Jump to content
aaa1234

K1 visa refused Ciudad Juarez

18 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Fiance was denied his k1 visa for admitting to having used drugs in the past (marijuana). Fiance was told he can obtain an another medical exam January 2020. Can anyone with a similar experience let me know what happens after? What do we have to do? Anything I need to submit? Would fiance have another interview or just the medical exam? 

Thank you 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Did they refuse it or give him a 221(g)?

 

If it is a 221(g), just wait it out.  Fortunately he wasn't told to wait a year.


March 2, 2018  Married In Hong Kong

April 30, 2018  Mary moves from the Philippines to Mexico, Husband has MX Permanent Residency

June 13, 2018 Mary receives Mexican Residency Card

June 15, 2018  I-130 DCF Appointment in Juarez  -  June 18, 2018  Approval E-Mail

August 2, 2018 Case Complete At Consulate

September 25, 2018 Interview in CDJ and Approved!

October 7, 2018 In the USA

October 27, 2018 Green Card received 

October 29, 2018 Applied for Social Security Card - November 5, 2018 Social Security Card received

November 6th, 2018 State ID Card Received, Applied for Global Entry - Feb 8,2019 Approved.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, Paul & Mary said:

Did they refuse it or give him a 221(g)?

 

If it is a 221(g), just wait it out.  Fortunately he wasn't told to wait a year

He was not given a 221(g). He was given a blue sheet of paper saying to return January 2020 for a new medical exam to prove that he is "clean"

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, aaa1234 said:

He was not given a 221(g). He was given a blue sheet of paper saying to return January 2020 for a new medical exam to prove that he is "clean"

Ok  then he just stays clean and waits.


March 2, 2018  Married In Hong Kong

April 30, 2018  Mary moves from the Philippines to Mexico, Husband has MX Permanent Residency

June 13, 2018 Mary receives Mexican Residency Card

June 15, 2018  I-130 DCF Appointment in Juarez  -  June 18, 2018  Approval E-Mail

August 2, 2018 Case Complete At Consulate

September 25, 2018 Interview in CDJ and Approved!

October 7, 2018 In the USA

October 27, 2018 Green Card received 

October 29, 2018 Applied for Social Security Card - November 5, 2018 Social Security Card received

November 6th, 2018 State ID Card Received, Applied for Global Entry - Feb 8,2019 Approved.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Just now, aaa1234 said:

Is it technically considered a 6 month ban? 

No it is just from the clinic.  Once they clear him medically the consulate should not have an issue with that on the petition.


March 2, 2018  Married In Hong Kong

April 30, 2018  Mary moves from the Philippines to Mexico, Husband has MX Permanent Residency

June 13, 2018 Mary receives Mexican Residency Card

June 15, 2018  I-130 DCF Appointment in Juarez  -  June 18, 2018  Approval E-Mail

August 2, 2018 Case Complete At Consulate

September 25, 2018 Interview in CDJ and Approved!

October 7, 2018 In the USA

October 27, 2018 Green Card received 

October 29, 2018 Applied for Social Security Card - November 5, 2018 Social Security Card received

November 6th, 2018 State ID Card Received, Applied for Global Entry - Feb 8,2019 Approved.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, aaa1234 said:

Is it technically considered a 6 month ban? 

You can call it anything you want but you have to sit and wait the 6 months out and the retake the medical to prove he is not a habitual user. If he had admitted it during the first exam then he would have had some extra steps to take and probably be on his way to a visa. He has to be truthful every step of the way. Your lucky you get to do this in 6 months.


Spoiler

Adjustment of Status

AOS March 5, 2014 Submitted AOS with EAD/AP package to Chicago USICS

Delivered March 8, 2014 AOS packaged delivered to USCIS drop box

Accepted March 19, 2014 Text message with receipt numbers

Biometrics April 16, 2014 Biometrics completed

EAD May 23, 2014 Employment Authorization Document approved and went to card production

TD May 23, 2014 Travel Document approved and went for card production

Receipt EAD/AP May 30, 2014 Received combo card EAD/AP

Green Card Approved July 11, 2014 Approved, no interview. Went to card production.

