Jump to content
zhenvive

US citizenship filing questions (merged)

19 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi there! I hope somebody can give me answers to my question... I was married to my husband for 15 before he passed away 2016. I was married in the US but didn't processed my citizenship because we went to live abroad. Fast forward 2014 I got the new green card and been living here in the US eversince. Since he passed away before the 3 year mark, I am eligible to file under the 5 year rule. I got married again this year, so my question... 1. Do I need to file to change of name under my new husband's family name in my green card before I file my my citizenship paperwork?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello there! I hope somebody can give me answers to my questions. I was married to my husband for 15 years before he passed away 2016. We were married here in the US but didn't processed my citizenship because we went to live abroad. Fast forward 2014 I got the new green card and been living here in the US ever since. Since my husband passed away before the 3 year mark I am eligible to file my citizenship under the 5 year rule. I remarried this year and in the process of changing my name in all my legal documents. My questions... Do I have to file for change of name in my  green card before filing citizenship? 2. Do I need to change name in my Philippine passport before citizenship paperwork? 3. Which one do I do first, change passport name or change green card name? Thank you, will truly appreciate the answers.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)

You can change it at citizenship for no charge.   Otherwise you have to pay again for the Green Card and do biometrics.

Edited by Paul & Mary

March 2, 2018  Married In Hong Kong

April 30, 2018  Mary moves from the Philippines to Mexico, Husband has MX Permanent Residency

June 13, 2018 Mary receives Mexican Residency Card

June 15, 2018  I-130 DCF Appointment in Juarez  -  June 18, 2018  Approval E-Mail

August 2, 2018 Case Complete At Consulate

September 25, 2018 Interview in CDJ and Approved!

October 7, 2018 In the USA

October 27, 2018 Green Card received 

October 29, 2018 Applied for Social Security Card - November 5, 2018 Social Security Card received

November 6th, 2018 State ID Card Received, Applied for Global Entry - Feb 8,2019 Approved.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
43 minutes ago, databit said:


Is you new husband a USC?

Yes he is. There is no paperwork on his end, only mine. I just want to file my citizenship on my new last name

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
43 minutes ago, Paul & Mary said:

You can change it at citizenship for no charge.   Otherwise you have to pay again for the Green Card and do biometrics.

Oh cool! So do I file my citizenship paperwork in my new last name?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
55 minutes ago, zhenvive said:

Hello there! I hope somebody can give me answers to my questions. I was married to my husband for 15 years before he passed away 2016. We were married here in the US but didn't processed my citizenship because we went to live abroad. Fast forward 2014 I got the new green card and been living here in the US ever since. Since my husband passed away before the 3 year mark I am eligible to file my citizenship under the 5 year rule. I remarried this year and in the process of changing my name in all my legal documents. My questions... Do I have to file for change of name in my  green card before filing citizenship? 2. Do I need to change name in my Philippine passport before citizenship paperwork? 3. Which one do I do first, change passport name or change green card name? Thank you, will truly appreciate the answers.

No you do not need to file for change of name with the green card before filing for citizenship.   No you do not need to change your name in the Philippine passport < it will be invalid once you obtain U.S. citizenship anyway .. so waste of time and money.

 

You can address your name change during the naturalization process, in Part 1 of the N-400   #1 & #2 is where you list your current legal name  and green card name.   # 4 is where you can request a legal name change, free to do with naturalization.

 

https://www.uscis.gov/citizenship/learners/apply-citizenship

 

https://www.uscis.gov/us-citizenship/citizenship-through-naturalization/naturalization-spouses-us-citizens

 

 

 

If you decide on completing your dual citizenship & obtain a Philippine passport .. is your passport in your previous married name?

 

 

 


Hank

"Chance Favors The Prepared Mind"

 

      HandArrow.gif.adeb854ba620933849ae921ca0b44a0c.gif  Link to the Visa Process for Manila Embassy  : Click Here

 

Contact Hank: HERE

K-1 visa approved 21 March 2012

...Citizenship... complete!

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
49 minutes ago, databit said:


Is you new husband a USC?

Doesn't matter


Hank

"Chance Favors The Prepared Mind"

 

      HandArrow.gif.adeb854ba620933849ae921ca0b44a0c.gif  Link to the Visa Process for Manila Embassy  : Click Here

 

Contact Hank: HERE

K-1 visa approved 21 March 2012

...Citizenship... complete!

