Jump to content
DevilKing

I-134 for K1 question

11 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello,

 

I have some questions on I-134.

 

Page 3 Part 3 8.b

"I have mortgages or other debts amounting to" - does this include credit cards and car loans?

 

Page 4 Part 3 

"I have submitted a visa petition to USCIS on behalf of the following perosns." - do i need to include my former fiance here even though our petition was cancelled/revoked? I also don't have the filing date because i don't remember it anymore.

 

i just got my NOA2 today from mail, so i am preparing the docs.

 

Thanks for the help.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 hours ago, DevilKing said:

Hello,

 

I have some questions on I-134.

 

Page 3 Part 3 8.b

"I have mortgages or other debts amounting to" - does this include credit cards and car loans?

 

Page 4 Part 3 

"I have submitted a visa petition to USCIS on behalf of the following perosns." - do i need to include my former fiance here even though our petition was cancelled/revoked? I also don't have the filing date because i don't remember it anymore.

 

i just got my NOA2 today from mail, so i am preparing the docs.

 

Thanks for the help.

Page 3 - You can enter N/A for the asset information questions ... unless your income is inadequate to meet the I-864P poverty guidelines and you are using assets to meet requirements.

 

Page 4 - You can put N/A in 26a as your fiancee is listed in Part 2 above    (this is not asking about PREVIOUS petitions)

 

 

 

Next is NVC here is info for acquiring the MNL#, you will want to email NVC requesting the case file number:     https://www.visaconnection-philippines.com/nvc.html

 

Here is a link for the visa process:     https://www.visaconnection-philippines.com/us-embassy-usem.html

Edited by Hank_

Hank

"Chance Favors The Prepared Mind"

 

 

HandArrow.gif       Visa Process at USEM for the Philippines;  https://www.visaconnection-philippines.com/us-embassy-usem.html

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 hours ago, Hank_ said:

Page 3 - You can enter N/A for the asset information questions ... unless your income is inadequate to meet the I-864P poverty guidelines and you are using assets to meet requirements.

 

Page 4 - You can put N/A in 26a as your fiancee is listed in Part 2 above    (this is not asking about PREVIOUS petitions)

 

 

 

Next is NVC here is info for acquiring the MNL#, you will want to email NVC requesting the case file number:     https://www.visaconnection-philippines.com/nvc.html

 

Here is a link for the visa process:     https://www.visaconnection-philippines.com/us-embassy-usem.html

So for asset information i only need to put my annual income and balance of my saving and checkings account right?

 What about the real estate information

as my question above, does the credit cards and car loan included?

 

okay just want to make sure i don’t need to put my former fiance because the question is if i have submitted visa petition on behalf of the following person. Just want to clarify things.

 

Thanks!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, DevilKing said:

 

okay just want to make sure i don’t need to put my former fiance because the question is if i have submitted visa petition on behalf of the following person. Just want to clarify things

I believe you should enter any previous petitions in that part.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 hours ago, DevilKing said:

So for asset information i only need to put my annual income and balance of my saving and checkings account right?

 What about the real estate information

as my question above, does the credit cards and car loan included?

 

okay just want to make sure i don’t need to put my former fiance because the question is if i have submitted visa petition on behalf of the following person. Just want to clarify things.

 

Thanks!

This  I-134 is new .. lots of little changes from the previous version.

 

You are correct,  list your previous petition ..   I should read slower especially knowing this form has been changed ..  

 

 

The embassy does not ask for all the information that is noted on the I-134.   Saving & checking information .. NO.   CC or car loan .. NO.

 

If your income is adequate on its own .. you don't need to list assets of any type.

 

Embassy wants your most recent tax return and W-2  ... if you income meets the requirements then no need for assets (and the embassy is real iffy using assets anyway), many times they want a co-sponsor 

 

 

Edited by Hank_

Hank

"Chance Favors The Prepared Mind"

 

 

HandArrow.gif       Visa Process at USEM for the Philippines;  https://www.visaconnection-philippines.com/us-embassy-usem.html

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 9/29/2019 at 8:52 AM, DevilKing said:

So for asset information i only need to put my annual income and balance of my saving and checkings account right?

 What about the real estate information

as my question above, does the credit cards and car loan included?

 

okay just want to make sure i don’t need to put my former fiance because the question is if i have submitted visa petition on behalf of the following person. Just want to clarify things.

 

Thanks!

Honestly, if your income (per the 2018 tax transcript or tax return) is well above the requirement, you do not need to show anything else, including checking and savings account information.  All I did was the 2018 transcript filled out the 2018, 2017, 2016 income in the fields.  EVERYTHING else was N/A.  We had no problem.

 


PHILIPPINES ONLY!!!  CFO (Commission on Filipinos Overseas) INFO - Can't leave home without it!

 

PDOS (Pre-Departure Registration and Orientation Seminar) is for ages 20-59.  Peer Counseling is for 13-19 years of age.

