Jump to content
williams2015

Can I take my children out of the USA? [edited title]

27 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi Everyone

I had green card

I m single mum. The guy disappear.

My baby born in US.

I want to bring my baby out of state and leave him with my parents for a few years.

When he grow up 3 -4years I want him to join school in US.

How long I can stay in my country?

Can I come back without baby?

My baby and I can get any benefit from US during stay in my country?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You had a green card, or you have a valid one now?


06-04-2007 = TSC stamps postal return-receipt for I-129f.

06-11-2007 = NOA1 date (unknown to me).

07-20-2007 = Phoned Immigration Officer; got WAC#; where's NOA1?

09-25-2007 = Touch (first-ever).

09-28-2007 = NOA1, 23 days after their 45-day promise to send it (grrrr).

10-20 & 11-14-2007 = Phoned ImmOffs; "still pending."

12-11-2007 = 180 days; file is "between workstations, may be early Jan."; touches 12/11 & 12/12.

12-18-2007 = Call; file is with Division 9 ofcr. (bckgrnd check); e-prompt to shake it; touch.

12-19-2007 = NOA2 by e-mail & web, dated 12-18-07 (187 days; 201 per VJ); in mail 12/24/07.

01-09-2008 = File from USCIS to NVC, 1-4-08; NVC creates file, 1/15/08; to consulate 1/16/08.

01-23-2008 = Consulate gets file; outdated Packet 4 mailed to fiancee 1/27/08; rec'd 3/3/08.

04-29-2008 = Fiancee's 4-min. consular interview, 8:30 a.m.; much evidence brought but not allowed to be presented (consul: "More proof! Second interview! Bring your fiance!").

05-05-2008 = Infuriating $12 call to non-English-speaking consulate appointment-setter.

05-06-2008 = Better $12 call to English-speaker; "joint" interview date 6/30/08 (my selection).

06-30-2008 = Stokes Interrogations w/Ecuadorian (not USC); "wait 2 weeks; we'll mail her."

07-2008 = Daily calls to DOS: "currently processing"; 8/05 = Phoned consulate, got Section Chief; wrote him.

08-07-08 = E-mail from consulate, promising to issue visa "as soon as we get her passport" (on 8/12, per DHL).

08-27-08 = Phoned consulate (they "couldn't find" our file); visa DHL'd 8/28; in hand 9/1; through POE on 10/9 with NO hassles(!).

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

What do you mean you "had" green card?


F2B

(Helping aunt with cousin's petition)

01/02/2011: PD (Priority Date)
01/04/2011: I-130 NOA1

02/16/2011: I-130 NOA2

08/04/2016: Received DS-261/AOS Bill

08/06/2016: Completed DS-261/Paid AOS Bill

08/16/2016: Received IV Bill

10/11/2016: Submitted AOS/IV documentation

10/11/2016: Paid IV fee bill

10/14/2016: Submitted DS-260

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi Everyone

I had green card

I m single mum. The guy disappear.

My baby born in US.

I want to bring my baby out of state and leave him with my parents for a few years.

When he grow up 3 -4years I want him to join school in US.

How long I can stay in my country?

Can I come back without baby?

My baby and I can get any benefit from US during stay in my country?

You want to take your child to Thailand while you come back here and bring him later when he's closer to school age? Also wanting to know if he can get benefits while living in Thailand?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Also, your child is a USC so he can stay in your home country depending on the visa requirements. USC can stay in Thailand for thirty days but, you may be able to get him dual citizenship so he can become a Thai national.

If you have a GC then the longest you can stay out of the US is 1 year, but on your return back, immigration officers will ask a lot of questions. If you want to stay out of the country for a longer time, you can apply for a re entry permit which will allow you to stay out of the US for a maximum of 2 years.


F2B

(Helping aunt with cousin's petition)

01/02/2011: PD (Priority Date)
01/04/2011: I-130 NOA1

02/16/2011: I-130 NOA2

08/04/2016: Received DS-261/AOS Bill

08/06/2016: Completed DS-261/Paid AOS Bill

08/16/2016: Received IV Bill

10/11/2016: Submitted AOS/IV documentation

10/11/2016: Paid IV fee bill

10/14/2016: Submitted DS-260

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi,

Your baby is a U.S. citizen and will need a U.S. passport. In order to get the passport, you need either the father's permission or a court order. Does your child have a U.S. passport?