Green Card received July 17, 2014 GC received without interview

Removal of Conditions

Mailed I-751 Dec 16, 2015 Submitted ROC (removal of conditions)

Received Dec 18, 2015 USPS notification of successful delivery

Check Cashed Dec 21, 2015 Check was cashed

NOA-1 Issued Dec 21, 2015 NOA-1 for ROC issued

NOA-1 Issued Dec 26, 2015 NOA-1 Received

Biometrics Appt. Jan 29, 2016 Biometrics Appointment Scheduled [Completed]

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Just now, aaa1234 said:

Would he just send the results in? Or take them to the consulate personally?

I don't know.   The instructions should be on the blue sheet.


March 2, 2018  Married In Hong Kong

April 30, 2018  Mary moves from the Philippines to Mexico, Husband has MX Permanent Residency

June 13, 2018 Mary receives Mexican Residency Card

June 15, 2018  I-130 DCF Appointment in Juarez  -  June 18, 2018  Approval E-Mail

August 2, 2018 Case Complete At Consulate

September 25, 2018 Interview in CDJ and Approved!

October 7, 2018 In the USA

October 27, 2018 Green Card received 

October 29, 2018 Applied for Social Security Card - November 5, 2018 Social Security Card received

November 6th, 2018 State ID Card Received, Applied for Global Entry - Feb 8,2019 Approved.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 minutes ago, Greenbaum said:

You can call it anything you want but you have to sit and wait the 6 months out and the retake the medical to prove he is not a habitual user. If he had admitted it during the first exam then he would have had some extra steps to take and probably be on his way to a visa. He has to be truthful every step of the way. Your lucky you get to do this in 6 months.

Yes we are very lucky that it's only 6 months. Do you know if he needs to wait to be scheduled a new interview after the medical exam?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, aaa1234 said:

Yes we are very lucky that it's only 6 months. Do you know if he needs to wait to be scheduled a new interview after the medical exam?

Ditto what Paul & Mary said.


Spoiler

Adjustment of Status

AOS March 5, 2014 Submitted AOS with EAD/AP package to Chicago USICS

Delivered March 8, 2014 AOS packaged delivered to USCIS drop box

Accepted March 19, 2014 Text message with receipt numbers

Biometrics April 16, 2014 Biometrics completed

EAD May 23, 2014 Employment Authorization Document approved and went to card production

TD May 23, 2014 Travel Document approved and went for card production

Receipt EAD/AP May 30, 2014 Received combo card EAD/AP

Green Card Approved July 11, 2014 Approved, no interview. Went to card production.

Green Card received July 17, 2014 GC received without interview

Removal of Conditions

Mailed I-751 Dec 16, 2015 Submitted ROC (removal of conditions)

Received Dec 18, 2015 USPS notification of successful delivery

Check Cashed Dec 21, 2015 Check was cashed

NOA-1 Issued Dec 21, 2015 NOA-1 for ROC issued

NOA-1 Issued Dec 26, 2015 NOA-1 Received

Biometrics Appt. Jan 29, 2016 Biometrics Appointment Scheduled [Completed]

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 minutes ago, Paul & Mary said:

I don't know.   The instructions should be on the blue sheet.

No instructions on blue sheet. I've read several post about some people sending/taking results to the consulate personally as well as someone who said they had to wait for another interview to be scheduled. However those posts we're 2-3 years ago.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)

I have the same issue. Except for my fiancé can’t take the exam til July 2020... All it says on the form is that he can return to get the medical exam and that there is no waiver for this. And for more info to go to USCIS.gov. I am very lost on what to do. How does this process work? He goes back in a year to get tested and then does he get a visa? Do we have to reapply? Should we just get married and file for a CR-1? 

Edited by Gisguz

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...