Jump to content
COMSECFOR

K1 / K2 Starting / CENOMAR issue

7 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hey everyone.  I am projecting the start date of the 15th of August this year to start the K1/K2 process.  Did the expat thing with her for a while in the Philippines.  Not married yet.  I'm moving back to North Carolina in a few weeks (business issues to clear).  We should (should is a maybe re the Philippines), get her CENOMAR finally after nearly four years of lawyering and fees.  Haven't gotten it yet but, projecting to get it within the next 3 to 6 months.  Should I hold off on ANY of this process until she has the redribbon CENOMAR in-hand and already in the NSO database, OR can I get a jump start on this now and wait til it gets the the embassy interview / paperwork phase in Manila?  Would it complicate the process in any capacity if I jump on this now?

 

Thanks a bunch!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
39 minutes ago, COMSECFOR said:

Hey everyone.  I am projecting the start date of the 15th of August this year to start the K1/K2 process.  Did the expat thing with her for a while in the Philippines.  Not married yet.  I'm moving back to North Carolina in a few weeks (business issues to clear).  We should (should is a maybe re the Philippines), get her CENOMAR finally after nearly four years of lawyering and fees.  Haven't gotten it yet but, projecting to get it within the next 3 to 6 months.  Should I hold off on ANY of this process until she has the redribbon CENOMAR in-hand and already in the NSO database, OR can I get a jump start on this now and wait til it gets the the embassy interview / paperwork phase in Manila?  Would it complicate the process in any capacity if I jump on this now?

 

Thanks a bunch!

 Your fiancee needs to be free to marry before filing the I-129F  K-1 petition.   

 

CENOMAR issue?  Was she married before and completed an annulment?      If married before PSA will issue a CEMAR with an annotation regarding the annulment (if that is what has been happening), not a CENOMAR

 

PSA replaced NSO a few years back, and the embassy doesn't request the Red Ribbon authentication anymore.    

 

One thought on my mind.  Why not marry your fiancee THEN file for the CR-1 spouse visa?   Definite benefits over the K-1

 

 

Better to post your questions in the Philippines forum    ;)   https://www.visajourney.com/forums/forum/129-philippines/

 

 

Edited by Hank_

Hank

"Chance Favors The Prepared Mind"

 

      HandArrow.gif.adeb854ba620933849ae921ca0b44a0c.gif  Link to the Visa Process for Manila Embassy  : Click Here

 

Contact Hank: HERE

K-1 visa approved 21 March 2012

...Citizenship... complete!

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
35 minutes ago, COMSECFOR said:

Hey everyone.  I am projecting the start date of the 15th of August this year to start the K1/K2 process.  Did the expat thing with her for a while in the Philippines.  Not married yet.  I'm moving back to North Carolina in a few weeks (business issues to clear).  We should (should is a maybe re the Philippines), get her CENOMAR finally after nearly four years of lawyering and fees.  Haven't gotten it yet but, projecting to get it within the next 3 to 6 months.  Should I hold off on ANY of this process until she has the redribbon CENOMAR in-hand and already in the NSO database, OR can I get a jump start on this now and wait til it gets the the embassy interview / paperwork phase in Manila?  Would it complicate the process in any capacity if I jump on this now?

 

Thanks a bunch!

She needs to be free to marry before you can send off the paperwork. So whenever that is the case then that is when you can file.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks y'all.  That's what I needed to know. So, the date I put on for the initial submission of the I-129f has to be post CENOMAR issued, correct? 

 

We should ... should have the annulment within the next six months.  It's ready but not entered into the system yet.  This has been quite the journey and tons of cash to get through it.  Don't have time to stay here for a marriage; I have to head back to NC in two weeks to handle an issue with my biz.  

Thanks!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

**** moving from K1 to Philippines regional forum as a country specific issue ******


Bye: Penguin

Me: Irish/ Swiss citizen, and now naturalised US citizen. Husband: USC; twin babies born Feb 08 in Ireland and a daughter in Feb 2010 in Arkansas who are all joint Irish/ USC. Did DCF (IR1) in 6 weeks via the Dublin, Ireland embassy and now living in Arkansas.

mod penguin.jpg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, COMSECFOR said:

Thanks y'all.  That's what I needed to know. So, the date I put on for the initial submission of the I-129f has to be post CENOMAR issued, correct? 

 

We should ... should have the annulment within the next six months.  It's ready but not entered into the system yet.  This has been quite the journey and tons of cash to get through it.  Don't have time to stay here for a marriage; I have to head back to NC in two weeks to handle an issue with my biz.  

Thanks!

Yes you need the annulment to be finalized by the court and filed with PSA   ... then you can pull the trigger.


Hank

"Chance Favors The Prepared Mind"

 

      HandArrow.gif.adeb854ba620933849ae921ca0b44a0c.gif  Link to the Visa Process for Manila Embassy  : Click Here

 

Contact Hank: HERE

K-1 visa approved 21 March 2012

...Citizenship... complete!

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 7/24/2019 at 5:44 AM, COMSECFOR said:

Thanks y'all.  That's what I needed to know. So, the date I put on for the initial submission of the I-129f has to be post CENOMAR issued, correct? 

 

We should ... should have the annulment within the next six months.  It's ready but not entered into the system yet.  This has been quite the journey and tons of cash to get through it.  Don't have time to stay here for a marriage; I have to head back to NC in two weeks to handle an issue with my biz.  

Thanks!

Once she has the judgement,  and the certificate of  finality she will need to register these forms at the place she was married. There are a total of 5 certificates that she must have BEFORE PSA will process her CEMAR. Check into electronic processing once you get all 5 certificates (its not available in all provinces) but it will save boo coo time cuts it from 6 months to a month or so. DO NOT file your K1 until she is annulled and you have her CEMAR in your hand!!!!!!



event.png

 

USCIS is like a box of chocolates, you never know what kind of answer you are going to get!!!!

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


                                                             

 

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...