Jump to content

10 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hey there!

My F3 visa interview is conducted on 25th july 2019 and CO gave us a 221g form and asked for a joint sponser while we already have given one but she asked anyway. She didn't marked new joint sponser on 221g just joint sponser. The joint sponser which we already have given has income more than enough for 4 members. Now if i gave them joint sponser then how much time they are gonna take to review...Any kind of help would be highly appreciated. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Unfortunately, AP takes as long as it takes.  I am not sure anyone can give a definitive answer as to how long it will take.

 

Good Luck! 


Visa Received : 2014-04-04 (K1 - see timeline for details)

US Entry : 2014-09-12

POE: Detroit

Marriage : 2014-09-27

I-765 Approved: 2015-01-09

I-485 Interview: 2015-03-11

I-485 Approved: 2015-03-13

Green Card Received: 2015-03-24 Yeah!!!

I-751 ROC Submitted: 2016-12-20

I-751 NOA Received:  2016-12-29

I-751 Biometrics Appt.:  2017-01-26

I-751 Interview:  2018-04-10

I-751 Approved:  2018-05-04

N400 Filed:  2018-01-13

N400 Biometrics:  2018-02-22

N400 Interview:  2018-04-10

N400 Approved:  2018-04-10

Oath Ceremony:  2018-06-11 - DONE!!!!!!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

immigration officer gave me 221 G Required domicile. My mother is US citizen. I am submitting following documents.

 

Neutralization certificate

US passport

Pictures Showing she lives in USA

Boarding pass

Stamp in passport entry in USA

State ID

Voter ID

 

She have not bank account,property & driving license.

 

Is these documents are enough for domicile? Kindly guide me.

 

Thank you

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 8/18/2019 at 10:11 PM, Dallas1 said:

immigration officer gave me 221 G Required domicile. My mother is US citizen. I am submitting following documents.

 

Neutralization certificate

US passport

Pictures Showing she lives in USA

Boarding pass

Stamp in passport entry in USA

State ID

Voter ID

 

She have not bank account,property & driving license.

 

Is these documents are enough for domicile? Kindly guide me.

 

Thank you

 

 

I hope this would be enough, you can give social security also for a safe side. Is your mother living outside U.S???

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, Q@sim said:

I hope this would be enough, you can give social security also for a safe side. Is your mother living outside U.S???

I am astonished. On last Sunday status show Ready. Yesterday show AP & Today show Issue. I am confusing that i not submit Domicile documents. And they issue Visa it is possible?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
11 hours ago, Dallas1 said:

I am astonished. On last Sunday status show Ready. Yesterday show AP & Today show Issue. I am confusing that i not submit Domicile documents. And they issue Visa it is possible?

If status is showing issued then you should wait for uploading docs. Sometimes this kinda thing happens, so congrats for your visa.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

hello everyone, our f4 visa interview is in 5 days and I have a question. My dad applied to tourist visa around 3-4 years ago and he was put on AP for 6 months then it got issued, when he renewed it this year he was put in AP and directly got his visa renewed. Does this mean that after our interview we wont put on AP for a long time?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
10 hours ago, jad.elkhechen said:

hello everyone, our f4 visa interview is in 5 days and I have a question. My dad applied to tourist visa around 3-4 years ago and he was put on AP for 6 months then it got issued, when he renewed it this year he was put in AP and directly got his visa renewed. Does this mean that after our interview we wont put on AP for a long time?

According to my observation, your case must be strong other things are secondary. There is a little bit chances that your dad may face AP (but i think not for long time) hope for the best. And is your dad primary applicant? Btw best of luck👍

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
19 hours ago, jad.elkhechen said:

hello everyone, our f4 visa interview is in 5 days and I have a question. My dad applied to tourist visa around 3-4 years ago and he was put on AP for 6 months then it got issued, when he renewed it this year he was put in AP and directly got his visa renewed. Does this mean that after our interview we wont put on AP for a long time?

No, it does not mean that.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...