Jump to content
dalia78

K1 Denied. Filing for CR1 (Split)

9 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

8 minutes ago, dalia78 said:

@DiamondEyes490 i am needing to marry my fiancé since they denied him the K-1 last week Can you give me information of the process with the documents required to send to Washington please 

Please look at and follow the CR-1 guides here on VJ.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
27 minutes ago, Jorgedig said:

Please look at and follow the CR-1 guides here on VJ.

Not what she is referring to. Getting married in Cuba to file a CR-1 is a really convoluted process as they aren’t party to The Hague Apostille treaty, basically so they can charge foreigners a ton of money to get their documents legalized. There are no guides here for that.

 

dalia78, I replied to your private message.

 


CR-1 Visa

Service Center: Texas

Consulate: Cuba  Colombia. Thanks, Trump!

Marriage: 12/31/2016

I-130 Sent: 3/2/2017

I-130 NOA1: 3/8/2017

USCIS Approval Date: 8/29/17

NOA2 hardcopy received: 9/5/2017

NOA2 issued date: 8/26/2017

Notice from USCIS Sent to NVC: 9/11/2017

NVC Received: 9/21/2017

Case Number and Invoice Number Available: 9/22/2017

Welcome Letter: 9/27/17

Received Invoices for AOS and IV and Paid Both (No DS-261 as I have a lawyer): 9/27/2017 

DS-260 Unlocked: 9/29/2017

DS-260 Submitted: 10/5/17

IV & AOS Packages Mailed: 10/5/17

Packages Physically Arrived at NVC10/10/17

Scan Date: 10/11/17

Case Complete: 11/20/17

Case Complete Email: 11/28/17

Interview Date Received: 1/31/18

Interview: 3/27/18- Approved!

POE: 4/5/18, LAX

SSN Card Received: 4/16/18

2-Year Green Card Received: 4/21/18

 

ROC

Window Opens: 1/5/20

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
11 hours ago, DiamondEyes490 said:

Not what she is referring to. Getting married in Cuba to file a CR-1 is a really convoluted process as they aren’t party to The Hague Apostille treaty, basically so they can charge foreigners a ton of money to get their documents legalized. There are no guides here for that.

Possibly they could marry in a 3rd country, presuming they can find somewhere that's not too difficult and/or expensive to meet in and marry? It's certainly legal to do that, at any rate.


K-1                             AOS
NOA1 Notice Date: 2018-05-31    NOA1 Notice Date: 2019-04-11
NOA2 Date: 2018-11-16           Biometrics Date: 2019-05-10
Arrived at NVC:  2018-12-03
Arrived in Moscow: 2018-12-28
Interview date: 2019-02-14
Visa issued: 2019-02-28
POE: 2019-03-11
Wedding: 2019-03-14

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

@DaveAndAnastasia we did consider that but first in Cuba it’s. It easy to leave that country we thought of him going to Mexico with a work permit then marry him there but my attorney did not recommend that since immigration might question why first K1 in Cuba and now in another country. We don’t want to risk it any more so I will go marry him in Cuba but their paperwork they require is not easy as documents need to be certified by Texas then authenticated by Washington and they have to translated in Spanish then all that has to be sent to the consulate of Cuba in Washington to have a special seal. Once I have that then I. An go marry him. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

*** Five (5) hijacked post split from other thread. Please do not hijack other member's thread. You are free to post your own topic.

 

VJ Moderation


“When starting an immigration journey, the best advice is to understand that sacrifices have to be made; whether it is time, money, or separation or a combination of any or all.” - NuestraUnion

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 7/10/2019 at 1:34 AM, DiamondEyes490 said:

Not what she is referring to. Getting married in Cuba to file a CR-1 is a really convoluted process as they aren’t party to The Hague Apostille treaty, basically so they can charge foreigners a ton of money to get their documents legalized. There are no guides here for that.

 

dalia78, I replied to your private message.

 

I am a CR1 with a spouse in Cuba. It's not convoluted, but it is precise. If you have any questions, feel free to message me and I'll help any way I can.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 7/10/2019 at 9:58 AM, dalia78 said:

It easy to leave that country we thought of him going to Mexico with a work permit then marry him there but my attorney did not recommend that since immigration might question why first K1 in Cuba and now in another country.

It does not make any difference to USCIS.  Marry wherever you want preferably in a Hague Convention country.   We met in Philippines, married in Hong Kong  and emigrated from Mexico.


March 2, 2018  Married In Hong Kong

April 30, 2018  Mary moves from the Philippines to Mexico, Husband has MX Permanent Residency

June 13, 2018 Mary receives Mexican Residency Card

June 15, 2018  I-130 DCF Appointment in Juarez  -  June 18, 2018  Approval E-Mail

August 2, 2018 Case Complete At Consulate

September 25, 2018 Interview in CDJ and Approved!

October 7, 2018 In the USA

October 27, 2018 Green Card received 

October 29, 2018 Applied for Social Security Card - November 5, 2018 Social Security Card received

November 6th, 2018 State ID Card Received, Applied for Global Entry - Feb 8,2019 Approved.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You need to make sure you deal with whatever the issue was in getting a K1.


March 2, 2018  Married In Hong Kong

April 30, 2018  Mary moves from the Philippines to Mexico, Husband has MX Permanent Residency

June 13, 2018 Mary receives Mexican Residency Card

June 15, 2018  I-130 DCF Appointment in Juarez  -  June 18, 2018  Approval E-Mail

August 2, 2018 Case Complete At Consulate

September 25, 2018 Interview in CDJ and Approved!

October 7, 2018 In the USA

October 27, 2018 Green Card received 

October 29, 2018 Applied for Social Security Card - November 5, 2018 Social Security Card received

November 6th, 2018 State ID Card Received, Applied for Global Entry - Feb 8,2019 Approved.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...