Jump to content
art95

Can I-134 and I-864 be filled by different people as joint sponsors?

7 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello everyone,

We've failed for k1 visa 2 months ago and recently gotten into problems with joint sponsor as we lost our main sponsor due to their personal issues.

The idea is that we've found someone else that is willing to sponsor us, but the person only has the minimum income for I-134 as retirement money from government.

So we've come up with a plan where we could fill out the I-864 after I come over to US and my fiancé(petitioner) gonna find a job that will be able to meet the minimum requirement. 

As I understand technically its not illegal, in unlikely case we can't meet the I-864 requirements, to just leave US as think of other ways.

My question is if any one has done anything this extreme?

 

As an explanation I (beneficiary) have very well paying remote job so there's no real world issue of becoming a public-charge...so we're not trying to become freeloaders in US.

 

Thanks in advance 

Art

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Be aware that a sponsor that marginal may not be accepted.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
6 hours ago, art95 said:

Hello everyone,

We've failed for k1 visa 2 months ago and recently gotten into problems with joint sponsor as we lost our main sponsor due to their personal issues.

The idea is that we've found someone else that is willing to sponsor us, but the person only has the minimum income for I-134 as retirement money from government.

So we've come up with a plan where we could fill out the I-864 after I come over to US and my fiancé(petitioner) gonna find a job that will be able to meet the minimum requirement. 

As I understand technically its not illegal, in unlikely case we can't meet the I-864 requirements, to just leave US as think of other ways.

My question is if any one has done anything this extreme?

 

As an explanation I (beneficiary) have very well paying remote job so there's no real world issue of becoming a public-charge...so we're not trying to become freeloaders in US.

 

Thanks in advance 

Art

 

One option is to find the job then sponsor?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
7 hours ago, art95 said:

As an explanation I (beneficiary) have very well paying remote job so there's no real world issue of becoming a public-charge...so we're not trying to become freeloaders in US.

 

Working remotely before receiving work authorization on a K-1 is technically not legal and not recommended.

7 hours ago, art95 said:

So we've come up with a plan where we could fill out the I-864 after I come over to US and my fiancé(petitioner) gonna find a job that will be able to meet the minimum requirement. 

Why wait?  Petitioner should look to have that type of job now, or even before petitioning.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Moved from Progress Reports to Process & Procedures.


Our journey:

Spoiler

September 2007: Met online via social networking site (MySpace); began exchanging messages.
March 26, 2009: We become a couple!
September 10, 2009: Arrived for first meeting in-person!
June 17, 2010: Arrived for second in-person meeting and start of travel together to other areas of China!
June 21, 2010: Engaged!!!
September 1, 2010: Switched course from K1 to CR-1
December 8, 2010: Wedding date set; it will be on February 18, 2011!
February 9, 2011: Depart for China
February 11, 2011: Registered for marriage in Wuhan, officially married!!!
February 18, 2011: Wedding ceremony in Shiyan!!!
April 22, 2011: Mailed I-130 to Chicago
April 28, 2011: Received NOA1 via text/email, file routed to CSC (priority date April 25th)
April 29, 2011: Updated
May 3, 2011: Received NOA1 hardcopy in mail
July 26, 2011: Received NOA2 via text/email!!!
July 30, 2011: Received NOA2 hardcopy in mail
August 8, 2011: NVC received file
September 1, 2011: NVC case number assigned
September 2, 2011: AOS invoice received, OPTIN email for EP sent
September 7, 2011: Paid AOS bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 9, 2011)
September 8, 2011: OPTIN email accepted, GZO number assigned
September 10, 2011: Emailed AOS package
September 12, 2011: IV bill invoiced
September 13, 2011: Paid IV bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 14, 2011)
September 14, 2011: Emailed IV package
October 3, 2011: Emailed checklist response (checklist generated due to typo on Form DS-230)
October 6, 2011: Case complete at NVC
November 10, 2011: Interview - APPROVED!!!
December 7, 2011: POE - Sea-Tac Airport

September 17, 2013: Mailed I-751 to CSC

September 23, 2013: Received NOA1 in mail (receipt date September 19th)

October 16, 2013: Biometrics Appointment

January 28, 2014: Production of new Green Card ordered

February 3, 2014: New Green Card received; done with USCIS until fall of 2023*

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...