Jump to content
literallyrachel

Residency for the Last 5 Years Question

15 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello! 

After being so jealous of all the K3 filers from Nebraska who've been getting their i-130s approved because they've sent in the i-129, I've decided to jump the gun and do it. Now that I am filing again and filling out the paperwork again, I am concerned once again by what I (the petitioner) need to list under Address History. When I got married, I was still a student at university. For my physical address I only listed one: the house my parents lived in and the house I moved back into after I graduated. During my time at university, I lived in five different apartments/dorm rooms and studied abroad twice (so there's two addresses abroad). Surely I am not supposed to list all of those, right? Sorry if this is the dumbest question in the world. Even if I should put them should I NOT list them because I didn't list them on i-130? 

 

Thanks! Also sorry if this is under the wrong thread. I never know!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 hours ago, literallyrachel said:

Surely I am not supposed to list all of those, right?

If you lived abroad for more than 6 months you will need police certificates for those countries after age 16.

 

You should have included every address you lived.  My wife lived on a small island and would get nanny jobs in bigger cities/islands.  All of those addressed were listed on her petition and on the visa application.


March 2, 2018  Married In Hong Kong

April 30, 2018  Mary moves from the Philippines to Mexico, Husband has MX Permanent Residency

June 13, 2018 Mary receives Mexican Residency Card

June 15, 2018  I-130 DCF Appointment in Juarez  -  June 18, 2018  Approval E-Mail

August 2, 2018 Case Complete At Consulate

September 25, 2018 Interview in CDJ and Approved!

October 7, 2018 In the USA

October 27, 2018 Green Card received 

October 29, 2018 Applied for Social Security Card - November 5, 2018 Social Security Card received

November 6th, 2018 State ID Card Received, Applied for Global Entry - Feb 8,2019 Approved.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
44 minutes ago, Paul & Mary said:

If you lived abroad for more than 6 months you will need police certificates for those countries after age 16.

 

You should have included every address you lived.  My wife lived on a small island and would get nanny jobs in bigger cities/islands.  All of those addressed were listed on her petition and on the visa application.

I don't understand why though. For each country, I was only there for four months and lived on a campus or with a host family. As for the places I lived while in college, they were all apartments specifically for student housing or they were dorms on the campus--I never had to pay property taxes, direct utility bills, nor did I ever receive any mail there. I also never lived in these places for more than 6 months; in fact for one, I only lived there a month! 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
18 minutes ago, literallyrachel said:

I don't understand why though. For each country, I was only there for four months and lived on a campus or with a host family. As for the places I lived while in college, they were all apartments specifically for student housing or they were dorms on the campus--I never had to pay property taxes, direct utility bills, nor did I ever receive any mail there. I also never lived in these places for more than 6 months; in fact for one, I only lived there a month! 

That's still how they do the background checks.

What was your occupation? Student. Where did you sleep every night... That's where you resided.

 

It's not uncommon for new hires at my job to have 15+ different addresses in the past 10 years, with college dorms, internships, semesters abroad, etc. Sometimes with a cycle to return home to their parents a few months at a time.   Only addresses we do not require are when you're a tourist for a short period.

Edited by Lemonslice

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
7 minutes ago, Lemonslice said:

That's still how they do the background checks.

What was your occupation? Student. Where did you sleep every night... That's where you resided.

 

It's not uncommon for new hires at my job to have 15+ different addresses in the past 10 years, with college dorms, internships, semesters abroad, etc. Sometimes with a cycle to return home to their parents a few months at a time.   Only addresses we do not require are when you're a tourist for a short period.

Well...they've had my application for almost a year now, so there's nothing I can do now except wait to get in trouble for improperly filing or misinformation 🙄 

 

Thanks anyway for the clarification. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
51 minutes ago, literallyrachel said:

Well...they've had my application for almost a year now, so there's nothing I can do now except wait to get in trouble for improperly filing or misinformation 🙄 

 

Thanks anyway for the clarification. 

You should submit the correct information on the VISA.  And explain it at the interview if needed.   Make sure you have the correct police clearances.


