweden and the issuing office of the visa is the US embassy in Sweden.

However, she wanted to visit the Philippines prior to her trip here. She's only gonna be there for 10 days to visit family.

Will this be an issue with the immigration officer that she's coming from the Philippines and not Sweden?


Thank you

View Topic

arrowUS Citizenship - Questions
October 10, 2016, 2:47 am Last comment by Cheezees

blank avatar

Read 220 Times
1 Replies



I have been following posts of this forum for years and have learned a lot about the immigration process which was helpful in my own immigration to the U.S. about 6 years ago. I have been considering applying for U.S. citizenship and since I am also born in Sweden, I believe I can have dual citizenship.


There are a couple of questions which I have not found an answer on anywhere I looked and I figured I would ask here since there are a lot of knowledgeable members here.


Will it be a problem if I begin this process when my Swedish passport is due to expire in about 4 weeks? Basically it will be expired before the oath.

While I have read that I can retain my Swedish citizenship when applying for U.S. citizenship. Does the U.S. recognize dual citizenship?

Will applying for U.S. citizenship affect my status as a permanent resident in the event I would fail the history test?

I immigrated to the U.S. through marriage. I am still married today and we celebrated our 9th anniversary this April. Should I apply for citizenship via the 3 year rule or 5 year rule, does it matter which route I take?


Thank you all for any feedback you may give.


Kind Regards,



View Topic

arrowAOS and trying to get an apartment
October 9, 2016, 1:45 pm Last comment by AnaMarieW

Read 208 Times
2 Replies

Hey Everyone! I just had a quick question for you all, 

My husband recently received his approval to work! And now he got a job :) We currently live at my parents house and we have a 5 month old daughter together. My mother signed the form Affidavit of Support form only to provide room and board. Also we have a joint sponsor for him. Anyway it states that we can not get any sort of government assistance for 5 years. I understand when doing this process you have to have "money" because this is not a cheap process lol. But my question is am I still able to get government assistance? Or will they say no because my husband can't receive it? I'm 19, I really don't know how any of this works, and I am asking on here because I wanted to know if any of you have been in this situation and was able to receive assistance. We are trying to get out of my house and go on our own and I was wondering for just in case purposes. Sorry if this post was all over the place. 



Thanks in advance! :)

View Topic

Pages: 1 2 3 Last   (Viewing page 1 of 263 )

Recent Visa Approvals

Jeremiah & Saga
K1 Visa (2016-09-29)
blank avatar S. & N.
IR-1/CR-1 Visa (2016-09-21)
blank avatar Hanna & Dan
K1 Visa (2016-09-15)
Sean & Pauliina
K1 Visa (2016-09-08)
blank avatar Melissa & Niklas
K1 Visa (2016-09-08)

Upcoming Interviews

blank avatar Matthew & Johanna
K1 Visa (2016-11-17)

Newest Sweden Members

( view all )

Top Posting Members

#1 maria&seve
#2 mallafri76
#3 alaska2012
#4 alexandra_v
#5 meddykomp
#6 mr. borkström
#7 hcj
#8 scandi
#9 yohino
#10 hoppla

Sweden News