Jump to content
Brandonfigueiredo

Evidence for 2 month girlfriend now fiance

14 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

So I recently proposed to my girlfriend of 2 months, whom was here in the US on a visa visiting a friend. Now that shes back in her country I began to research and file for her to come here with the K-1 visa. Other than photos of the engagement ring, and photos of us, what else do I need to include to not get my case denied? I just started all my research and paperwork today, and I am extremely excited to know that my fiance could be here soon! Any help and suggestions would be a major help! Thank you! - Brandon 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
22 minutes ago, Brandonfigueiredo said:

ShanghaiSurfer, the thing is that she didn't come here for me she came to visit a friend. I met her while she was here, so would that still be needed? 

My suggestion above was on proving that you have met in person within the last two years, which is a requirement for the petition. The visa/passport stamp, boarding pass, etc. will prove she was in the USA within the last two years (two months ago in your case). Otherwise the photos could be from anytime. The reason she came to America is irrelevant for that part. Also discussing how you met on a separate page will help tie her visa USA arrival date, engagement ring, and photos together. 

 

Penguin_ie was giving you great suggestions on providing evidence for a bonafide relationship which you will definitely need at a later stage or now if you decide to frontload the package. There are some great guides on VJ. Encourage you to read them. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yeah you'll be fine as long as you have photos of the two of you, some receipts and board passes would be okay even if you're not the reason for her visit. What's important is you present evidence that she indeed travelled to the US.

 

Also make sure to keep screenshot or logs of your instant messages (google, facebook, imessage, whatsapp, etc.) or FaceTime logs too if possible!

 

So yeah basically everything that everyone else already mentioned.

 

Good luck and don't hesitate to ask any questions here and do some research on this website and on other sources if possible so you're 100% prepared.

 

this one should help: http://www.visajourney.com/content/k1tips

 

Good luck again!

 

Bobby

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
15 hours ago, Brandonfigueiredo said:

So I recently proposed to my girlfriend of 2 months, whom was here in the US on a visa visiting a friend. Now that shes back in her country I began to research and file for her to come here with the K-1 visa. Other than photos of the engagement ring, and photos of us, what else do I need to include to not get my case denied? I just started all my research and paperwork today, and I am extremely excited to know that my fiance could be here soon! Any help and suggestions would be a major help! Thank you! - Brandon 

Hi, just want to share my expirience. Me and my husband (used to be my fiancé) proposed to me when he went to My country . We were just 3 months dating when he proposed. I was worried also of what the petition would be since we got engage very soon.  My husband sent our pictures together, with my family, his passport stamps, picture of my engagement ring as proofs.  And the petition got approved. 

 

Goodluck to to your journey .everything will be fine. 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, Leighmhe said:

Hi, just want to share my expirience. Me and my husband (used to be my fiancé) proposed to me when he went to My country . We were just 3 months dating when he proposed. I was worried also of what the petition would be since we got engage very soon.  My husband sent our pictures together, with my family, his passport stamps, picture of my engagement ring as proofs.  And the petition got approved. 

 

Goodluck to to your journey .everything will be fine. 

 

 

Thank you for the feedback! This makes me very hopeful! I was concerned bc of our age and the time we have been together, but now I am very confident! Thank you so much! 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, Anthony and Bobby said:

Yeah you'll be fine as long as you have photos of the two of you, some receipts and board passes would be okay even if you're not the reason for her visit. What's important is you present evidence that she indeed travelled to the US.

 

Also make sure to keep screenshot or logs of your instant messages (google, facebook, imessage, whatsapp, etc.) or FaceTime logs too if possible!

 

So yeah basically everything that everyone else already mentioned.

 

Good luck and don't hesitate to ask any questions here and do some research on this website and on other sources if possible so you're 100% prepared.

 

this one should help: http://www.visajourney.com/content/k1tips

 

Good luck again!

 

Bobby

Thanks so much for the feedback! I appreciate it!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I hate to be the one to bring you down but spend more time together get to know each other a bit more make sure both of you are ready to have one of you leave thier country behind and move to the us  it is a big step and should not be taken lightly.

 

good luck

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Congrats!! I suggest reading and studying the guides at the top of the page before you start the process. There is a lot of great information in them and it will give you a better understanding of the process. Keep us updated!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×