Jump to content
uniquelyJo

Help, I have no idea what to say

23 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

ok firstly this question has absolutely nothing to do my status, I am totally legal!

ok with that said, please don't shoot the messenger, I honestly just don't know how to answer the question for my neighbor so thought I would ask here.

My neighbor is involved with a guy originally from Mexico, his story goes like this, him and his brother crossed the border illegally about 20 years ago, he was 9 at the time. His brother was older (not sure of his age to be honest) anyway the brother basically dumped him here. He was in a shelter in Houston and somehow ended up going to a school here where one of the Teachers took pity on him and took him in as her own. Now, he has lived with this woman ever since he was 9, he is now in his late 20s. I have no idea why she wouldn't have tried to have his legal status adjusted, but she didn't so he has been here all those years illegally. Now my neighbor is engaged to him but he has made the statement that he wants to know if there is another way for him to become legal here without marrying her because he doesn't want it to look like that's the only reason he is marrying her (I know it sounds weird to me too!)

So my question is, is there anyway for him to become legal without marriage or does he have to go back to Mexico and also even with marrying her and if they decide to go that route does he have a chance of becoming legal that way or will he still be deported.

Basically I am just looking for information that I can give her because she asked me and I have no clue at all where he stands besides being here illegally.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Does he qualify for DACA?

I really have no idea, I am totally new to all the immigration options....the details I gave above is all I know about him.

I imagine he would be though, he was only 9 when he got here, been here 20 years so that would probably apply to him.

Edited by uniquelyJo

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

No, I don't think there is any way for him to become legal in the US unless married to a USC/permanent resident.

As far as I understand, DACA is under a temporary court injunction so USCIS doesn't accept any new DACA applications at this time.

Edited by mallafri76

Met online October 2010


Engaged December 31st 2011


heart.gifMarried May 14th 2013 heart.gif



USCIS Stage


September 8th 2014 - Filed I-130 with Nebraska Service Center


September 16th 2014 - NOA1 received


March 2nd 2015 - NOA2 received :dancing:



NVC Stage


March 28th 2015 - Choice of agent complete & AOS fee paid


April 17th 2015 - IV fee paid


May 1st 2015 - Sent in IV application


May 12th 2015 - Sent in AOS and IV documents


May 18th 2015 - Scan Date


June 18th 2015 - Checklist received


June 22nd 2015 - Checklist response sent to NVC


June 25th 2015 - Put for Supervisor Review


Sept 15th 2015 - Request help from Texas US Senator Cornyn and his team


Sept 23rd 2015 - Our case is moved from supervisor review to NVC's team for dealing with Senator requests


Nov 4th 2015 - CASE COMPLETE!!!! :dancing:



Embassy Stage


Dec 16th 2015 - Medical exam


Dec 21st 2015 - Interview


Dec 21st 2015 - 221(g) issued at interview for updated forms


Jan 13th 2016 - Mailed our reply to the 221(g) to the US Embassy, received and CEAC updated the next morning


Jan 20th 2016 - Embassy require more in-depth info on asset for i-864


Feb 1st 2016 - Sent more in-depth info on assets as requested. Received the next morning


Feb 16th 2016 - Visa has been issued :dancing: :dancing: :dancing: :dancing: :dancing:



In the US


April 5th 2016 - POE Newark. No questions asked.


April 14th 2016 - SSN received


May 10th 2016 - First day at my new job :dancing:


May 27th 2016 - Green Card received


June 7th 2016 - Got my Texas driver's license

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

No, I don't think there is any way for him to become legal in the US unless married to a USC/permanent resident.

DACA is under a temporary court injunction so USCIS doesn't accept any new DACA applications at this time.

ok thank you, I will pass that on to my neighbor. I just had no idea what to say to her because I am not well versed in all of this, so thank you again.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

DACA is still going DAPA was delayed.

Marriage is the obvious route, get DACA with EAD and AP, quick trip home come back and adjust.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

DACA is still going DAPA was delayed.

