Jump to content
Mrsjackson

When are you out of status? Traveling on AP

9 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I have no idea where to post this- sorry. 

 

When exactly are you out of status? The day your visa expires or the day after? My k1 expiry date is sep 9th and my received date at uscis (filed 485, AP and EAD) is March 8th. That’s exactly 180 days. I know about matter of arrabelly and don’t anticipate a problem travelling on AP. I’m just curious about calculating my unlawful presence.  

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 minutes ago, Mrsjackson said:

I have no idea where to post this- sorry. 

 

When exactly are you out of status? The day your visa expires or the day after? My k1 expiry date is sep 9th and my received date at uscis (filed 485, AP and EAD) is March 8th. That’s exactly 180 days. I know about matter of arrabelly and don’t anticipate a problem travelling on AP. I’m just curious about calculating my unlawful presence.  

23:59 of the day printed on the VISA.


March 2, 2018  Married In Hong Kong

April 30, 2018  Mary moves from the Philippines to Mexico, Husband has MX Permanent Residency

June 13, 2018 Mary receives Mexican Residency Card

June 15, 2018  I-130 DCF Appointment in Juarez  -  June 18, 2018  Approval E-Mail

August 2, 2018 Case Complete At Consulate

September 25, 2018 Interview in CDJ and Approved!

October 7, 2018 In the USA

October 27, 2018 Green Card received 

October 29, 2018 Applied for Social Security Card - November 5, 2018 Social Security Card received

November 6th, 2018 State ID Card Received, Applied for Global Entry - Feb 8,2019 Approved.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)

After entering via a K-1, the person is out of status on day 91 after arrival in the US....that is not expiration of the K-1 (since it is void upon entering the US).  Instead, it is based on expiration of the I-94.

Edited by missileman

                    "What I am to be, I am now becoming"-  Benjamin Franklin     

   :idea:MSC (National Benefits Center) I-751 filers- Please add your data :idea:                          https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1Id1duRRByZHJmhEzl9N25GqwzcnUyLCR4e4N9W6zGLg/edit#gid=0

 

Retired 20 year US Air Force Missileer (Retired E-8)

Retired Registered Nurse with practice in Labor/Delivery, Home Health, Adolescent Psych, Adult Psych

Retired IT Professional, Software Developer, Database Manager

 

Immigration Journey:

  • Texas Service Center after transfer from Nebraska
  • Consulate :Taipei, Taiwan
  • Marriage: 7/30/2015
  • I-130 NOA1 : 4/27/2016
  • I-130 Approved :9/8/2016
  • Case received at NVC: 10/11/2016                               
  • Case # and IIN#: 10/24/2016
  • AOS Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • AOS Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • IV Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • IV Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • DS-260 Completed: 10/28/16
  • Scan Date:11/9/2016
  • Supervisor review: 12/21/16 
  • Checklist: 1/13/17 
  • Case Complete: 4/10/17
  • Interview Date: 5/8/17 
  • Visa  "ISSUED": 5/10/17
  • Visa and Passport in hand/Flight to USA Booked!!!: 5/12/17  
  • POE Dallas DFW on June 22, 2017
  • SS Card received : 7/3/2017
  • 2-year Green Card received in mail: 7/15/17
  • I751 mailed to Dallas PO Box: 3/28/2019
  • I-797 extension letter  for ROC dated 4/2/2019  MSCxxxxxxxxxx received: 4/6/2019
  • Biometrics apt received for 4/25/2019: on 4/12/2019
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
4 minutes ago, Mrsjackson said:

I have no idea where to post this- sorry. 

 

When exactly are you out of status? The day your visa expires or the day after? My k1 expiry date is sep 9th and my received date at uscis (filed 485, AP and EAD) is March 8th. That’s exactly 180 days. I know about matter of arrabelly and don’t anticipate a problem travelling on AP. I’m just curious about calculating my unlawful presence.  

You are out of Status on the 91st  day after you entered the US using the K1 visa ... However , you have “authorised stay “ from the date of your NOA1 for your AOS application 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
9 minutes ago, Paul & Mary said:

23:59 of the day printed on the VISA.

More accurately, 00:00 of the next day printed on the I-94.

The visa becomes invalid as soon as you enter. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you all. The I94 is what I should have referred to in my original post. Not the K1 visa

 

So to understand correctly, sep 10th was my first day accruing unlawful presence up until when USCIS received my case on March 8th? So I was technically at 179 days unlawful presence, not 180? 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
10 minutes ago, Mrsjackson said:

Thank you all. The I94 is what I should have referred to in my original post. Not the K1 visa

 

So to understand correctly, sep 10th was my first day accruing unlawful presence up until when USCIS received my case on March 8th? So I was technically at 179 days unlawful presence, not 180? 

Overstay is forgiven when a USC petitions a spouse whithin the US.

Some people adjust status after overstaying tourist visas FOR YEARS! 

 

So you have nothing to worry about, you have authorized presence based on your AOS NOA1.

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
10 minutes ago, Allaboutwaiting said:

Overstay is forgiven when a USC petitions a spouse whithin the US.

Some people adjust status after overstaying tourist visas FOR YEARS! 

 

So you have nothing to worry about, you have authorized presence based on your AOS NOA1.

 

 

I know you’re right. 

 

There is a blurb on the approval notice about unlawful presence. It freaks me out a little although I know it shouldn’t. Over thinker. But that’s why I’m calculating my unlawful presence. If it was under 180 days I won’t think twice about it. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Just now, Mrsjackson said:

I know you’re right. 

 

There is a blurb on the approval notice about unlawful presence. It freaks me out a little although I know it shouldn’t. Over thinker. But that’s why I’m calculating my unlawful presence. If it was under 180 days I won’t think twice about it. 

Yeah, well, this process is an extreme sport that unfortunately has no spot in the Olympics. 😂 The forum would be full of Olympians.

 

Try not overthinking, it is tiring, stressful and ages you. No one wants to look older than their age. :P

 

Recently there was a post from someone, concerned about traveling with AP after overstaying for 10 years.  

Entry to any country is not guaranteed unless you're a citizen, so it is more a matter of weighing what's stronger: the need to travel abroad or the fear of being denied entry. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...