Jump to content
Adhietia Ramadina

NEEDED HELP! INFORMATION FOR SPOUSAL/SPOUSE VISA

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Dear Visa Journey,

 

There is a situation where my brother is a US Citizen and he wants to bring his wife + 3 kids from Other country with a Spousal Visa.

I Have several Questions to ask maybe any of you could help me with some info's:

 

1. What type of VISA is best to bring his wife, is IR1 OR K3? and What type of visa for the kids?

     they have been married for around 9-10 years already. and married abroad (out of US)

2. How long does the process usually take place?

3. The condition brings him to a point where its possible to bring his wife and 1 child first, and bring the other 2 child after.

    My Third Question is: " is it possible for the other two kids to go to US embassy for interview without their mother? or accompanied by their Grandmother?"

    The kids are under 11 years of age.

4. Currently the father only eligible to bring 1 wife and 2 children, can he ask for joint sponsor for family for the other 1 child? or is there any other way to solve this matter?

 

 

Desperately Needed your help+info's.

 

Thank you😊

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
15 minutes ago, Adhietia Ramadina said:

Dear Visa Journey,

 

There is a situation where my brother is a US Citizen and he wants to bring his wife + 3 kids from Other country with a Spousal Visa.

I Have several Questions to ask maybe any of you could help me with some info's:

 

1. What type of VISA is best to bring his wife, is IR1 OR K3? and What type of visa for the kids?

     they have been married for around 9-10 years already. and married abroad (out of US)

2. How long does the process usually take place?

3. The condition brings him to a point where its possible to bring his wife and 1 child first, and bring the other 2 child after.

    My Third Question is: " is it possible for the other two kids to go to US embassy for interview without their mother? or accompanied by their Grandmother?"

    The kids are under 11 years of age.

4. Currently the father only eligible to bring 1 wife and 2 children, can he ask for joint sponsor for family for the other 1 child? or is there any other way to solve this matter?

 

 

Desperately Needed your help+info's.

 

Thank you😊

 

1.  IR1 for his wife and a separate IR2 for each child 

 

2.  around 12 months 

 

3. If necessary. 

 

4.  Yes. 

 

Depending on which country they live in now , Direct Consular Processing may be possible and is faster. 

As a USC , are your children eligible for US citizenship? 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
7 minutes ago, Lil bear said:

1.  IR1 for his wife and a separate IR2 for each child 

 

2.  around 12 months 

 

3. If necessary. 

 

4.  Yes. 

 

Depending on which country they live in now , Direct Consular Processing may be possible and is faster. 

As a USC , are your children eligible for US citizenship? 

Yes they are eligible for US citizenship. their father is a US citizen.

 

Thank you for the answers. 

 

I have one more Question, Is it possible for the other 2 kids to file their I-130 separately without their mother at the same country? 

Edited by Adhietia Ramadina

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
30 minutes ago, Adhietia Ramadina said:

Dear Visa Journey,

 

There is a situation where my brother is a US Citizen and he wants to bring his wife + 3 kids from Other country with a Spousal Visa.

I Have several Questions to ask maybe any of you could help me with some info's:

 

1. What type of VISA is best to bring his wife, is IR1 OR K3? and What type of visa for the kids?

     they have been married for around 9-10 years already. and married abroad (out of US)

2. How long does the process usually take place?

3. The condition brings him to a point where its possible to bring his wife and 1 child first, and bring the other 2 child after.

    My Third Question is: " is it possible for the other two kids to go to US embassy for interview without their mother? or accompanied by their Grandmother?"

    The kids are under 11 years of age.

4. Currently the father only eligible to bring 1 wife and 2 children, can he ask for joint sponsor for family for the other 1 child? or is there any other way to solve this matter?

 

 

Desperately Needed your help+info's.

 

Thank you😊

 

1. The best visa would be the IR1 not the K3. The K3 is pretty much obsolete at this point in time. 

2. 12-14 months on average. 

3. 

4. He can use a cosponsor to help him petition for everyone. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
15 minutes ago, Adhietia Ramadina said:

Yes they are eligible for US citizenship. their father is a US citizen.

 

Thank you for the answers. 

 

I have one more Question, Is it possible for the other 2 kids to file their I-130 separately without their mother at the same country? 

If the children are eligible for US citizenship they cannot be petitioned for. He must file a CRBA and get his children their citizenship


Our CR1 Journey So Far:
 

USCIS Stage:

  • Feb 8 2019: Sent package
  • Feb 14 2019: Delivered
  • Feb 21 2019: NOA1 (PD Feb 14, 2019)
  • Assigned to Nebraska Service Center (yay... 🙄)
  • Sep 19 2019: NOA2 (Approved!)

Waiting for case to be sent to Department of State (NVC phase)

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

A.  Was your brother a US citizen when his children were born?

 

B.  Why is he only eligible to bring 1 wife and 2 children?  That doesn't make sense since he has to count his wife and all 3 children on the I-864.  If one stays behind, that person is still counted on the I-864.  His household count will be 5 (always) if he petitions for 1 person or for 4 people.  

 

 

Edited by aaron2020

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...