Marriage is the obvious route, get DACA with EAD and AP, quick trip home come back and adjust.

You might be right Boiler but I got the information about DACA from USCIS's website where, as far as I understand, it says it's on a temporary injuction.


Met online October 2010


Engaged December 31st 2011


heart.gifMarried May 14th 2013 heart.gif



USCIS Stage


September 8th 2014 - Filed I-130 with Nebraska Service Center


September 16th 2014 - NOA1 received


March 2nd 2015 - NOA2 received :dancing:



NVC Stage


March 28th 2015 - Choice of agent complete & AOS fee paid


April 17th 2015 - IV fee paid


May 1st 2015 - Sent in IV application


May 12th 2015 - Sent in AOS and IV documents


May 18th 2015 - Scan Date


June 18th 2015 - Checklist received


June 22nd 2015 - Checklist response sent to NVC


June 25th 2015 - Put for Supervisor Review


Sept 15th 2015 - Request help from Texas US Senator Cornyn and his team


Sept 23rd 2015 - Our case is moved from supervisor review to NVC's team for dealing with Senator requests


Nov 4th 2015 - CASE COMPLETE!!!! :dancing:



Embassy Stage


Dec 16th 2015 - Medical exam


Dec 21st 2015 - Interview


Dec 21st 2015 - 221(g) issued at interview for updated forms


Jan 13th 2016 - Mailed our reply to the 221(g) to the US Embassy, received and CEAC updated the next morning


Jan 20th 2016 - Embassy require more in-depth info on asset for i-864


Feb 1st 2016 - Sent more in-depth info on assets as requested. Received the next morning


Feb 16th 2016 - Visa has been issued :dancing: :dancing: :dancing: :dancing: :dancing:



In the US


April 5th 2016 - POE Newark. No questions asked.


April 14th 2016 - SSN received


May 10th 2016 - First day at my new job :dancing:


May 27th 2016 - Green Card received


June 7th 2016 - Got my Texas driver's license

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

DAPA is, not the same.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

DAPA is, not the same.

It says DACA but maybe I'm misunderstanding what the whole injunction statement means then?! Have a look at the link and see:

http://www.uscis.gov/humanitarian/consideration-deferred-action-childhood-arrivals-daca


Met online October 2010


Engaged December 31st 2011


heart.gifMarried May 14th 2013 heart.gif



USCIS Stage


September 8th 2014 - Filed I-130 with Nebraska Service Center


September 16th 2014 - NOA1 received


March 2nd 2015 - NOA2 received :dancing:



NVC Stage


March 28th 2015 - Choice of agent complete & AOS fee paid


April 17th 2015 - IV fee paid


May 1st 2015 - Sent in IV application


May 12th 2015 - Sent in AOS and IV documents


May 18th 2015 - Scan Date


June 18th 2015 - Checklist received


June 22nd 2015 - Checklist response sent to NVC


June 25th 2015 - Put for Supervisor Review


Sept 15th 2015 - Request help from Texas US Senator Cornyn and his team


Sept 23rd 2015 - Our case is moved from supervisor review to NVC's team for dealing with Senator requests


Nov 4th 2015 - CASE COMPLETE!!!! :dancing:



Embassy Stage


Dec 16th 2015 - Medical exam


Dec 21st 2015 - Interview


Dec 21st 2015 - 221(g) issued at interview for updated forms


Jan 13th 2016 - Mailed our reply to the 221(g) to the US Embassy, received and CEAC updated the next morning


Jan 20th 2016 - Embassy require more in-depth info on asset for i-864


Feb 1st 2016 - Sent more in-depth info on assets as requested. Received the next morning


Feb 16th 2016 - Visa has been issued :dancing: :dancing: :dancing: :dancing: :dancing:



In the US


April 5th 2016 - POE Newark. No questions asked.


April 14th 2016 - SSN received


May 10th 2016 - First day at my new job :dancing:


May 27th 2016 - Green Card received


June 7th 2016 - Got my Texas driver's license

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

There is original DACA which would seem to apply here, then Obama introduced DAPA and extended DACA, for exanple there was a 31? age limit on original DACA, can not remeber what else.

