Jump to content
Ayzzie

Long term dissability

9 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi everyone here, im from philippines seeking advice about my fiancee(my sponsor) hes from US. He lost hes job 8 months ago he is now on long term dissability in hes insurance company. He wants to apply for k1 visa is he qualified to apply for k1 since hes on dissability?  Were worried it may not qualified for low income.Which is best to do get married here in philippines to apply CR 1? Tia.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If he does not qualify financially, he will need to find a co-sponsor regardless of a K1 or CR1.

 

Good Luck!


Visa Received : 2014-04-04 (K1 - see timeline for details)

US Entry : 2014-09-12

POE: Detroit

Marriage : 2014-09-27

I-765 Approved: 2015-01-09

I-485 Interview: 2015-03-11

I-485 Approved: 2015-03-13

Green Card Received: 2015-03-24 Yeah!!!

I-751 ROC Submitted: 2016-12-20

I-751 NOA Received:  2016-12-29

I-751 Biometrics Appt.:  2017-01-26

I-751 Interview:  2018-04-10

I-751 Approved:  2018-05-04

N400 Filed:  2018-01-13

N400 Biometrics:  2018-02-22

N400 Interview:  2018-04-10

N400 Approved:  2018-04-10

Oath Ceremony:  2018-06-11 - DONE!!!!!!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
33 minutes ago, Ayzzie said:

Hi everyone here, im from philippines seeking advice about my fiancee(my sponsor) hes from US. He lost hes job 8 months ago he is now on long term dissability in hes insurance company. He wants to apply for k1 visa is he qualified to apply for k1 since hes on dissability?  Were worried it may not qualified for low income.Which is best to do get married here in philippines to apply CR 1? Tia.

Either way he would have to prove that he can support you po. So if he doesn't make enough money then he would need a cosponsor in order to petition you.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Have you met?


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes we met last 2017. He will come again end of this year. He still on eye shot medicatin for 8 months hes one eye got partially blind he cant go back to work since hes a truck driver.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
21 hours ago, Bill & Katya said:

If he does not qualify financially, he will need to find a co-sponsor regardless of a K1 or CR1.

 

Good Luck!

Thank you! Do you know what are the requirements for co-sponsor?

Edited by Ayzzie

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
25 minutes ago, Ayzzie said:

Thank you! Do you know what are the requirements for co-sponsor?

It is the same as if he were to be accepted as a sponsor.   100% of the federal poverty level for petition and 125% for the AOS.   https://www.uscis.gov/i-864p   The petitioner still has to file the I-134 in addition to a co-sponsor.

 

This does not mean that the possibility of denial based on Public Charge will be avoided.  If he is on disability and cannot support himself and his bride, the CO might surmise that you could become a public charge.

 

If he has disability coming in it might be cheaper and marry and live in the Philippines.

Edited by Paul & Mary

March 2, 2018  Married In Hong Kong

April 30, 2018  Mary moves from the Philippines to Mexico, Husband has MX Permanent Residency

June 13, 2018 Mary receives Mexican Residency Card

June 15, 2018  I-130 DCF Appointment in Juarez  -  June 18, 2018  Approval E-Mail

August 2, 2018 Case Complete At Consulate

September 25, 2018 Interview in CDJ and Approved!

October 7, 2018 In the USA

October 27, 2018 Green Card received 

October 29, 2018 Applied for Social Security Card - November 5, 2018 Social Security Card received

November 6th, 2018 State ID Card Received, Applied for Global Entry - Feb 8,2019 Approved.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...