Jump to content
KnJ24

Wrong middle name on green card

9 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello, my wife just received her green card and her middle name is wrong. When we got married she took my last name and changed her middle name to her maiden name, as is the custom in her country. I filed all the paperwork for her AOS, EAD and AP in her new name and all the notices they sent back were mailed to her in her correct name including the interview notice, but they somehow put her old middle name on the card.

 

I read that you can file form I-90 and it will take a long time to process, and that we would have to send back the original green card. We really want to get her drivers license, update her SS card and get employment now as she has been waiting since her arrival early this year. If we send it back would we have to wait until the new card comes with her correct name to get a job and license?

 

Anyone have any suggestions?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)

I believe marriage only allows you to change your surname. To change a middle name I think you have to go through a court name change process. 

 

You can use a hyphenated name with the maiden name and new name as one last name but the middle name stays the same.

Edited by tsabbas
Additional info

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
38 minutes ago, KnJ24 said:

Hello, my wife just received her green card and her middle name is wrong. When we got married she took my last name and changed her middle name to her maiden name, as is the custom in her country. I filed all the paperwork for her AOS, EAD and AP in her new name and all the notices they sent back were mailed to her in her correct name including the interview notice, but they somehow put her old middle name on the card.

 

I read that you can file form I-90 and it will take a long time to process, and that we would have to send back the original green card. We really want to get her drivers license, update her SS card and get employment now as she has been waiting since her arrival early this year. If we send it back would we have to wait until the new card comes with her correct name to get a job and license?

 

Anyone have any suggestions?

You should file the I-90 and then make an appointment to get the I-551 stamp in her passport, which is the same thing as a green card. You don't need to wait for the new card. The card and stamp PROOF of her status. Her status is not terminated or suspended or eliminated in any way just cause she doesn't have the physical card.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
36 minutes ago, tsabbas said:

I believe marriage only allows you to change your surname. To change a middle name I think you have to go through a court name change process. 

 

You can use a hyphenated name with the maiden name and new name as one last name but the middle name stays the same.

In Ohio you can change both middle and last name after marriage. It might be different in other states.

29 minutes ago, mushroomspore said:

You should file the I-90 and then make an appointment to get the I-551 stamp in her passport, which is the same thing as a green card. You don't need to wait for the new card. The card and stamp PROOF of her status. Her status is not terminated or suspended or eliminated in any way just cause she doesn't have the physical card.

Thank you. I will try to get the stamp then file the I-90

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

 

6 minutes ago, KnJ24 said:

Thank you. I will try to get the stamp then file the I-90

They won’t stamp you while you have your valid GC in hand. As suggested, file i90 first and go for stamping with the receipt notice.


Spouse:

2015-06-16: I-130 Sent

2015-08-17: I-130 approved

2015-09-23: NVC received file

2015-10-05: NVC assigned Case number, Invoice ID & Beneficiary ID

2016-06-30: DS-261 completed, AOS Fee Paid, WL received

2016-07-05: Received IV invoice, IV Fee Paid

2016-07-06: DS-260 Submitted

2016-07-07: AOS and IV Package mailed

2016-07-08: NVC Scan

2016-08-08: Case Complete

2017-06-30: Interview, approved

2017-07-04: Visa in hand

2017-08-01: Entry to US

.

.

.

.

Myself:

2016-05-10: N-400 Sent

2016-05-16: N-400 NOA1

2016-05-26: Biometrics

2017-01-30: Interview

2017-03-02: Oath Ceremony

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If I file the I-90 do I need to pay the fee? This was not a mistake on my end as all the paperwork I filed was with the correct name. Will they even look at the form if the fee is not included? 

1 minute ago, arken said:

 

They won’t stamp you while you have your valid GC in hand. As suggested, file i90 first and go for stamping with the receipt notice.

Oh. Maybe we should get the drivers permit first then file the form.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

 

 

12 minutes ago, KnJ24 said:

If I file the I-90 do I need to pay the fee? This was not a mistake on my end as all the paperwork I filed was with the correct name. Will they even look at the form if the fee is not included? 

No fee is required. Whether you file it online or thru mail, there is a reason you need to pick which will be uscis error meaning no fee.

 

12 minutes ago, KnJ24 said:

Oh. Maybe we should get the drivers permit first then file the form.

You can do that, get whatever you can using the current GC and then file for i90 and Change names on those documents after getting the new GC.

 


Spouse:

2015-06-16: I-130 Sent

2015-08-17: I-130 approved

2015-09-23: NVC received file

2015-10-05: NVC assigned Case number, Invoice ID & Beneficiary ID

2016-06-30: DS-261 completed, AOS Fee Paid, WL received

2016-07-05: Received IV invoice, IV Fee Paid

2016-07-06: DS-260 Submitted

2016-07-07: AOS and IV Package mailed

2016-07-08: NVC Scan

2016-08-08: Case Complete

2017-06-30: Interview, approved

2017-07-04: Visa in hand

2017-08-01: Entry to US

.

.

.

.

Myself:

2016-05-10: N-400 Sent

2016-05-16: N-400 NOA1

2016-05-26: Biometrics

2017-01-30: Interview

2017-03-02: Oath Ceremony

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 minutes ago, arken said:

 

 

No fee is required. Whether you file it online or thru mail, there is a reason you need to pick which will be uscis error meaning no fee.

 

You can do that, get whatever you can using the current GC and then file for i90 and Change names on those documents after getting the new GC.

 

Thank you

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, tsabbas said:

I believe marriage only allows you to change your surname.

This varies by state. Here in California, both parties to a marriage can change surname and middle name within certain limits (also, CA marriage licenses/certificates explicitly show the name you want to be known by after marriage, if it's different).


K-1                             AOS
NOA1 Notice Date: 2018-05-31    NOA1 Notice Date: 2019-04-11
NOA2 Date: 2018-11-16           Biometrics Date: 2019-05-10
Arrived at NVC:  2018-12-03     EAD/AP In Hand: 2019-09-16
Arrived in Moscow: 2018-12-28   GC Interview Date: 2019-09-25
Interview date: 2019-02-14      GC In Hand: TBD
Visa issued: 2019-02-28
POE: 2019-03-11
Wedding: 2019-03-14

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...