So that is talking about extended DACA.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Read it carefully -- only the expanded DACA is delayed -- the original is working fine and still available

Update: Due to a federal court order, USCIS will not begin accepting requests for the expansion of DACA on February 18 as originally planned. The court's temporary injunction, issued February 16, does not affect the existing DACA. Individuals may continue to come forward and request an initial grant of DACA or renewal of DACA under the guidelines established in 2012 and discussed below. Please check back for updates.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Boiler and Done--Really, thanks for the clarification.


Met online October 2010


Engaged December 31st 2011


heart.gifMarried May 14th 2013 heart.gif



USCIS Stage


September 8th 2014 - Filed I-130 with Nebraska Service Center


September 16th 2014 - NOA1 received


March 2nd 2015 - NOA2 received :dancing:



NVC Stage


March 28th 2015 - Choice of agent complete & AOS fee paid


April 17th 2015 - IV fee paid


May 1st 2015 - Sent in IV application


May 12th 2015 - Sent in AOS and IV documents


May 18th 2015 - Scan Date


June 18th 2015 - Checklist received


June 22nd 2015 - Checklist response sent to NVC


June 25th 2015 - Put for Supervisor Review


Sept 15th 2015 - Request help from Texas US Senator Cornyn and his team


Sept 23rd 2015 - Our case is moved from supervisor review to NVC's team for dealing with Senator requests


Nov 4th 2015 - CASE COMPLETE!!!! :dancing:



Embassy Stage


Dec 16th 2015 - Medical exam


Dec 21st 2015 - Interview


Dec 21st 2015 - 221(g) issued at interview for updated forms


Jan 13th 2016 - Mailed our reply to the 221(g) to the US Embassy, received and CEAC updated the next morning


Jan 20th 2016 - Embassy require more in-depth info on asset for i-864


Feb 1st 2016 - Sent more in-depth info on assets as requested. Received the next morning


Feb 16th 2016 - Visa has been issued :dancing: :dancing: :dancing: :dancing: :dancing:



In the US


April 5th 2016 - POE Newark. No questions asked.


April 14th 2016 - SSN received


May 10th 2016 - First day at my new job :dancing:


May 27th 2016 - Green Card received


June 7th 2016 - Got my Texas driver's license

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

K 1? he lives in the US....OP I see noting wrong with what

the young man said to the neighbor

A Maybe he wants her to not feel he has an agenda when he marries her=GC

B Maybe he would prefer going it another route if he can, many ppl use it as a lesh

C Maybe he is not ready for marriage, but if they are happy together he should get marry sooner than later.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

ok firstly this question has absolutely nothing to do my status, I am totally legal!

ok with that said, please don't shoot the messenger, I honestly just don't know how to answer the question for my neighbor so thought I would ask here.

My neighbor is involved with a guy originally from Mexico, his story goes like this, him and his brother crossed the border illegally about 20 years ago, he was 9 at the time. His brother was older (not sure of his age to be honest) anyway the brother basically dumped him here. He was in a shelter in Houston and somehow ended up going to a school here where one of the Teachers took pity on him and took him in as her own. Now, he has lived with this woman ever since he was 9, he is now in his late 20s. I have no idea why she wouldn't have tried to have his legal status adjusted, but she didn't so he has been here all those years illegally. Now my neighbor is engaged to him but he has made the statement that he wants to know if there is another way for him to become legal here without marrying her because he doesn't want it to look like that's the only reason he is marrying her (I know it sounds weird to me too!)

So my question is, is there anyway for him to become legal without marriage or does he have to go back to Mexico and also even with marrying her and if they decide to go that route does he have a chance of becoming legal that way or will he still be deported.

Basically I am just looking for information that I can give her because she asked me and I have no clue at all where he stands besides being here illegally.

there would have been no way for his teacher to adjust his status as they are not family. You cannot simply adjust status for anyone



Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×