Jump to content
jeaniecz

Family member visiting a K-1 beneficiary in the US

8 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi everyone, I'm not sure whether I'm posting in the right forum. 

While still waiting for my K-1 interview, I am aware of the fact that I won't be able to travel for a while after I will have moved to the US. So it would be nice if my mother could visit me there. And of course, I would like her to see what my new life looks like!

Does anybody have experience with helping a non-Englishspeaking family member to come visit in the US? (Just to make things clear: I am NOT planning to have my mother come live in the US, only to visit.) My mother is 60+, speaks no English and while eligible for ESTA, she's not much of a globetrotter... Of course I am aware of the option that I could fly with her, but that would make the trip more expensive... And wouldn't that give the CBP the impression I'm trying to bring her in and have her overstay or stay illegally?

How does someone who doesn't speak any English pass the interview with a CBP? 

 

Any insight and particularly experience would be appreciated :)


"Life is a journey." At this moment, it's taking me to the USA to the woman I love.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

People that do not speak English go through CBP checkpoints all the time.  Depending on the language, CBP may be able to handle it themselves, or in some cases, they may seek help.  What I do not fully understand is when in the process you want your mother to come for the visit.  Is it after you yourself come over and are awaiting your AOS?  If so, personally, I would wait until you have your own travel documents as someone who doesn't travel much and does not speak the language of the country they are traveling to could certainly use some assistance especially if she has to navigate a connecting airport.  Since you cannot legally petition for your mother to adjust status in the US until after you become a US citizen, I don't think you traveling with her would be a huge issue.

 

Good Luck!


Visa Received : 2014-04-04 (K1 - see timeline for details)

US Entry : 2014-09-12

POE: Detroit

Marriage : 2014-09-27

I-765 Approved: 2015-01-09

I-485 Interview: 2015-03-11

I-485 Approved: 2015-03-13

Green Card Received: 2015-03-24 Yeah!!!

I-751 ROC Submitted: 2016-12-20

I-751 NOA Received:  2016-12-29

I-751 Biometrics Appt.:  2017-01-26

I-751 Interview:  2018-04-10

I-751 Approved:  2018-05-04

N400 Filed:  2018-01-13

N400 Biometrics:  2018-02-22

N400 Interview:  2018-04-10

N400 Approved:  2018-04-10

Oath Ceremony:  2018-06-11 - DONE!!!!!!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

@Bill & Katya Well, I'm not planning to ever petition for my mother ;) 

 

I don't have any plans as to when I'd like her to visit. I understand your point about traveling together but then again, I'd have to pay double travel costs 😬 

 

How does a CBP handle a person who don't speak English? My mother only speaks Czech. 


"Life is a journey." At this moment, it's taking me to the USA to the woman I love.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
54 minutes ago, jeaniecz said:

@Bill & Katya Well, I'm not planning to ever petition for my mother ;) 

 

I don't have any plans as to when I'd like her to visit. I understand your point about traveling together but then again, I'd have to pay double travel costs 😬 

 

How does a CBP handle a person who don't speak English? My mother only speaks Czech. 

I can only tell you what I witnessed.  While waiting at international arrivals in Detroit for a flight from China, I saw CBP officers come out to the waiting hall multiple times to ask for a family member,  My assumption is that they were asking for communication assistance and most likely the person arriving was moved to secondary inspection.  So if your mother's POE will be her destination airport, you might want to contact the CBP office at that airport and ask them how they would handle a person arriving that only speaks Czech.  Maybe they have a few officers there that speak it, who knows.


Visa Received : 2014-04-04 (K1 - see timeline for details)

US Entry : 2014-09-12

POE: Detroit

Marriage : 2014-09-27

I-765 Approved: 2015-01-09

I-485 Interview: 2015-03-11

I-485 Approved: 2015-03-13

Green Card Received: 2015-03-24 Yeah!!!

I-751 ROC Submitted: 2016-12-20

I-751 NOA Received:  2016-12-29

I-751 Biometrics Appt.:  2017-01-26

I-751 Interview:  2018-04-10

I-751 Approved:  2018-05-04

N400 Filed:  2018-01-13

N400 Biometrics:  2018-02-22

N400 Interview:  2018-04-10

N400 Approved:  2018-04-10

Oath Ceremony:  2018-06-11 - DONE!!!!!!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

~~MOved to Tourist Visas, from Moving Here and YOur New Life- THe OP is asking about a parent  visiting~~

 

 

Mod hat off

 

I've seen members mention writing a letter with all your information down for your mother. 

Name

phone #

Address

how long they would be staying

 

All I can remember atm. 


Spoiler

Met Playing Everquest in 2005
Engaged 9-15-2006
K-1 & 4 K-2'S
Filed 05-09-07
Interview 03-12-08
Visa received 04-21-08
Entry 05-06-08
Married 06-21-08
AOS X5
Filed 07-08-08
Cards Received01-22-09
Roc X5
Filed 10-17-10
Cards Received02-22-11
Citizenship
Filed 10-17-11
Interview 01-12-12
Oath 06-29-12

Citizenship for older 2 boys

Filed 03/08/2014

NOA/fee waiver 03/19/2014

Biometrics 04/15/14

Interview 05/29/14

In line for Oath 06/20/14

Oath 09/19/2014 We are all done! All USC no more USCIS

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
14 hours ago, jeaniecz said:

@Bill & Katya Well, I'm not planning to ever petition for my mother ;) 

 

I don't have any plans as to when I'd like her to visit. I understand your point about traveling together but then again, I'd have to pay double travel costs 😬 

 

How does a CBP handle a person who don't speak English? My mother only speaks Czech. 

How does she plan to fill in the answers at the entry kiosk? Do they have Czech as a language option?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...