Welome Guest!




Registered members can access many other great features such as finding other local VJ members from their country!



 

Sweden US Immigration Portal





Showing Sweden Topics from Forum:

Pages: 1 2 3 Last   (Viewing page 1 of 99 ) - topics in the last 3 years
Flights
8:34 am

Agustus

blank avatar

Read 71 Times
2 Replies



Hey guys:

My Fiance's visa just got approved and she has a connecting flight through Istanbul before crossing the Atlantic. I could really only find around 1-2 flights which work. They both have the same wait times between flights. The connecting flight has only a 2 hour difference. I am slightly concerned about the security line times and then finding the flight. Do you think it will be a problem?

Thanks!



 
View Topic

K-1 Did I screw up?
1:59 pm

SarahSwede

blank avatar

Read 1099 Times
22 Replies



My fiance just got approved for his K-1 visa (yay). We now have a very tricky situation with many problems. We have a trip planned to the US in April - so the 90 days start, but our wedding isn't planned until July! Also I didn't realize that he couldn't leave the US after entering on the K-1. So I guess we have to get married in the court house in April (although we only have a week). Then our plan was to live in Sweden for 2+ years. I wasn't thinking of another options when we applied for the K-1 but now I don't know if it was the right choice. Can he even leave the US after we get married? Will he be let in in July for our actual wedding? All help will be greatly appreciated!!

-Scared and confused Sarah



 
View Topic

What do I send with I-485?
3:06 pm

monicanoelle91

blank avatar

Read 292 Times
12 Replies



Hey y'all! My husband is from Sweden and I am a USC. We got married before his Tourist Visa ran out. We got the i-130 approved, and it's taken us another six months to a year to file our i-485 (financial issues). Luckily I got a nice tax return and can afford to pay that i-485 filing fee. I need help figuring out what to send with it. So far I have figured out I need to send in


I-485

I-765 (we'd like him to work ''over the table'')

I-131 (we would love to go to sweden to visit family as soon as all of this is approved)

G-325A (i just read somewhere that this must be submitted with the I-485).

Am I missing anything else? Please advise. I've poured through questions within the forum but I can't find this specific question, just parts and pieces and a lot of them seem to come from individuals who have a k-1, k-2, visa which is not what my husband has. It would be helpful if someone who has been through our situation can help. Once again, he came in on a Tourist Visa and has overstayed about 2.5 years now. We currently live in New Orleans.

best,


Monica



 
View Topic

Priorities Philippines?
1:19 pm

Bikerbride

blank avatar

Read 104 Times
2 Replies



I have been looking at processing times for other CR1 visas close to my number. And I see that petitions from Philippines have a very short time of processing. Do anyone here know why that it's so? I am just curious.



 
View Topic

I-864 Change/update sponsor
10:56 pm

nileva

blank avatar

Read 100 Times
4 Replies



Hello there,

I sent in my AOS packet about a month ago and just received a letter from USCIS saying that my sponsor(father in law) did not meet the income requirements for his household size and should send in proof of assets or find a new sponsor.(He filled out the form incorrectly by listing past income in 2016 instead of anticipated income for 2017.)

To be on the safe side his wife is willing to help me(she has a higher monthly income) but is unsure if it is sufficient as well. They live in Alaska and their household size(including me as the immigrant) would be a total of 6 so her income must be at least $50,925.

My question is, can I send in the I-864 packet again, have my mother in law as my sponsor and have my father in law fill out the I-864A and have his income make up for the difference as a household member? If I remember correctly he listed her on the I-864 we sent in as well but she never filled out the I-864A or provided any proof of income.
So basically I would be changing my sponsor to "household member" and listing my mother in law as the main sponsor. Is this possible or too messy since it involves the same persons?

Thankful for you help!



 
View Topic

Pages: 1 2 3 Last   (Viewing page 1 of 99 ) - topics in the last 3 years


Recent Visa Approvals


blank avatar Sam & Filip
K1 Visa
(2017-02-16)
blank avatar V & Kat
K1 Visa
(2017-02-02)
blank avatar Matthew & Johanna
K1 Visa
(2016-11-17)
Dilara & Martin
K1 Visa
(2016-10-27)
Jeremiah & Saga
K1 Visa
(2016-09-29)

Upcoming Interviews


blank avatar Mia & Gus
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
(2017-03-07)
blank avatar C & T
K1 Visa
(2017-04-06)

Newest Sweden Members


MrOester
SarahSwede
NorthByNorthwest
monicanoelle91
Ante
eluniya
Alec_Y
svenskan03
IsabellaT
kirreb
( view all )

Top Posting Members


#1 Unidentified
#2 mallafri76
#3 Suss&Camm
#4 Alaska2012
#5 Alexandra_v
#6 meddykomp
#7 Scandi
#8 Mr. Borkström
#9 yohino
#10 hoppla


Sweden News


Loading...