Jump to content
Gaiden79

Do I need to prove I lived in US at least 5 years?

10 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hey all, 

 

On the US Embassy Manila website it states that based on my daughter's birth date and the fact that I was married with my spouse before she was born says that I need to have 5 years of physical presence in the United States prior to her birth. So does this mean I must prove each individual year with a document adding up to 5? Thanks!

 

Here is the link: https://ph.usembassy.gov/u-s-citizen-services/child-family-matters/birth/crba/    "It's listed under transmission of US Citizenship at birth."


Married: 9/27/2017

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
5 minutes ago, Gaiden79 said:

Hey all, 

 

On the US Embassy Manila website it states that based on my daughter's birth date and the fact that I was married with my spouse before she was born says that I need to have 5 years of physical presence in the United States prior to her birth. So does this mean I must prove each individual year with a document adding up to 5? Thanks!

 

Here is the link: https://ph.usembassy.gov/u-s-citizen-services/child-family-matters/birth/crba/    "It's listed under transmission of US Citizenship at birth."

Is the child's father a USC or are you?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Not necessarily the individual year, it could be addition of several months or years you were physically present in the US. The total should be 60 months or more.


Spouse:

2015-06-16: I-130 Sent

2015-08-17: I-130 approved

2015-09-23: NVC received file

2015-10-05: NVC assigned Case number, Invoice ID & Beneficiary ID

2016-06-30: DS-261 completed, AOS Fee Paid, WL received

2016-07-05: Received IV invoice, IV Fee Paid

2016-07-06: DS-260 Submitted

2016-07-07: AOS and IV Package mailed

2016-07-08: NVC Scan

2016-08-08: Case Complete

2017-06-30: Interview, approved

2017-07-04: Visa in hand

2017-08-01: Entry to US

.

.

.

.

Myself:

2016-05-10: N-400 Sent

2016-05-16: N-400 NOA1

2016-05-26: Biometrics

2017-01-30: Interview

2017-03-02: Oath Ceremony

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 minutes ago, arken said:

Not necessarily the individual year, it could be addition of several months or years you were physically present in the US. The total should be 60 months or more.

Cool, I was thinking that way too. Do you think my current and old passport would serve as good evidence on my physical presence? After all, the stamps show exit and entry of the country. What do you think would be the strongest evidence to use? I do have some W-2's and my high school transcripts. Thanks. 


Married: 9/27/2017

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
6 minutes ago, Gaiden79 said:

Cool, I was thinking that way too. Do you think my current and old passport would serve as good evidence on my physical presence? After all, the stamps show exit and entry of the country. What do you think would be the strongest evidence to use? I do have some W-2's and my high school transcripts. Thanks. 

The link you provided has the documentation list to prove physical presence. Passport stamps have the lowest priority.


Spouse:

2015-06-16: I-130 Sent

2015-08-17: I-130 approved

2015-09-23: NVC received file

2015-10-05: NVC assigned Case number, Invoice ID & Beneficiary ID

2016-06-30: DS-261 completed, AOS Fee Paid, WL received

2016-07-05: Received IV invoice, IV Fee Paid

2016-07-06: DS-260 Submitted

2016-07-07: AOS and IV Package mailed

2016-07-08: NVC Scan

2016-08-08: Case Complete

2017-06-30: Interview, approved

2017-07-04: Visa in hand

2017-08-01: Entry to US

.

.

.

.

Myself:

2016-05-10: N-400 Sent

2016-05-16: N-400 NOA1

2016-05-26: Biometrics

2017-01-30: Interview

2017-03-02: Oath Ceremony

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 minutes ago, arken said:

The link you provided has the documentation list to prove physical presence. Passport stamps have the lowest priority.

You are right, wage statements are what I should focus on. Thanks.


Married: 9/27/2017

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 8/13/2019 at 4:30 PM, Nitas_man said:

I used a combination of tax records, school records, and old passports

Right now I have W-2's with 1040 Income tax returns for 4 years with an additional 2 years with just W-2's. Also I have official high school transcripts listing 4 years in school and a new and old passport. 

 

If I don't have income tax returns with a W-2 does that matter? Just curious how much it makes a difference on that. Thanks.


Married: 9/27/2017

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...