You can not simply take a U.S. citizen child out of the U.S. It doesn't work that way.

Your baby is not entitled to any benefits living abroad. Having a USC child does not entitle you to any benefits. The child can only get benefits while living in the U.S.

You can stay out of the U.S. for 1 year, but you must maintain your LPR status.

There is no problem with you coming back without your baby. You might have a problem getting your baby out of the U.S.

Edited by aaron2020

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I will apply US passport for him thx.


Anyway I m single mum. I m pregnant without married and A guy disappear. So baby don't have father name on his birth certificate..



my friend visit her country and airline ask a name of person who go and back with baby.


her husband want to go back US first but his wife will back latter with baby. Then airline not allow baby name with farther. They worry about kidnapping. So I m afraid IM I arrest me if I come back without my baby.


Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

There is no problem with you coming back without the baby.

Your problem is getting a U.S. passport for the baby. Since you know who the father is, leaving his name off the birth certificate does not solve your problem. He is known, so you will need his permission or a court order to get a U.S. passport for your child.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I got passports for my children without permission from their father, as he isn't on their birth certificates. However, not sure what would happen if you took the baby on the plane, if customs would ask about the father. We recently went to Toronto to visit and I had only my son's birth certificate and expired passport and had no issues crossing the border, but of course, I was just visiting for the weekend.

check this link http://www.passportsusa.com/family/abduction/country/country_528.html

Edited by Golden Gate

event.png




K1 Visa
Event Date
Service Center : Texas Service Center
Consulate : Morocco
I-129F Sent : 2011-03-07
I-129F NOA2 : 2011-07-08
Interview Date : 2011-11-01
Interview Result : Approved
Visa Received : 2011-11-03
US Entry : 2012-02-28
Marriage : 2012-03-05
AOS sent: 05/16/2012
AOS received USCIS: 5/23/2012
EAD Delivered: 8/3/2012
AOS Interview: 08/20/2012.
Green Card Received: 08/27/2012

ROC Form Sent 07/17/2014

ROC NOA 07/24/2014
ROC Biometrics Appt. 8/21/2014
ROC RFE 10/2014 Evidence sent 1/4/2014

ROC Approval Letter received 1/13/2015

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You also run into the problem of leaving your child in Thailand for 3-4 years. US citizens are only allowed 30 day visits. Therefore, you'd have to get him dual US-Thai citizenship which would allow him to stay in Thailand without restrictions. This would mean taking a trip to the Thai embassy and getting him a Thai passport as well.

You would have to enter/leave the US with his US passport and enter/leave Thailand with his Thai passport. This way he wouldn't be overstaying.

Edited by teeak

F2B

(Helping aunt with cousin's petition)

01/02/2011: PD (Priority Date)
01/04/2011: I-130 NOA1

02/16/2011: I-130 NOA2

08/04/2016: Received DS-261/AOS Bill

08/06/2016: Completed DS-261/Paid AOS Bill

08/16/2016: Received IV Bill

10/11/2016: Submitted AOS/IV documentation

10/11/2016: Paid IV fee bill

10/14/2016: Submitted DS-260

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

~~Moved to General Immigration-Related Discussion from Introductions - As the OP is asking a number of questions, related to her GC and questions concerning her child.~~


Spoiler

Met Playing Everquest in 2005
Engaged 9-15-2006
K-1 & 4 K-2'S
Filed 05-09-07
Interview 03-12-08
Visa received 04-21-08
Entry 05-06-08
Married 06-21-08
AOS X5
Filed 07-08-08
Cards Received01-22-09
Roc X5
Filed 10-17-10
Cards Received02-22-11
Citizenship
Filed 10-17-11
Interview 01-12-12
Oath 06-29-12

Citizenship for older 2 boys

Filed 03/08/2014

NOA/fee waiver 03/19/2014

Biometrics 04/15/14

Interview 05/29/14

In line for Oath 06/20/14

Oath 09/19/2014 We are all done! All USC no more USCIS

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×