Jump to content
LotsOfForms

N400 Applications Do's and Dont's

15 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi all

Hope I am doing this correctly!

 

I am just starting to look into the N400 process and like the idea of submitting online.

Are there any really simple do's and dont's people have experienced that is not readily covered in the USCIS guidance for completing the form?

I'm sure the guidance can't cover every eventuality.

 

The first Q I have is whether I can take photographs of my actual documents rather than scan them in? Printer is broken and wondered if officers will frown upon receiving photos instead? Things like GC, marriage certificate, tax transcripts....

 

The second question which I'm sure has been asked numerous times is the listing of trips outside the USA of 5 years, I shall be applying under the 3 year rule... is it wise to ignore the trips taken before I became a permanent resident? (Years 4&5). Not sure why they need to see any holidays I have taken as a non permanent resident really.

 

Any help would be most welcome.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
8 minutes ago, LotsOfForms said:

Hi all

Hope I am doing this correctly!

 

I am just starting to look into the N400 process and like the idea of submitting online.

Are there any really simple do's and dont's people have experienced that is not readily covered in the USCIS guidance for completing the form?

I'm sure the guidance can't cover every eventuality.- Starting filling the application online and if you have questions, let us know.  It is a very simple process.  You do not have to fill everything  in one sitting, you can save and come- back

 

The first Q I have is whether I can take photographs of my actual documents rather than scan them in? Printer is broken and wondered if officers will frown upon receiving photos instead? Things like GC, marriage certificate, tax transcripts....- Scan copies are  better than taking pictures

 

The second question which I'm sure has been asked numerous times is the listing of trips outside the USA of 5 years, I shall be applying under the 3 year rule... is it wise to ignore the trips taken before I became a permanent resident? (Years 4&5). Not sure why they need to see any holidays I have taken as a non permanent resident really.- If you are in US for more than 5 years, it is better to provide 5 years history, since it says trips outside the USA in 5 years

 

Any help would be most welcome.

 

 

Edited by dilip

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

i) Hello thanks for the reply. I was thinking more about hints and tips (what's easy/quicker etc) , not just about filling out of the form. Anyway I will trudge through the questions and see if there are any roadblocks up ahead.

ii) I guess that's probably better although they shouldn't then give the option grrrr

iii) I have not been in the US for 5 years. I was made an LPR approx 3 and a bit years ago. So should I ignore details from trips that have nothing to do with my LPR status?

 

Thanks.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
8 minutes ago, xyz12345 said:

https://www.uscis.gov/file-online/tips-filing-forms-online

pics are fine. don't know how that would work for multi-page documents. The IO might throw your documents against the wall (just kidding).

 

Haha, as long as it's not me thrown up against the wall !

I might use a combination of photographs and scanned documents.... just to mix it up a bit.

I took photos of the GC and just uploaded 2 photos (front and back) as it let's you upload multiple files.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 9/4/2019 at 3:56 PM, LotsOfForms said:

Ok another Q for you all

 

What is the likelihood of denial of citizenship if one is not working? Can they cite that somebody is likely to be a public charge even if they have never requested any benefit of any kind whatsoever?

Anyone have thoughts on the above? 

Thanks

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
56 minutes ago, LotsOfForms said:

Anyone have thoughts on the above? 

Thanks

imo If there's nothing wrong with their approval of your LPR status, I wouldn't worry about unemployment affecting your n-400 applic, especially if you came in with a family-based visa and never requested/used any benefit.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 9/4/2019 at 4:56 PM, LotsOfForms said:

Ok another Q for you all

 

What is the likelihood of denial of citizenship if one is not working? Can they cite that somebody is likely to be a public charge even if they have never requested any benefit of any kind whatsoever?

On its own, zero. There are only a limited set of reasons for denial, and they are all laid out in the link below. Unemployment is not among them. The new public-charge guidelines don't apply to LPRs.

 

See Part C - https://www.uscis.gov/policy-manual/volume-12-part-b-chapter-4

Edited by afrocraft

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 9/4/2019 at 3:56 PM, LotsOfForms said:

Ok another Q for you all

 

What is the likelihood of denial of citizenship if one is not working? Can they cite that somebody is likely to be a public charge even if they have never requested any benefit of any kind whatsoever?

Never worked a day since moving to the US. It never came up what so ever. 


Spoiler

Met Playing Everquest in 2005
Engaged 9-15-2006
K-1 & 4 K-2'S
Filed 05-09-07
Interview 03-12-08
Visa received 04-21-08
Entry 05-06-08
Married 06-21-08
AOS X5
Filed 07-08-08
Cards Received01-22-09
Roc X5
Filed 10-17-10
Cards Received02-22-11
Citizenship
Filed 10-17-11
Interview 01-12-12
Oath 06-29-12

Citizenship for older 2 boys

Filed 03/08/2014

NOA/fee waiver 03/19/2014

Biometrics 04/15/14

Interview 05/29/14

In line for Oath 06/20/14

Oath 09/19/2014 We are all done! All USC no more USCIS

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you both for your responses.

Wonder if there are any stats on the % of N400 denials and the reasons for them. Not sure if the general public would have any interest in them, however as immigrants who are going through these processes there might well be an appetite (if only to worry yourself unnecessarily!)

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello community me again!

Looked at the guide and it says in your packet (or upload if doing it online) I should show documents referring to spouse, such as birth certificate of child OR IRS tax returns / tax transcripts for the last 3 years.

 

My Q is if we have a child do we need the IRS stuff? I know it can't hurt but would need to request these transcripts, which takes time etc. Is it critical to have them or could I just take them along to the interview?

 

Anyone use any other evidence.. utility bills, leases, nominated beneficiary on insurance etc.

 

Despite being here a while we really don't have a lot of things in both our names to be honest. A credit card and the water bill I think! 

 

Any help is appreciated.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
10 hours ago, LotsOfForms said:

Thank you both for your responses.

Wonder if there are any stats on the % of N400 denials and the reasons for them. Not sure if the general public would have any interest in them, however as immigrants who are going through these processes there might well be an appetite (if only to worry yourself unnecessarily!)

 

Here are some numbers, Surprisingly, at least 10% get denied

 

https://www.uscis.gov/tools/reports-studies/immigration-forms-data?topic_id=20709&page=1

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
4 hours ago, xyz12345 said:

Here are some numbers, Surprisingly, at least 10% get denied

 

https://www.uscis.gov/tools/reports-studies/immigration-forms-data?topic_id=20709&page=1

 

 

Thanks so much, I geeked out over some of this information.

"Friendliest" cities to N400 applicants appear to be Newark, New York, San Fran, San Jose, Santa Ana and Seattle.. only a rough guide.

 

The denied column also includes withdrawn applications which could mean those where people have applied too early, applied without satisfying the 3 month residency at current address rule etc.

 

ps was just looking at 2nd Q data from last year as it was the first report listed on webpage. Things might look different now.

 

Edit

Yes things sure have changed.., latest report switches out some of those cities above. I'm sure lots change qtr by qtr.

 

 

Edited by LotsOfForms

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...