Jump to content

10 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Posted (edited)

Hi everyone,

 

We finally got out interview letter last week and I'm preparing for the documents to be brought on the interview day. My question right now is regarding the medical checkup if I can still use my previous K-1 medical checkup report. I've been reading a lot, now it says valid for 2 years or I might be wrong? I called various clinics yesterday and apparently the cost is over $500++ not including vaccinations if needed and it's quite expensive for me :( 

 

Anyone have experience going to AOS interview using their K-1 medical report? Or should I go for another one?

 

I did medical checkup in Malaysia - July 2018

K-1 Interview in Kuala Lumpur - July 2018

Enter USA via K-1 - August 2018

Married - Oct 2018

Submitted AOS form - May 2019

Did biometrics - June & July 2019 (I did twice because FBI couldnt read my fingerprints for the 1st one)

Interview - this upcoming 30th Oct

 

Appreciate if anyone can share their experiences here, or any advices for me whether I should just go for another medical checkup?

 

Thank you so much!

 

 

 

 

Edited by Ann R

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, Srinath06 said:

didnt the officer at airport take the medical packet at port of entry?

 

Officer in airport just briefly checking my passport, and didnt take my medical reports. I still have my DS3025 + chest xray

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

On the instructions for the I-693, which is the medical exam report form it says:

If you were admitted as a:
A. K-1 fiancé(e) or a K-2 child of a K-1 fiancé(e); or
B. K-3 spouse of a U.S. citizen or a K-4 child of a K-3 spouse of a U.S. citizen; and
C. You received a medical examination prior to admission, then:
(1) You are not required to have another medical examination as long as you file your Form I-485 within one year
of an overseas medical examination;
and
(a) The panel physician did not find a class A medical condition during your overseas examination; or
(b) The panel physician did find a class A medical condition, you received a waiver of inadmissibility, and
you have complied with the terms and conditions of the waiver.

 

I have my interview next week, I had my medical in London October and filed for I-485 at the end of Feb, so I won't be getting another done.

It seems like you did submit the paperwork within the year timing so you should be okay?


K1 JOURNEY.
I-129F sent:
31st Jan 2018 | NOA1 Received: 13th Feb 2018 | NOA2 Received: 15th Aug 2018 | At NVC: 4th Sep 2018 | At Embassy: 21st Sep 2018 | Medical: 15th Oct 2018 | Interview: 30th Oct 2018 | K1 Issued: 2nd Nov 2018 | Flight to him<3: 4th Dec 2018 | Wedding<3: 21st Jan 2019

 

AOS JOURNEY.
AOS sent: 26th Feb 2019 | NOA1 Received: 28th Feb 2019 | Biometrics: 27th March 2019 | EAD/AP: 29th July 2019 | GC Interview: 16th Oct 2019 | GC Approved: 17th Oct 2019 GC Received:

 

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
47 minutes ago, Ann R said:

 

Officer in airport just briefly checking my passport, and didnt take my medical reports. I still have my DS3025 + chest xray

You are saying that you did not hand an officer at the POE an envelope marked ''DO NOT OPEN"????


K-1 - AOS & ROC Timeline  - Immigration and the Health Exchange Price of Love in the UK Thinking of Returning to UK?

 

First met: 12/31/04 - Engaged: 9/24/09
Filed I-129F: 10/4/14 - Packet received: 10/7/14
NOA 1 email + ARN assigned: 10/10/14 (hard copy 10/17/14)
Touched on website (fixed?): 12/9/14 - Poked USCIS: 4/1/15
NOA 2 email: 5/4/15 (hard copy 5/11/15)
Sent to NVC: 5/8/15 - NVC received + #'s assigned: 5/15/15 (estimated)
NVC sent: 5/19/15 - London received/ready: 5/26/15
Packet 3: 5/28/15 - Medical: 6/16/15
Poked London 7/1/15 - Packet 4: 7/2/15
Interview: 7/30/15 - Approved!
AP + Issued 8/3/15 - Visa in hand (depot): 8/6/15
POE: 8/27/15

Wedding: 9/30/15

Filed I-485, I-131, I-765: 11/7/15

Packet received: 11/9/15

NOA 1 txt/email: 11/15/15 - NOA 1 hardcopy: 11/19/15

Bio: 12/9/15

EAD + AP approved: 1/25/16 - EAD received: 2/1/16

RFE for USCIS inability to read vax instructions: 5/21/16 (no e-notification & not sent from local office!)

