Jump to content

7 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi Friends, I will much appreciate your help in answering my question below.

Currently I am in a relationship with a girl who is citizen of India, we are currently engaged and have documents such as travel receipts, photographs together, conversation records to prove our relationship incase of filing K1 fiancee visa. My problem with K1 visa is that I heard it typically takes six months for the process that means if I file in January and if everything goes smoothly the visa should be in hand by July/August. After she travels to US and registering the marriage in US we are planning to travel back to India for ceremony/reception in November/December. This option will not give us enough time (maybe just enough!) for doing all the paper work in US like SS number, application for parole to travel and AOS. So considering all this I am little hesitant for K1 visa at the moment.

Another option I am considering is that to travel to India and register our marriage first so that IR-1 visa process can be started and then later go back with family and do proper wedding ceremony. I am not sure if this option can create problems or not for us if embassy cross checks details.

I would appreciate any inputs.

Thank you!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

What do you mean "if the embassy cross checks details"?

If you go get married in India and file for the CR-1(generally takes about 12 months), then you can always go back with family and do another ceremony.... or just do the big, full blown festive wedding in the first place....then file for CR1....

Edited by Ben&Zian

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

What do you mean "if the embassy cross checks details"?

If you go get married in India and file for the CR-1(generally takes about 12 months), then you can always go back with family and do another ceremony.... or just do the big, full blown festive wedding in the first place....then file for CR1....

Thanks for reply.

I have heard that in India embassy generally wants to see wedding ceremony photographs even if you just register the marriage, bcz according to hindu marriage act you must do ceremony and then only marriage certificate can be issued. By cross checking I meant that lets say I register my marriage in March by doing small ceremony and than in November I return to India to do big ceremony, invite many guests etc and if my wife has visa interview next March (March of 2018) then embassy might call friends/neighbors to inquire about when the marriage took place etc, and if they get conflicting answers this may create problems!!?? I wanted to know anyone's thought from this point of view.

I have read on this website and other forums that indian embassy has contacted friends/family/ even neighbors to confirm some details as there are many fraudulent visa applications they receive!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Why can't you do the wedding, then CR1? India K1s can be tricky; some ceremonies were confused as weddings by the embassy, and K1s were denied.

Never hide facts from the embassy. They're known to randomly cross-check in India because of the tendency to file K1 by married petitioners to get their spouse to the US faster. US embassy COs are known to be aware of that tactic.

I married in India and the CR1 interview was scheduled within 10 months.

Edited by KierenHby

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You will have to get married through "special marriage act".Hindu marriage act is for both Indian Citizens,as far as I know.You will have to stay for more than 30 days and only after that you can get married through Special Marriage Act..My k1 processing starting from applying till I got the visa in hand took 10 months.You will be lucky if you partner gets to US within 6-7 months.Do the research and then take a decision.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If you decide to do a court marriage in India, you can follow it up with a traditional Indian marriage ceremony when you and your families are all ready. 

 

One of the prerequisites of Hindu Marriage Act is that both parties have to be Hindus. Two Hindus can get married this way and will get the marriage certificate the same day. 

 

The Special Marriage Act is for a non-Hindu and a Hindu marrying -- this will require a Notice of Intended Marriage to be posted for 30 days. After these 30 days, the couple can get married.

 

If you are both Hindu, do a civil ceremony under the Hindu Marriage Act and hold on to your marriage certificate. That is all you will need from that day. When you are ready to file your I-130, on your cover letter you can mention that you two will do the traditional Hindu wedding at a later date due to religious believes (due to auspiciousness etc.).

 

Personally, we did not want to chance it with the K-1 (denial, refiling etc.), thus I converted and we got married under the Hindu Marriage Act. We will do a traditional ceremony when we are ready.

 

Congrats on your engagement & journey and best of luck!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×