Jump to content
Melodicdreamer72

5 year validity of passport?

10 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

My fiance and I are putting together the last of the documents for the i-129f and now I noticed that the requirement for using the passport as proof of citizenship states (on VisaJourney) the passport needs to have at least 5 years of validity. My passport will expire in 3 years. I can't for the life of me find my birth certificate. Do I need to file for a copy of my birth certificate, or I am just reading into the requirements too deeply and my passport will do? We've been together for 8 years, and while it seems like we shouldn't be in a huge hurry, I am :)...

Thanks!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Your passport will not work as a replacement of your birth certificate. If obtainable, get the certified copy of your birth certificate from corresponding department and get at least two affidavits from parents or others who know about ut birth n birthplace.


Spouse:

2015-06-16: I-130 Sent

2015-08-17: I-130 approved

2015-09-23: NVC received file

2015-10-05: NVC assigned Case number, Invoice ID & Beneficiary ID

2016-06-30: DS-261 completed, AOS Fee Paid, WL received

2016-07-05: Received IV invoice, IV Fee Paid

2016-07-06: DS-260 Submitted

2016-07-07: AOS and IV Package mailed

2016-07-08: NVC Scan

2016-08-08: Case Complete

2017-06-30: Interview, approved

2017-07-04: Visa in hand

2017-08-01: Entry to US

.

.

.

.

Myself:

2016-05-10: N-400 Sent

2016-05-16: N-400 NOA1

2016-05-26: Biometrics

2017-01-30: Interview

2017-03-02: Oath Ceremony

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

5 years of validity doesn't mean 5 yrs until the expiration date. When the passport was issued how long validity was it for? If it was renewed, it must have been more than 5 years, mine was 10 for instance. So you're good to go. As long as your passport is genuine you don't need a birth certificate. If you're not a US citizen how could you have obtained the passport? simple answer. So don't worry and you're good there.

Edited by jandjin

AOS

11/22 Arrival

12/12 Married

1/26 Sent I-485, 131, 765

1/29 email / sms received; i-797 dated 1/29

3/28 With congressman's help, we finally got the biometric letter in email after 8 weeks from the NOA

4/15 Biometric done.

5/23 EAD/AP combo card was sent

6/29 Interview request notice came for I-485

8/1 Interview

K1

7/11 Sent I-129F

7/15 NOA1

7/20 NOA1 hard copy

7/30 NOA2

8/3 NOA2 hard copy

8/24 NVC Case No. assigned

8/26 Case left NVC

8/27 Case READY

10/21 Interview and visa APPROVED :)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My fiance and I are putting together the last of the documents for the i-129f and now I noticed that the requirement for using the passport as proof of citizenship states (on VisaJourney) the passport needs to have at least 5 years of validity. My passport will expire in 3 years. I can't for the life of me find my birth certificate. Do I need to file for a copy of my birth certificate, or I am just reading into the requirements too deeply and my passport will do? We've been together for 8 years, and while it seems like we shouldn't be in a huge hurry, I am :)...

Thanks!

The passport needed to be issued with at least a 5 year validity, not that it needs to have at least 5 years remaining before it expires. Passports for adults are issued with a 10 year validity. Passports for those 15 and under are issued with a 5 year validity, so there is really no worry about the issue validity. You can use it to prove your US citizenship as it is. It just needs to be unexpired, which yours is.

Your passport will not work as a replacement of your birth certificate. If obtainable, get the certified copy of your birth certificate from corresponding department and get at least two affidavits from parents or others who know about ut birth n birthplace.

This is incorrect. Please read the I-129F instructions.

From Page 4 >

5. What Documents Do You Need to Show That You Are a U.S. Citizen?

a. If you were born in the United States, submit a copy, front and back, of your birth certificate.

b. If you were naturalized, submit a copy, front and back, of your original Certificate of Naturalization.

c. If you were born outside the United States and you are a U.S. citizen through your "parent(s)", submit:

(1) A copy of your original Certificate of Citizenship; or

(2) Your Form FS-240, Report of Birth Abroad of a United States Citizen.

d. In place of any of the above, you may submit a copy of your valid, unexpired U.S. passport issued with a validity

period of at least 5 years. You must submit copies of all pages in the passport.


Link to K-1 instructions for Ciudad Juarez, Mexico > http://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/K1/CDJ%20-%20Ciudad%20Juarez.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Great answers…and relief folks! I thought it would be strange that my passport would be good to travel with for another 3 years and yet not good enough for proving I am a citizen of the USA. But, I was just worried about getting a request for more information since the visa process is far long enough without having any of those thrown in. I'll send out for a copy of my birth certificate so I have one going forward, but I think we have our papers complete now for the most part - need to print out a few things yet. The i-129f package should be in the mail Monday.

Thanks again to all!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Your passport will not work as a replacement of your birth certificate. If obtainable, get the certified copy of your birth certificate from corresponding department and get at least two affidavits from parents or others who know about ut birth n birthplace.

Wrong

Yes make a copy of every page of the passport plus the front and back covers.....that is acceptable in lieu of a BC. It did it and all worked fine.


Phil (Lockport, near Chicago) and Alla (Lobnya, near Moscow)

As of Dec 7, 2009, now Zero miles apart (literally)!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My fiance and I are putting together the last of the documents for the i-129f and now I noticed that the requirement for using the passport as proof of citizenship states (on VisaJourney) the passport needs to have at least 5 years of validity. My passport will expire in 3 years. I can't for the life of me find my birth certificate. Do I need to file for a copy of my birth certificate, or I am just reading into the requirements too deeply and my passport will do? We've been together for 8 years, and while it seems like we shouldn't be in a huge hurry, I am :)...

Thanks!

"Validity period" does not mean the same as "Valid until".

As long as the validity period (from ISSUE date to EXPIRATION date) is at least 5 years you are good to go. You do not need to send a copy of your birth certificate if you are sending a copy of ALL pages of your passport.

Good luck on your process!


K-1
NOA1: 04/08/2014; NOA2: 04/21/2014; Visa interview, approved: 07/15/2014; POE: 07/25/2014; Marriage: 09/05/2014

 

AOS

NOA1:  09/12/2014;  Biometrics:  10/06/2014;  EAD/AP Received:  11/26/2014;

Interview Waiver Letter:  01/02/2015;  RFE:  07/09/2015;

Permanent Residency Granted:  07/27/2015;  Green card Received:  08/22/2015

 

ROC

05/23/2017 -- Mailed ROC application

05/24/2017 -- NOA1 date

05/30/2017 -- NOA1 received in the mail

06/05/2017 -- Biometrics letter received

06/13/2017 -- Biometrics appointment

09/05/2018 -- Approved without interview!

09/13/2018 -- 10 Yr Green card Received

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Your passport will not work as a replacement of your birth certificate. If obtainable, get the certified copy of your birth certificate from corresponding department and get at least two affidavits from parents or others who know about ut birth n birthplace.

:no: Wrong!


Hank

"Chance Favors The Prepared Mind"

 

      HandArrow.gif.adeb854ba620933849ae921ca0b44a0c.gif  Link to the Visa Process for Manila Embassy once you have your NOA2 : Click Here

 

Contact Hank: HERE

K-1 visa approved 21 March 2012

...Citizenship... complete!

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×