March 2, 2018  Married In Hong Kong

April 30, 2018  Mary moves from the Philippines to Mexico, Husband has MX Permanent Residency

June 13, 2018 Mary receives Mexican Residency Card

June 15, 2018  I-130 DCF Appointment in Juarez  -  June 18, 2018  Approval E-Mail

August 2, 2018 Case Complete At Consulate

September 25, 2018 Interview in CDJ and Approved!

October 7, 2018 In the USA

October 27, 2018 Green Card received 

October 29, 2018 Applied for Social Security Card - November 5, 2018 Social Security Card received

November 6th, 2018 State ID Card Received, Applied for Global Entry - Feb 8,2019 Approved.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
9 minutes ago, Paul & Mary said:

You should submit the correct information on the VISA.  And explain it at the interview if needed.   Make sure you have the correct police clearances.

You mean the K-3 i-129f, right?

Thanks for your info!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, literallyrachel said:

You mean the K-3 i-129f, right?

Thanks for your info!

No you will need to police clearances for your spousal visa.  By your timeline it looks like you should get something back from USCIS shortly.  But you can still file that K3 if you want.


March 2, 2018  Married In Hong Kong

April 30, 2018  Mary moves from the Philippines to Mexico, Husband has MX Permanent Residency

June 13, 2018 Mary receives Mexican Residency Card

June 15, 2018  I-130 DCF Appointment in Juarez  -  June 18, 2018  Approval E-Mail

August 2, 2018 Case Complete At Consulate

September 25, 2018 Interview in CDJ and Approved!

October 7, 2018 In the USA

October 27, 2018 Green Card received 

October 29, 2018 Applied for Social Security Card - November 5, 2018 Social Security Card received

November 6th, 2018 State ID Card Received, Applied for Global Entry - Feb 8,2019 Approved.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
9 minutes ago, Paul & Mary said:

No you will need to police clearances for your spousal visa.  By your timeline it looks like you should get something back from USCIS shortly.  But you can still file that K3 if you want.

Yeah I am hoping to hear soon, but a lot of people stuck at Nebraska have been filing K3 because when the deny it, they approve the i-130 and a lot of us having been waiting for almost a year or longer. We haven't decided to file it yet but like 7 people just the past week have gotten their i-130 approved because they sent in i-129. Oh the joys of immigration! 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I would list them as best as you can. My wife moved 5 times in the last year due to work. Some places for 2-3 weeks only. I listed them all with dates to the best of my knowledge. 

 

My I-130 is still young compared to others (154 days at Nebraska). I sent the I-129F on Saturday and am hoping for the NOA1 text today. Like I've said before, I'll never know if it will trigger a review of our I-130 app or not. In your case case, you're so close the "normal" time it'll be hard to tell as well. But at least we feel better trying. 

 

Good luck  


I-130
Sent: 3/9/2019 (Phoenix LB) 
Delivered: 3/12/2019
NOA1: 3/15/2019 (LIN)

NOA2:  :clock:

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The I-130 can be updated later. Unless trying to hide one's identity, it wouldn't be material so there's no misrep issue.


Timelines:

Spoiler

AOS (I-485 + I-131 + I-765):

9/25/17: sent forms to Chicago

9/27/17: received by USCIS

10/4/17: NOA1 electronic notification received

10/10/17: NOA1 hard copy received. Social Security card being issued in married name (3rd attempt!)

10/14/17: Biometrics appointment notice received

10/25/17: Biometrics

1/2/18: EAD + AP approved (no website update)

1/5/18: EAD + AP mailed

1/8/18: EAD + AP approval notice hardcopies received

1/10/18: EAD + AP received

9/5/18: Interview scheduled notice

10/17/18: Interview

10/24/18: Green card produced notice

10/25/18: Formal approval

10/31/18: Green card received

 

K-1:

Spoiler

I-129F

12/1/17: sent

12/14/17: NOA1 hard copy received

3/10/17: RFE (IMB verification)

3/22/17: RFE response received

3/24/17: Approved!

