IntrusiveThief
[…] The problem, as always, is getting someone at USCIS to do what they are supposed to do.
    When you can’t even get an infopass appointment or speak to a non robot for over 30 days, what the hell chance do most people have here at getting it fixed? 
    It’s a (removed) disgrace. 
     
     
    [EDIT] - I decided to dig it out from my master folder: I cited this as part of my requests that were totally ignored. 
    8 CFR 103.5 (a) (5)
    “(5) 
    Motion by Service officer
    (i) Service motion with decision favorable to affected party. 
    When a Service officer, on his or her own motion, reopens a Service proceeding or reconsiders a Service decision in order to make a new decision favorable to the affected party, the Service officer shall combine the motion and the favorable decision in one action.
    (ii) Service motion with decision that may be unfavorable to affected party. When a Service officer, on his or her own motion, reopens a Service proceeding or reconsiders a Service decision, and the new decision may be unfavorable to the affected party, the officer shall give the affected party 30 days after service of the motion to submit a brief. The officer may extend the time period for good cause shown. If the affected party does not wish to submit a brief, the affected party may waive the 30-day period.”
     
  9. Like
    IntrusiveThief reacted to AndiB in Number of cases processed hit new high!   
    sadly I do not, I believe these projects mostly started as the K1 was fluctuating so widely. I think spousal is still fairly predictable as long as you know service centre?