Jump to content
ujones

Did I rush to file AOS?

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Posted (edited)

I have been rethinking if we should have waited a little more to get some documents & photos together after marriage before sending packet as I keep reading including that would hve made interview a little more easier. We filed AOS within a month of my hubby entering US as we got married a week after he came. I was under the impression these relationship documents can only be shown during interview but now keep reading posts that says otherwise in different sites. There’s nothing we can do now to correct it if it was a mistake but may be your advice will help future AOS filers. TIA

Edited by ujones

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
18 minutes ago, ujones said:

I have been rethinking if we should have waited a little more to get some documents & photos together after marriage before sending packet as I keep reading including that would hve made interview a little more easier. We filed AOS within a month of my hubby entering US as we got married a week after he came. I was under the impression these relationship documents can only be shown during interview but now keep reading posts that says otherwise in different sites. There’s nothing we can do now to correct it if it was a mistake but may be your advice will help future AOS filers. TIA

Don't think it was a mistake.  Just keep a file with the marriage documents and photos for the interview.  IOs understand that K1 marriages going through AOS will not have a ton of documentation.

 

Good Luck!


Visa Received : 2014-04-04 (K1 - see timeline for details)

US Entry : 2014-09-12

POE: Detroit

Marriage : 2014-09-27

I-765 Approved: 2015-01-09

I-485 Interview: 2015-03-11

I-485 Approved: 2015-03-13

Green Card Received: 2015-03-24 Yeah!!!

I-751 ROC Submitted: 2016-12-20

I-751 NOA Received:  2016-12-29

I-751 Biometrics Appt.:  2017-01-26

I-751 Interview:  2018-04-10

I-751 Approved:  2018-05-04

N400 Filed:  2018-01-13

N400 Biometrics:  2018-02-22

N400 Interview:  2018-04-10

N400 Approved:  2018-04-10

Oath Ceremony:  2018-06-11 - DONE!!!!!!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
49 minutes ago, ujones said:

I have been rethinking if we should have waited a little more to get some documents & photos together after marriage before sending packet as I keep reading including that would hve made interview a little more easier. We filed AOS within a month of my hubby entering US as we got married a week after he came. I was under the impression these relationship documents can only be shown during interview but now keep reading posts that says otherwise in different sites. There’s nothing we can do now to correct it if it was a mistake but may be your advice will help future AOS filers. TIA

No relationship evidence is required for the i-485. Many of us, me included, didn't send a single piece of evidence.

 

The marriage certificate is the only required document in that regard, and that's not considered evidence of bonafide marriage anyway.


K-1: 12-22-2015 - 09-07-2016 (260 days)

AP: 12-20-2016 - 04-07-2017 (108 days)

EAD: 01-18-2017 - 05-30-2017 (132 days)

AOS: 12-20-2016 - 07-26-2017 (217 days)

 

ROC:

04-19-2019 - Earliest filing date

04-22-2019 - I-751 sent with USPS (AZ lockbox)

04-24-2019 - Delivered/Received date

04-30-2019 - Check cashed

04-30-2019 - NOA1 text/email (WAC)

05-03-2019 - NOA1 hardcopy/extension letter

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
3 hours ago, ujones said:

I have been rethinking if we should have waited a little more to get some documents & photos together after marriage before sending packet as I keep reading including that would hve made interview a little more easier. We filed AOS within a month of my hubby entering US as we got married a week after he came. I was under the impression these relationship documents can only be shown during interview but now keep reading posts that says otherwise in different sites. There’s nothing we can do now to correct it if it was a mistake but may be your advice will help future AOS filers. TIA

AOS is mostly about income, don't worry on the photos together.   At the interview, if you are interviewed, they will ask a few questions about where you live, how many bedrooms, bathrooms and such ... general stuff.

 

Living as a married couple evidence doesn't happen until 2 years after your conditional green card, at that time you will file ROC ... THIS is where you want lots of evidence (as in 24mos worth) of co-mingling of everything

Edited by Hank_

Hank

"Chance Favors The Prepared Mind"

 

 

HandArrow.gif       Visa Process at USEM for the Philippines;  https://www.visaconnection-philippines.com/us-embassy-usem.html

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
7 hours ago, Bill & Katya said:

Don't think it was a mistake.  Just keep a file with the marriage documents and photos for the interview.  IOs understand that K1 marriages going through AOS will not have a ton of documentation.

 

Good Luck!

Agree with Bill and Katya !!  :thumbs:

 

We got married 4 days after her POE, and we then  filed the AOS/EAD/AP for K1 and K2, about two weeks later. This enabled my wife and stepson to get their 2-year conditional GCs in 134 days. I know in our case it was no mistake, actually it enabled them to assimilate quicker into American culture and way of life. Check out our timeline.

 

Sure, with the current protracted processing times, folks may have to provide more marriage bonafides evidence at the AOS interview. However, the real test for marriage bonafides is still the ROC phase.

 

I am glad that we did what we did, when we did it, and wouldn't change it if I could.

 

YMMV.

 

Good luck on your immigration journey.


Completed: K1/K2 (271 days) - AOS/EAD/AP (134 days) - ROC (279 days)

"Si vis amari, ama" - Seneca

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...