RFE response sent: 6/7/16 - RFE response received 6/9/16

AOS approved/card in production: 6/13/16  

NOA 2 hardcopy + card sent 6/17/16

Green Card received: 6/18/16

USCIS 120 day reminder notice: 2/22/18

Filed I-751: 5/2/18 - Packet received: 5/4/18

NOA 1:  5/29/18 (12 mo) 8/13/18 (18 mo)  - Bio: 6/27/18

Transferred: Potomac Service Center 3/26/19

Approved/New Card Produced status: 4/25/19 - NOA2 hardcopy 4/29/19

10yr Green Card Received: 5/2/19 - Error will need to file I90 >_<

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
52 minutes ago, Ann R said:

 

Officer in airport just briefly checking my passport, and didnt take my medical reports. I still have my DS3025 + chest xray

Your medical report was inside the envelope you handed over,  the cd and ds3025 is your personal copy 


YMMV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, yuna628 said:

You are saying that you did not hand an officer at the POE an envelope marked ''DO NOT OPEN"????

 

I believe what I have with my right now is the copy of it. I'm sorry :) 

 

58 minutes ago, payxibka said:

Your medical report was inside the envelope you handed over,  the cd and ds3025 is your personal copy 

 

Thank you for the clarification, I believe it's my copy :)

 

1 hour ago, chlosicles said:

On the instructions for the I-693, which is the medical exam report form it says:

If you were admitted as a:
A. K-1 fiancé(e) or a K-2 child of a K-1 fiancé(e); or
B. K-3 spouse of a U.S. citizen or a K-4 child of a K-3 spouse of a U.S. citizen; and
C. You received a medical examination prior to admission, then:
(1) You are not required to have another medical examination as long as you file your Form I-485 within one year
of an overseas medical examination;
and
(a) The panel physician did not find a class A medical condition during your overseas examination; or
(b) The panel physician did find a class A medical condition, you received a waiver of inadmissibility, and
you have complied with the terms and conditions of the waiver.

 

I have my interview next week, I had my medical in London October and filed for I-485 at the end of Feb, so I won't be getting another done.

It seems like you did submit the paperwork within the year timing so you should be okay?

Yeah, this is what I've been thinking and reading, some people get RFE and some are not. It seems like it depends on the IO during the interview. I'm just considering the possibilities of getting RFE if I'm using the copy that I have now and would love to know what are the experiences of other people who didn't do the second medical checkup. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, Ann R said:

Yeah, this is what I've been thinking and reading, some people get RFE and some are not. It seems like it depends on the IO during the interview. I'm just considering the possibilities of getting RFE if I'm using the copy that I have now and would love to know what are the experiences of other people who didn't do the second medical checkup. 

I have read some people printing off and taking the instructions with them to show the IO just in case they do get asked for a more recent medical..


K1 JOURNEY.
I-129F sent:
31st Jan 2018 | NOA1 Received: 13th Feb 2018 | NOA2 Received: 15th Aug 2018 | At NVC: 4th Sep 2018 | At Embassy: 21st Sep 2018 | Medical: 15th Oct 2018 | Interview: 30th Oct 2018 | K1 Issued: 2nd Nov 2018 | Flight to him<3: 4th Dec 2018 | Wedding<3: 21st Jan 2019

 

AOS JOURNEY.
AOS sent: 26th Feb 2019 | NOA1 Received: 28th Feb 2019 | Biometrics: 27th March 2019 | EAD/AP: 29th July 2019 | GC Interview: 16th Oct 2019 | GC Approved: 17th Oct 2019 GC Received:

 

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...