Jump to content
ShanghaiSurfer

I-134 Question 38 - Contributions

49 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

There is a new form for I-134 to be filled out for K-1 visas.

 

In the previous version it asked if you intend to make any contributions and the sample on VJ said to put "N/A - Filing for K-1 Visa". However they have now changed it to a Yes or No box in the new version of the forms. I don't see any box where you would put this phrase. Any suggestions?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It asks if you intend to make specific contributions and if you tick yes then state in the bottom on part 7 what contributions you intend to make.

 

If it was me I would have asked the same question but if no one answered I would tick yes to make sure they read part 7 and then I would still write NA K1 visa or whatever it is that people were advising you should write on the previous form. Others may just say no. Because you don't intend to only make specific contributions but support them entirely.

 

That is confusing now isn't it because they used to be lots of answers on what to write but now there isn't. 

hmmmm...

 

Sorry I can't advise you completely but maybe someone else will now come back and say what they would do 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 minutes ago, ZoeUK1989 said:

It asks if you intend to make specific contributions and if you tick yes then state in the bottom on part 7 what contributions you intend to make.

 

If it was me I would have asked the same question but if no one answered I would tick yes to make sure they read part 7 and then I would still write NA K1 visa or whatever it is that people were advising you should write on the previous form. Others may just say no. Because you don't intend to only make specific contributions but support them entirely.

 

That is confusing now isn't it because they used to be lots of answers on what to write but now there isn't. 

hmmmm...

 

Sorry I can't advise you completely but maybe someone else will now come back and say what they would do 

 

Yes confusing indeed. Appreciate the advice. If nobody comes along I'll go with your suggestion. Thanks again.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Question 38 on the I-134 is a trick question.  It is asking if you intend to make "specific contributions" to the person. Since you are planning to be responsible for the total support of the person and for an indefinite amount of time, mark "No."     

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Tick yes, with or without itemized explanation or just leave unticked with n/a. Do not tick no, someone was denied for that at the Sweden consulate and had to supply a new form.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

See, I knew someone would know the consequences of the marked answer somewhere.

The only reason I say to tick yes is because it says underneath to list what you intend to contribute with. That way if you tick yes I would think they will look at the bottom of what you intend to do. That will give you chance to still explain that it is for the K1 visa and you intend to support them entirely rather than making certain contributions. 

 

It sounds like a few people will now come up with this question so whatever you do please make sure you update VJ after the I-134 has been used... I get the feeling it will help a lot of people out :) 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, ZoeUK1989 said:

See, I knew someone would know the consequences of the marked answer somewhere.

The only reason I say to tick yes is because it says underneath to list what you intend to contribute with. That way if you tick yes I would think they will look at the bottom of what you intend to do. That will give you chance to still explain that it is for the K1 visa and you intend to support them entirely rather than making certain contributions. 

 

It sounds like a few people will now come up with this question so whatever you do please make sure you update VJ after the I-134 has been used... I get the feeling it will help a lot of people out :) 

Glad I asked like you said. I'm several months away (I'm a planner), but will definitely provide feedback based on ticking yes if there were any negative consequences. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, A'n'L said:

Tick yes, with or without itemized explanation or just leave unticked with n/a. Do not tick no, someone was denied for that at the Sweden consulate and had to supply a new form.

That was exactly my concern. Thank you for the feedback. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I wonder when VJ will revise the US-134 form. It seems very confusing.

So, let me see if I understood everything correctly. Should we fill out with the beneficiary's information under the "Dependents Info" (question 10-13), put "none" or "N/a" on the others (if we don't have kids, etc) till we reach question 38 where we tick "yes"?

Thanks! :D

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 3/8/2017 at 2:15 PM, DebbieWen said:

I wonder when VJ will revise the US-134 form. It seems very confusing.

So, let me see if I understood everything correctly. Should we fill out with the beneficiary's information under the "Dependents Info" (question 10-13), put "none" or "N/a" on the others (if we don't have kids, etc) till we reach question 38 where we tick "yes"?

Thanks! :D

 

Hey DebbieWen, I just recently got my NOA2 Approval and now in the process of preparing documents for the next step, including the I-134a. It is confusing, but I think I can help with the research I've done and things I've read from the USCIS website. On the USCIS website, you can view the PDF Instruction file for I-134a. I will copy and paste a line from it regarding your question. 

 

"Answer all questions fully and accurately. If a question does not apply to you (for example, if you have never been married and the question asks “Provide the name of your current spouse”), type or print “N/A,” unless otherwise directed. If your answer to a question which requires a numeric response is zero or none (for example, “How many children do you have” or “How many times have you departed the United States”), type or print “None,” unless otherwise directed."

 

This is a bit different from the I-129F, as if you look at the instructions for that form, it says to leave the space blank.

 

Also, if you notice it says, "Answer all questions fully and accurately". BUT, the example they give "Provide the name of your current spouse" type or print N/A. Their example isn't a question! It's a statement. The form contains questions AND statements throughout, but they obviously consider every line a question. Therefore, DebbieWen, I will be either putting "NA" for non-numeric lines and "None" for the questions that require a numeric response.  

 

I have no dependents either, so for me, 10.a through 25 will be "NA" or "None" , 26a-29 will be filled in as it should. And 30.a through 37 will be "NA" or "None" 

 

I hope this helped you! The above Q&A really helped me with that confusing question 38! Good luck!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 3/18/2017 at 4:37 AM, Rippy88 said:

 

Hey DebbieWen, I just recently got my NOA2 Approval and now in the process of preparing documents for the next step, including the I-134a. It is confusing, but I think I can help with the research I've done and things I've read from the USCIS website. On the USCIS website, you can view the PDF Instruction file for I-134a. I will copy and paste a line from it regarding your question. 

 

"Answer all questions fully and accurately. If a question does not apply to you (for example, if you have never been married and the question asks “Provide the name of your current spouse”), type or print “N/A,” unless otherwise directed. If your answer to a question which requires a numeric response is zero or none (for example, “How many children do you have” or “How many times have you departed the United States”), type or print “None,” unless otherwise directed."

 

This is a bit different from the I-129F, as if you look at the instructions for that form, it says to leave the space blank.

 

Also, if you notice it says, "Answer all questions fully and accurately". BUT, the example they give "Provide the name of your current spouse" type or print N/A. Their example isn't a question! It's a statement. The form contains questions AND statements throughout, but they obviously consider every line a question. Therefore, DebbieWen, I will be either putting "NA" for non-numeric lines and "None" for the questions that require a numeric response.  

 

I have no dependents either, so for me, 10.a through 25 will be "NA" or "None" , 26a-29 will be filled in as it should. And 30.a through 37 will be "NA" or "None" 

 

I hope this helped you! The above Q&A really helped me with that confusing question 38! Good luck!

I am going to bring up this subject again because I was reading in another website (http://www.***removed***/visitor-visa/affidavit-of-support-form-134-tips.html) and it says to fill out questions 26a to 37 only if you have submitted a visa petition before. And that's also my understanding due to the way it's written, since you've already put the beneficiary's info on part 2. Any thoughts?

Thanks again!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hey DebbieWen,

 

26a through 29 should be filled in, for date of filing, question 29, I just used my NOA1 date.

30a through 37 don't worry about. 

38 mark "I intend"

and then on the last page of the I-134a , fill in as Kimchi stated above.

 

3.a. "Page 4"

3.b. "Part Number 3"

3.c. "Item Number 38"

3.d. "N/A (K1 Visa Process For Permanent Residence)"

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×