3/30/17: NOA2 hard copy received

 

NVC

4/6/2017: Received

4/12/2017: Sent to Riyadh embassy

4/16/2017: Case received at Riyadh embassy

4/21/2017: Request case transfer to Manila, approved 4/24/2017

 

K-1

5/1/2017: Case received by Manila (1 week embassy transfer??? Lucky~)

7/13/2017: Interview: APPROVED!!!

7/19/2017: Visa in hand

8/15/2017: POE

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
10 hours ago, geowrian said:

The I-130 can be updated later. Unless trying to hide one's identity, it wouldn't be material so there's no misrep issue.

Wow thanks! That's a relief. Could you explain what you mean about "updated later"? How can I go about getting them the right info? 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 hours ago, literallyrachel said:

Wow thanks! That's a relief. Could you explain what you mean about "updated later"? How can I go about getting them the right info? 

Notify the CO at the interview.


Timelines:

Spoiler

AOS (I-485 + I-131 + I-765):

9/25/17: sent forms to Chicago

9/27/17: received by USCIS

10/4/17: NOA1 electronic notification received

10/10/17: NOA1 hard copy received. Social Security card being issued in married name (3rd attempt!)

10/14/17: Biometrics appointment notice received

10/25/17: Biometrics

1/2/18: EAD + AP approved (no website update)

1/5/18: EAD + AP mailed

1/8/18: EAD + AP approval notice hardcopies received

1/10/18: EAD + AP received

9/5/18: Interview scheduled notice

10/17/18: Interview

10/24/18: Green card produced notice

10/25/18: Formal approval

10/31/18: Green card received

 

K-1:

Spoiler

I-129F

12/1/17: sent

12/14/17: NOA1 hard copy received

3/10/17: RFE (IMB verification)

3/22/17: RFE response received

3/24/17: Approved!

3/30/17: NOA2 hard copy received

 

NVC

4/6/2017: Received

4/12/2017: Sent to Riyadh embassy

4/16/2017: Case received at Riyadh embassy

4/21/2017: Request case transfer to Manila, approved 4/24/2017

 

K-1

5/1/2017: Case received by Manila (1 week embassy transfer??? Lucky~)

7/13/2017: Interview: APPROVED!!!

7/19/2017: Visa in hand

8/15/2017: POE

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Moved from Progress Reports to Process & Procedures.


Our journey:

Spoiler

September 2007: Met online via social networking site (MySpace); began exchanging messages.
March 26, 2009: We become a couple!
September 10, 2009: Arrived for first meeting in-person!
June 17, 2010: Arrived for second in-person meeting and start of travel together to other areas of China!
June 21, 2010: Engaged!!!
September 1, 2010: Switched course from K1 to CR-1
December 8, 2010: Wedding date set; it will be on February 18, 2011!
February 9, 2011: Depart for China
February 11, 2011: Registered for marriage in Wuhan, officially married!!!
February 18, 2011: Wedding ceremony in Shiyan!!!
April 22, 2011: Mailed I-130 to Chicago
April 28, 2011: Received NOA1 via text/email, file routed to CSC (priority date April 25th)
April 29, 2011: Updated
May 3, 2011: Received NOA1 hardcopy in mail
July 26, 2011: Received NOA2 via text/email!!!
July 30, 2011: Received NOA2 hardcopy in mail
August 8, 2011: NVC received file
September 1, 2011: NVC case number assigned
September 2, 2011: AOS invoice received, OPTIN email for EP sent
September 7, 2011: Paid AOS bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 9, 2011)
September 8, 2011: OPTIN email accepted, GZO number assigned
September 10, 2011: Emailed AOS package
September 12, 2011: IV bill invoiced
September 13, 2011: Paid IV bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 14, 2011)
September 14, 2011: Emailed IV package
October 3, 2011: Emailed checklist response (checklist generated due to typo on Form DS-230)
October 6, 2011: Case complete at NVC
November 10, 2011: Interview - APPROVED!!!
December 7, 2011: POE - Sea-Tac Airport

September 17, 2013: Mailed I-751 to CSC

September 23, 2013: Received NOA1 in mail (receipt date September 19th)

October 16, 2013: Biometrics Appointment

January 28, 2014: Production of new Green Card ordered

February 3, 2014: New Green Card received; done with USCIS until fall of 2023*

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...