Jump to content
Rabka

I-130 Need help for assembling required documents

7 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I am a US citizen and filling petition for my husband, he is living in Abu Dhabi and we recently got married in Pakistan(where we born) on 20-Jun-19 and we spend 20 days together. I am listing all the documents what I have so far. 

 

Kindly give your feedback and suggestions like what else we need to include;

 

  1. Cover letter
  2. Check of $535 filing fee
  3. Form G-1145
  4. Completed and signed form I-130
  5. Completed and signed form I-130A
  6. Copy of my U.S Passport to prove U.S citizenship
  7. Copy of my birth certificate
  8. Copy of Naturalization certificate
  9. 2 photographs of petitioner
  10. 2 photographs of beneficiary
  11. Copy of our marriage certificate
  12. Copy of beneficiary’s birth certificate and passport
  13. Marriage story letter & Wedding invitation card & wedding pictures Include (Bridal shower Function + Henna Function + Wedding Event) 
  14. Other photographs (time spend together)
  15. Social media conversation
  16. Payment receipt and other details of gift received
  17. Evidence of traveling for marriage (Stamps on Passport, Travel Ticket, Boarding Pass)
  18. Copies of affidavits written (from my mother and other from mother in law)

 

Is this enough evidence or not? share your thoughts with us and thank you in advance.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

List looks good. 7. and 8. are not required.

 

If not now, later on, you can add your spouse as beneficiary to your banking or retirement accouts, add as authorized user to credit card accounts to sidelod more evidence during NVC phase.

 


Spouse:

2015-06-16: I-130 Sent

2015-08-17: I-130 approved

2015-09-23: NVC received file

2015-10-05: NVC assigned Case number, Invoice ID & Beneficiary ID

2016-06-30: DS-261 completed, AOS Fee Paid, WL received

2016-07-05: Received IV invoice, IV Fee Paid

2016-07-06: DS-260 Submitted

2016-07-07: AOS and IV Package mailed

2016-07-08: NVC Scan

2016-08-08: Case Complete

2017-06-30: Interview, approved

2017-07-04: Visa in hand

2017-08-01: Entry to US

.

.

.

.

Myself:

2016-05-10: N-400 Sent

2016-05-16: N-400 NOA1

2016-05-26: Biometrics

2017-01-30: Interview

2017-03-02: Oath Ceremony

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
16 minutes ago, arken said:

List looks good. 7. and 8. are not required.

 

If not now, later on, you can add your spouse as beneficiary to your banking or retirement accouts, add as authorized user to credit card accounts to sidelod more evidence during NVC phase.

 

Thank you and now I'm excluding point 7 & 8 from my packet... Is it necessary to include beneficiary to banking accounts or anything like that for NVC stage? 

Edited by Rabka

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

***Moved from Progress Reports to Process & Procedures.***

 

**Moderator hat off**

 

I've lined out what you don't need and my responses will appear below:

 

On ‎8‎/‎13‎/‎2019 at 7:00 AM, Rabka said:
  1. Cover letter
  2. Check of $535 filing fee
  3. Form G-1145
  4. Completed and signed form I-130
  5. Completed and signed form I-130A
  6. Copy of my U.S Passport to prove U.S citizenship
  7. Copy of my birth certificate
  8. Copy of Naturalization certificate
  9. 2 photographs of petitioner
  10. 2 photographs of beneficiary
  11. Copy of our marriage certificate
  12. Copy of beneficiary’s birth certificate and passport
  13. Marriage story letter & Wedding invitation card & wedding pictures Include (Bridal shower Function + Henna Function + Wedding Event) 
  14. Other photographs (time spend together)
  15. Social media conversation
  16. Payment receipt and other details of gift received
  17. Evidence of traveling for marriage (Stamps on Passport, Travel Ticket, Boarding Pass)
  18. Copies of affidavits written (from my mother and other from mother in law)

 

Answers:

  1. required per form instructions
  2. required per form instructions
  3. if you want electronic notification of receipt, otherwise optional (FYI, will not extend past notification of receipt)
  4. required per form instructions
  5. required per form instructions
  6. required per form instructions
  7. addressed in prior posts
  8. addressed in prior posts
  9. remove if not required per form instructions
  10. same as #9
  11. required per form instructions
  12. Beneficiary's birth certificate and passport not required; submitting now does no good
  13. focus on the wedding, other items are of little to no use
  14. This is goes to evidence of time spent together in-person, your strongest evidence
  15. Evidence of ongoing communication
  16. worthless
  17. Evidence of time spent together in-person
  18. Not required and carry little to zero weight in the overall evaluation of the file

