Jump to content
CJH

Once in the US (fiancée on K1)

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I couldn’t find information on what happens after the Person on the K1 comes to the US, so hopefully you all can help. 

 

My my fiancée will arrive in early September and we are getting married a few weeks later. 

 

I have questions related to adding him to my health insurance plan, him getting a drivers license (driving in general), time for adjustment of status and if he can work his current job still (but remotely and getting paid into his international bank account). Plus other questions!

 

Questions below:

 

1) When does he get a social security number? Seems a lot hinges on this. My lawyer said he doesn’t need one for the marriage license, and that it will come with adjustment of status filing 

 

2) do I need to wait for his SSN to add him to health insurance? What options are there?

 

3) can he drive my car while we wait for everything to process and for him to get his license?

 

4) can he work his current job, and get paid from his current job into his current account?

 

5) how long does it take on average for the adjustment of status ? I understand his work permission and travel permission should come before the green card?

 

thankful for everyone’s insight 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

https://www.visajourney.com/content/k1flow/

 

He should apply for his SS#  after he arrives.  If you wait until the 194 expires then he will have to wait until the EAD is approved.  The flow chart is pretty helpful


K1 Visa                                                                 Adjustment of Status                                                             ROC

Service Center : California Service Center                        CIS Office : Kansas City MO Service Center                           California Service Center

Consulate : Bucharest, Romania

I-129F Sent : 2011-11-18                                 Date Filed : 2012-09-04 Date                            Filed: 2015-05-26

I-129F NOA1 : 2011-11-23                                      NOA Date : 2012-09-06                                                             NOA1 Date: 2015-05-28

I-129F RFE(s) : none                                              RFE(s) : NONE                                              RFE(s): NONE

I-129F NOA2 : 2012-04-12                                                 Bio. Appt. : 2012-10-03                                                              BIO. Appt.: 2015-09-15

NVC Received : 2012-04-26

NVC Left : 2012-05-10                                           EAD/AP Approved : 2012-11-08                             ROC APPROVED:2015-10-26      

Consulate Received : 2012-05-14                               EAD/AP Card Received : 2012-11-17                         Green card Received: 2015-11-04    

Packet 3 Received : 2012-05-17                                          Green card Approved : 2013-07-08                        NO INTERVIEW

Packet 3 Sent : 2012-05-20                                                    NO INTERVIEW

Interview Date : 2012-06-26                                                 Green Card Received : 2013-07-15

Interview Result : Approved                                                 

Visa Received : 2012-06-26                                                   

US Entry : 2012-07-05

Marriage : 2012-08-24

 

N-400 Naturalization:

04/25/2016 N-400 sent to USCIS AZ courier address thru FedEx

05/04/2106 NOA I-797 Receipt Notice Date
05/27/2016 Fingerprints Bio-metrics appointment date
06/08/2016 E-notification of interview scheduling
06/13/2016 Received official letter regarding interview
07/18/2016 Date of Interview
08/11/2016 Date Oath Ceremony
Field Office: Kansas City, MO

event.png
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Many of these Qs are specific to where you live (driver's license rules, AOS timelines etc).  Filling out your timeline will get you more meaningful answers.

 

Definitely try to get that SSN before your wedding though.  It will make a world of difference in the first six months here.

1 hour ago, CJH said:

4) can he work his current job, and get paid from his current job into his current account?

Yes, once he has his EAD, which seems to be taking 6 months or so currently.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

~~Moved to AOS Family K1/K3, from K1 P&P - as many of the OP's questions are for AOS. Please wander over to the Moving Here and YOur New Life - for answers about driving and health insurance.~~


Spoiler

Met Playing Everquest in 2005
Engaged 9-15-2006
K-1 & 4 K-2'S
Filed 05-09-07
Interview 03-12-08
Visa received 04-21-08
Entry 05-06-08
Married 06-21-08
AOS X5
Filed 07-08-08
Cards Received01-22-09
Roc X5
Filed 10-17-10
Cards Received02-22-11
Citizenship
Filed 10-17-11
Interview 01-12-12
Oath 06-29-12

Citizenship for older 2 boys

Filed 03/08/2014

NOA/fee waiver 03/19/2014

Biometrics 04/15/14

Interview 05/29/14

In line for Oath 06/20/14

Oath 09/19/2014 We are all done! All USC no more USCIS

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

There's not a lot where you should be required to have a social security number as a new immigrant. However, explaining this to insurance companies, banks, and government agencies can be a pain, so it's a lot easier to get one if you can.


K-1                             AOS
NOA1 Notice Date: 2018-05-31    NOA1 Notice Date: 2019-04-11
NOA2 Date: 2018-11-16           Biometrics Date: 2019-05-10
Arrived at NVC:  2018-12-03
Arrived in Moscow: 2018-12-28
Interview date: 2019-02-14
Visa issued: 2019-02-28
POE: 2019-03-11
Wedding: 2019-03-14

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...