It is required to have the visa in their passport for PDOS and Peer Counseling.

 

GCP (Guidance and Counseling Program) is for K-1 Fiancee and IR/CR-1 spouse ONLY.   These are the only ones that can attend the seminar without their visa.

 

1069476081_IMG_8579small.jpg.90670da82c0db2e62498b9093dfa0d0a.jpg

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
22 minutes ago, John & Rose said:

Honestly, if your income (per the 2018 tax transcript or tax return) is well above the requirement, you do not need to show anything else, including checking and savings account information.  All I did was the 2018 transcript filled out the 2018, 2017, 2016 income in the fields.  EVERYTHING else was N/A.  We had no problem.

 

Times 3?  Or times 6?

Edited by payxibka

YMMV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
12 minutes ago, payxibka said:

Times 3?  Or times 6?

The more the merrier!  LOL  It certainly varies but $10k over is a good start.  The latest is the rumor that you need a minimum of $62,000 for sponsoring one person.  I think I know which agency and lawyers are spreading that one.

 

Edited by John & Rose

PHILIPPINES ONLY!!!  CFO (Commission on Filipinos Overseas) INFO - Can't leave home without it!

 

PDOS (Pre-Departure Registration and Orientation Seminar) is for ages 20-59.  Peer Counseling is for 13-19 years of age.

It is required to have the visa in their passport for PDOS and Peer Counseling.

 

GCP (Guidance and Counseling Program) is for K-1 Fiancee and IR/CR-1 spouse ONLY.   These are the only ones that can attend the seminar without their visa.

 

1069476081_IMG_8579small.jpg.90670da82c0db2e62498b9093dfa0d0a.jpg

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, John & Rose said:

The more the merrier!  LOL  It certainly varies but $10k over is a good start.  The latest is the rumor that you need a minimum of $62,000 for sponsoring one person.  I think I know which agency and lawyers are spreading that one.

 

He might have meant the 3 or 6 times you filled out the forms.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 minutes ago, Talako said:

He might have meant the 3 or 6 times you filled out the forms.

Lol!!!  The more the merrier!!!  I do intimately know those forms now. If I knew them any better they would owe me dinner!


PHILIPPINES ONLY!!!  CFO (Commission on Filipinos Overseas) INFO - Can't leave home without it!

 

PDOS (Pre-Departure Registration and Orientation Seminar) is for ages 20-59.  Peer Counseling is for 13-19 years of age.

It is required to have the visa in their passport for PDOS and Peer Counseling.

 

GCP (Guidance and Counseling Program) is for K-1 Fiancee and IR/CR-1 spouse ONLY.   These are the only ones that can attend the seminar without their visa.

 

1069476081_IMG_8579small.jpg.90670da82c0db2e62498b9093dfa0d0a.jpg

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Moved from Progress Reports to Process & Procedures.


Our journey:

Spoiler

September 2007: Met online via social networking site (MySpace); began exchanging messages.
March 26, 2009: We become a couple!
September 10, 2009: Arrived for first meeting in-person!
June 17, 2010: Arrived for second in-person meeting and start of travel together to other areas of China!
June 21, 2010: Engaged!!!
September 1, 2010: Switched course from K1 to CR-1
December 8, 2010: Wedding date set; it will be on February 18, 2011!
February 9, 2011: Depart for China
February 11, 2011: Registered for marriage in Wuhan, officially married!!!
February 18, 2011: Wedding ceremony in Shiyan!!!
April 22, 2011: Mailed I-130 to Chicago
April 28, 2011: Received NOA1 via text/email, file routed to CSC (priority date April 25th)
April 29, 2011: Updated
May 3, 2011: Received NOA1 hardcopy in mail
July 26, 2011: Received NOA2 via text/email!!!
July 30, 2011: Received NOA2 hardcopy in mail
August 8, 2011: NVC received file
September 1, 2011: NVC case number assigned
September 2, 2011: AOS invoice received, OPTIN email for EP sent
September 7, 2011: Paid AOS bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 9, 2011)
September 8, 2011: OPTIN email accepted, GZO number assigned
September 10, 2011: Emailed AOS package
September 12, 2011: IV bill invoiced
September 13, 2011: Paid IV bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 14, 2011)
September 14, 2011: Emailed IV package
October 3, 2011: Emailed checklist response (checklist generated due to typo on Form DS-230)
October 6, 2011: Case complete at NVC
November 10, 2011: Interview - APPROVED!!!
December 7, 2011: POE - Sea-Tac Airport

September 17, 2013: Mailed I-751 to CSC

September 23, 2013: Received NOA1 in mail (receipt date September 19th)

October 16, 2013: Biometrics Appointment

January 28, 2014: Production of new Green Card ordered

February 3, 2014: New Green Card received; done with USCIS until fall of 2023*

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...