Jump to content
Sesame Howard

Naturalized but need documents for my kids

12 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I was recently naturalized. At the ceremony the USCIS people took my green card and those of my children as they are now citizens. The problem is how do i get a passport for them? I only have their foreign birth certificates and passports. I have my US citizen certificate but they have no proof of citizenship. I know that I can file a N-600 but that is $1000 per child and that seems expensive, are they going to send certificates for my children? The kids are 13 and 17. Thank you for your help!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

No the only ones you can get are they N-600 you have to pay to get those as you said yourself. 

 

You can can however take them to get a US passport and then that will be their proof of usc. 

You take your certificate with you and use that for their passport like you did yours. 


K-1 + K-2:                                                                                                                                AOS from K-1 + K-2:

02/02/16....I-129F mailed to Lewisville, TX                                                                       08/25/16....AOS package mailed to Chicago, IL

02/03/16....Delivered at Lewisville, TX                                                                               08/26/16....Delivered at Chicago, IL

02/08/16....NOA1 Text & E-mail. Case sent to CSC                                                         09/01/16....NOA1 Text & E-mail

02/12/16....NOA1 Hard copy received                                                                               09/09/16....NOA1 Hard copy received

03/24/16....NOA2 (45 days)                                                                                                 09/15/16....Bio-letter received for K-1/K-2 for Sep. 26th

03/29/16....NOA2 Hard copy received                                                                               09/19/16....Bio appointment done (Walk-in)

03/31/16....Medical                                                                                                              11/01/16.....EAD/AP approved

05/26/16....Interview                                                                                                            11/16/16.....EAD/AP card received

06/10/16....Visa in hand                                                                                                       03/08/17.....AOS Approved - No interview

06/21/16....POE Atlanta                                                                                                       03/15/17.....Green cards in hand

07/30/16....Wedding                                                                                                    

                                                                                                                                       

 

ROC from K-1 + K-2:

12/08/18....ROC window opens

12/13/18....I-751 mailed to Lewisville, TX

12/14/18....Delivered at Lewisville, TX

12/20/18....Text with case number. TX service center

12/24/18....NOA1/Extension letter received

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, Sesame Howard said:

What should i use for documentation? I only have their expired green cards and Philippine passports

Look up the webpage to get American passport it will say what you need for the big child and for the child under 16. 


K-1 + K-2:                                                                                                                                AOS from K-1 + K-2:

02/02/16....I-129F mailed to Lewisville, TX                                                                       08/25/16....AOS package mailed to Chicago, IL

02/03/16....Delivered at Lewisville, TX                                                                               08/26/16....Delivered at Chicago, IL

02/08/16....NOA1 Text & E-mail. Case sent to CSC                                                         09/01/16....NOA1 Text & E-mail

02/12/16....NOA1 Hard copy received                                                                               09/09/16....NOA1 Hard copy received

03/24/16....NOA2 (45 days)                                                                                                 09/15/16....Bio-letter received for K-1/K-2 for Sep. 26th

03/29/16....NOA2 Hard copy received                                                                               09/19/16....Bio appointment done (Walk-in)

03/31/16....Medical                                                                                                              11/01/16.....EAD/AP approved

05/26/16....Interview                                                                                                            11/16/16.....EAD/AP card received

06/10/16....Visa in hand                                                                                                       03/08/17.....AOS Approved - No interview

06/21/16....POE Atlanta                                                                                                       03/15/17.....Green cards in hand

07/30/16....Wedding                                                                                                    

                                                                                                                                       

 

ROC from K-1 + K-2:

12/08/18....ROC window opens

12/13/18....I-751 mailed to Lewisville, TX

12/14/18....Delivered at Lewisville, TX

12/20/18....Text with case number. TX service center

12/24/18....NOA1/Extension letter received

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My husband was just naturalized.  At the ceremony, they advised you to apply for passports for your children along with YOUR citizenship certificate.

 

But.

 

They said sometimes the Dept of State won't accept that, and asks for a certificate for the child.  In which case you have to pay $1k to receive one.  They advised you to apply without it, and "see how you get on".

 

It sounds ridiculous to me.  Left hand not talking to the right.  USCIS says you don't need one, but it's up to the Dept of State, who sometimes don't know you don't need one.  


On J visas.  Spouse won DV lottery while in US.  Did AOS from the US.

 

Boston field office, GC holder for 10 years.

Citizenship received in 2016, took ~5 months from application to passport.

Spouse received citizenship in 2019

 

04/04/16 Mailed N-400.

04/13/16 Check cashed

04/08/16 NOA (rc'vd letter 04/16/16)

05/05/16 Bio-metrics appointment

05/09/16 In-line for Interview

07/21/16 Interview, told to wait 2 weeks for oath letter.

8/18/16 Oath ceremony - I'm all done!

Passport applied for at post office 8/22/16, no expedite.

Passport received 9/10/16

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
23 hours ago, USS_Voyager said:

Your naturalization certificate is proof that they have become citizens as well.

@Sesame Howard: Some users have reported issues with applying for all passports at the same time; might have to apply for 1 passport at a time:

 

Edited by HRQX

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
11 hours ago, kiwibean said:

They said sometimes the Dept of State won't accept that, and asks for a certificate for the child.

They might've been referring to the requirement that the children's applications include the parent's original certificate: https://travel.state.gov/content/travel/en/legal/travel-legal-considerations/us-citizenship/Child-Citizenship-2000-Sections-320-322-INA.html "the passport application must include the following proof of acquisition of citizenship under the INA Section 320"

If so, that would corroborate the experiences I mentioned earlier. Then applying for 1 passport at a time would be the way to go.

Edited by HRQX

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
5 hours ago, HRQX said:

They might've been referring to the requirement that the children's applications include the parent's original certificate: https://travel.state.gov/content/travel/en/legal/travel-legal-considerations/us-citizenship/Child-Citizenship-2000-Sections-320-322-INA.html "the passport application must include the following proof of acquisition of citizenship under the INA Section 320"

If so, that would corroborate the experiences I mentioned earlier. Then applying for 1 passport at a time would be the way to go.

You can apply 3 passport at the time but you need to copy you naturalization certificate and the green card or foreign passport that had I-551 for both kids and and their birth certificate all copies need to notarize to become certified true copy from original,  for both applications. That what I missed at that time I was apply for 3 passport. Now i recieved my kids passport it delivered at the same time, so no need to apply 1 passport at a time.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 9/5/2019 at 10:08 PM, Sesame Howard said:

I was recently naturalized. At the ceremony the USCIS people took my green card and those of my children as they are now citizens. The problem is how do i get a passport for them? I only have their foreign birth certificates and passports. I have my US citizen certificate but they have no proof of citizenship. I know that I can file a N-600 but that is $1000 per child and that seems expensive, are they going to send certificates for my children? The kids are 13 and 17. Thank you for your help!

Hi just apply for passport for your kids using your naturalization certificate thier birth certificates and the Philippines passport that had I-551 make a copy each of it for both of your kids then you need to notarize every copies to make certified true copy from original, I got notarized mine in the city office for free, 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...