Jump to content
Stein

Bio-dad of Wife's Daughter - permission?

9 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

What, if anything, is needed for approval for my wife's daughter to come to the US with regard to permission from the bio-dad?  They were never married and the section on the birth certificate for "father" is blank.  Only my wife's name is listed.  Wife and daughter has not seen bio-dad for more than 10 years.  My wife doesn't even know how to contact him.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
10 minutes ago, Stein said:

What, if anything, is needed for approval for my wife's daughter to come to the US with regard to permission from the bio-dad?  They were never married and the section on the birth certificate for "father" is blank.  Only my wife's name is listed.  Wife and daughter has not seen bio-dad for more than 10 years.  My wife doesn't even know how to contact him.

If no father is listed then there is no need to contact him at all

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)

What country are your wife and her daughter coming from?  Different countries will have different laws in this regard.

Edited by Ryan H

Our journey:

Spoiler

September 2007: Met online via social networking site (MySpace); began exchanging messages.
March 26, 2009: We become a couple!
September 10, 2009: Arrived for first meeting in-person!
June 17, 2010: Arrived for second in-person meeting and start of travel together to other areas of China!
June 21, 2010: Engaged!!!
September 1, 2010: Switched course from K1 to CR-1
December 8, 2010: Wedding date set; it will be on February 18, 2011!
February 9, 2011: Depart for China
February 11, 2011: Registered for marriage in Wuhan, officially married!!!
February 18, 2011: Wedding ceremony in Shiyan!!!
April 22, 2011: Mailed I-130 to Chicago
April 28, 2011: Received NOA1 via text/email, file routed to CSC (priority date April 25th)
April 29, 2011: Updated
May 3, 2011: Received NOA1 hardcopy in mail
July 26, 2011: Received NOA2 via text/email!!!
July 30, 2011: Received NOA2 hardcopy in mail
August 8, 2011: NVC received file
September 1, 2011: NVC case number assigned
September 2, 2011: AOS invoice received, OPTIN email for EP sent
September 7, 2011: Paid AOS bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 9, 2011)
September 8, 2011: OPTIN email accepted, GZO number assigned
September 10, 2011: Emailed AOS package
September 12, 2011: IV bill invoiced
September 13, 2011: Paid IV bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 14, 2011)
September 14, 2011: Emailed IV package
October 3, 2011: Emailed checklist response (checklist generated due to typo on Form DS-230)
October 6, 2011: Case complete at NVC
November 10, 2011: Interview - APPROVED!!!
December 7, 2011: POE - Sea-Tac Airport

September 17, 2013: Mailed I-751 to CSC

September 23, 2013: Received NOA1 in mail (receipt date September 19th)

October 16, 2013: Biometrics Appointment

January 28, 2014: Production of new Green Card ordered

February 3, 2014: New Green Card received; done with USCIS until fall of 2023*

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
49 minutes ago, Cyberfx1024 said:

If no father is listed then there is no need to contact him at all

Only for the Philippines.  No name on birth certificate does not mean no parental rights EXCEPT in the Philippines and maybe one or two other obscure countries.  None I've heard of.

 

It's also important to enter the father's name where asked, if known.  If NOT KNOWN, whole other can of worms.


Facts are cheap...knowing how to use them is precious...
Understanding the big picture is priceless. Anonymous

Google Who is Pushbrk?

A Warning to Green Card Holders About Voting

http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/606646-a-warning-to-green-card-holders-about-voting/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Based on pushbrk's comment above and other searching of old threads here we should list his name as the father even if not on the birth certificate.  That part is understood.  What I need to know now is will we need any permission form signed by him to take her daughter out of Vietnam?  Does he have any parental rights that need to be waived?  If he does need to sign something what happens if we can't find him?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
4 hours ago, Stein said:

Based on pushbrk's comment above and other searching of old threads here we should list his name as the father even if not on the birth certificate.  That part is understood.  What I need to know now is will we need any permission form signed by him to take her daughter out of Vietnam?  Does he have any parental rights that need to be waived?  If he does need to sign something what happens if we can't find him?

It's not a form, but a letter or affidavit.  Yes, you will need either such a letter or court ordered full custody.  If the court document is not in English, it needs to be translated.  It's also possible you will need this to get the child a passport.  If the child already has a passport, perhaps what was used to obtain that will be sufficient.  Ultimately, you need a Vietnam specific answer based on specific circumstances.


Facts are cheap...knowing how to use them is precious...
Understanding the big picture is priceless. Anonymous

Google Who is Pushbrk?

A Warning to Green Card Holders About Voting

http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/606646-a-warning-to-green-card-holders-about-voting/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)

My wife just got her daughter a passport last week.  When she went to the office they asked about the father's name being blank on the application.  She just told them that he's never been in the picture and they just said "OK " and issued the passport.  It should arrive this week. 

 

The letter is proving to be a challenge.  She doesn't know how to contact him, doesn't know how she can even get the letter chopped by the government as nobody has any knowledge of him being the father so how would they be able to approve that.  Since there is no record at all of the thater she literally could have any man of the correct age sign a letter and nobody could prove or disprove that it was him or not.  Of course we would never do that but you could see how easy it would be to do.

 

On the VIetnam regional forum another poster had the exact same situation.  They just went to the interview and the interviewer asked about the missing name for the father and they also said the same thing - he's never been in the picture - and they were approved so I think we are going to at least try to go that route.  He isn't listed anywhere on anything at all with the Vietnam government.  That said we are going to list his name on the I-130.  If they don't approve her wouldn't it likely just be an RFE and another interview?

Edited by Stein

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

After reviewing again there isn't anywhere to even list the father of a stepchild on the I-130.   I was confusing it with the I-130a which does as the parents of the spouse.  Juggling back and forth on the forms lead to the error.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...