Our journey:

Spoiler

September 2007: Met online via social networking site (MySpace); began exchanging messages.
March 26, 2009: We become a couple!
September 10, 2009: Arrived for first meeting in-person!
June 17, 2010: Arrived for second in-person meeting and start of travel together to other areas of China!
June 21, 2010: Engaged!!!
September 1, 2010: Switched course from K1 to CR-1
December 8, 2010: Wedding date set; it will be on February 18, 2011!
February 9, 2011: Depart for China
February 11, 2011: Registered for marriage in Wuhan, officially married!!!
February 18, 2011: Wedding ceremony in Shiyan!!!
April 22, 2011: Mailed I-130 to Chicago
April 28, 2011: Received NOA1 via text/email, file routed to CSC (priority date April 25th)
April 29, 2011: Updated
May 3, 2011: Received NOA1 hardcopy in mail
July 26, 2011: Received NOA2 via text/email!!!
July 30, 2011: Received NOA2 hardcopy in mail
August 8, 2011: NVC received file
September 1, 2011: NVC case number assigned
September 2, 2011: AOS invoice received, OPTIN email for EP sent
September 7, 2011: Paid AOS bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 9, 2011)
September 8, 2011: OPTIN email accepted, GZO number assigned
September 10, 2011: Emailed AOS package
September 12, 2011: IV bill invoiced
September 13, 2011: Paid IV bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 14, 2011)
September 14, 2011: Emailed IV package
October 3, 2011: Emailed checklist response (checklist generated due to typo on Form DS-230)
October 6, 2011: Case complete at NVC
November 10, 2011: Interview - APPROVED!!!
December 7, 2011: POE - Sea-Tac Airport

September 17, 2013: Mailed I-751 to CSC

September 23, 2013: Received NOA1 in mail (receipt date September 19th)

October 16, 2013: Biometrics Appointment

January 28, 2014: Production of new Green Card ordered

February 3, 2014: New Green Card received; done with USCIS until fall of 2023*

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 8/18/2019 at 8:48 AM, Ryan H said:

***Moved from Progress Reports to Process & Procedures.***

 

**Moderator hat off**

 

I've lined out what you don't need and my responses will appear below:

 

 

Answers:

  1. required per form instructions
  2. required per form instructions
  3. if you want electronic notification of receipt, otherwise optional (FYI, will not extend past notification of receipt)
  4. required per form instructions
  5. required per form instructions
  6. required per form instructions
  7. addressed in prior posts
  8. addressed in prior posts
  9. remove if not required per form instructions
  10. same as #9
  11. required per form instructions
  12. Beneficiary's birth certificate and passport not required; submitting now does no good
  13. focus on the wedding, other items are of little to no use
  14. This is goes to evidence of time spent together in-person, your strongest evidence
  15. Evidence of ongoing communication
  16. worthless
  17. Evidence of time spent together in-person
  18. Not required and carry little to zero weight in the overall evaluation of the file

Thank you for your feedback and I'll keep your highlighted points in my mind... 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If the photos/card are loose, I would take those out as well. There are many stories I've come across where detached photos have not helped and could cause a delay. I did include a Relationship Timeline as well and provided passport stamps & travel documents to help substantiate our visits. If you already have the affidavits, I don't see how they could hurt. But if you haven't requested them yet then I wouldn't worry about those either.


We've waited 8 years, what's another 2 more? 

I130 PD: 13 AUG 2019 - IOE# - Hellbraska

I129F PD: 23 AUG 2019 - LIN#

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My personal preference is to include the Naturalization Certificate and not your passport copy.  Only provide copies of pages that show your time together in person including copies of HIS passport pages showing time together in the same country other than his country of Nationality.

 

Otherwise I agree with Ryan H.  Note, I'm expressing only a preference with regard to the Naturalization Certificate but you may need his passport pages as evidence you were in the same place and for how long.  Certainly, your marriage certificate is evidence of where you both were for the marriage date, but not for how long you were both there together.


Facts are cheap...knowing how to use them is precious...
Understanding the big picture is priceless. Anonymous

Google Who is Pushbrk?

A Warning to Green Card Holders About Voting

http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/606646-a-warning-to-green-card-holders-about-voting/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...