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 minutes ago, Hank_ said:

No you do not need to file for change of name with the green card before filing for citizenship.   No you do not need to change your name in the Philippine passport < it will be invalid once you obtain U.S. citizenship anyway .. so waste of time and money.

 

You can address your name change during the naturalization process, in Part 1 of the N-400   #1 & #2 is where you list your current legal name  and green card name.   # 4 is where you can request a legal name change, free to do with naturalization.

 

https://www.uscis.gov/citizenship/learners/apply-citizenship

 

https://www.uscis.gov/us-citizenship/citizenship-through-naturalization/naturalization-spouses-us-citizens

 

 

 

If you decide on completing your dual citizenship & obtain a Philippine passport .. is your passport in your previous married name?

 

 

 

Thank you very much. This is very helpful. I truly appreciate it... Yes my Philippine passport is my previous married name. Down the road I wanted to obtain the dual citizenship because I have properties in the Philippines

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 minutes ago, zhenvive said:

Down the road I wanted to obtain the dual citizenship because I have properties in the Philippines

Then you will want get your Philippines citizenship done as soon as you can after getting the US Citizenship. 


March 2, 2018  Married In Hong Kong

April 30, 2018  Mary moves from the Philippines to Mexico, Husband has MX Permanent Residency

June 13, 2018 Mary receives Mexican Residency Card

June 15, 2018  I-130 DCF Appointment in Juarez  -  June 18, 2018  Approval E-Mail

August 2, 2018 Case Complete At Consulate

September 25, 2018 Interview in CDJ and Approved!

October 7, 2018 In the USA

October 27, 2018 Green Card received 

October 29, 2018 Applied for Social Security Card - November 5, 2018 Social Security Card received

November 6th, 2018 State ID Card Received, Applied for Global Entry - Feb 8,2019 Approved.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
5 minutes ago, Paul & Mary said:

Then you will want get your Philippines citizenship done as soon as you can after getting the US Citizenship. 

Yes thank you. Folks here are truly helpful

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
12 minutes ago, zhenvive said:

Thank you very much. This is very helpful. I truly appreciate it... Yes my Philippine passport is my previous married name. Down the road I wanted to obtain the dual citizenship because I have properties in the Philippines

OK.    Did you record your past husband's death certificate in the Philippines to have your marriage certificate annotated?   Addressing your past marriage will allow you to file a new ROM and get your passport in your new married name.

 

Former Filipinos can only own 1,000 sq. m. of urban real estate and 1 hectare of rural land,   If you own more then for sure you will want your dual citizenship.

 

http://www.philippine-embassy.org.sg/laws-and-guidelines/land-ownership/

Edited by Hank_

Hank

"Chance Favors The Prepared Mind"

 

      HandArrow.gif.adeb854ba620933849ae921ca0b44a0c.gif  Link to the Visa Process for Manila Embassy  : Click Here

 

Contact Hank: HERE

K-1 visa approved 21 March 2012

...Citizenship... complete!

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
25 minutes ago, databit said:


Is you new husband a USC?

Whether the new husband is a USC or a LPR wouldn't matter in regards to her naturalization--from what I understood in the original post, she obtained the 10-year green card in 2014...she remarried in 2019.

 

 

 


Applied for Naturalization based on 5-year Residency - 96 Days To Complete Citizenship!

July 14, 2017 (Day 00) -  Submitted N400 Application, filed online

July 21, 2017 (Day 07) -  NOA Receipt received in the mail

July 22, 2017 (Day 08) - Biometrics appointment scheduled online, letter mailed out

July 25, 2017 (Day 11) - Biometrics PDF posted online

July 28, 2017 (Day 14) - Biometrics letter received in the mail, appointment for 08/08/17

Aug 08, 2017 (Day 24) - Biometrics (fingerprinting) completed

Aug 14, 2017 (Day 30) - Online EGOV status shows "Interview Scheduled, will mail appointment letter"

Aug 16, 2017 (Day 32) - Online MYUSCIS status shows "Interview Scheduled, read the letter we mailed you..."

Aug 17, 2017 (Day 33) - Interview Appointment Letter PDF posted online---GOT AN INTERVIEW DATE!!!

Aug 21, 2017 (Day 37) - Interview Appointment Letter received in the mail, appointment for 09/27/17

Sep. 27, 2017 (Day 74) - Naturalization Interview--- read my experience here

Sep. 27, 2017 (Day 74) - Online MYUSCIS status shows "Oath Ceremony Notice mailed"

Sep. 28, 2017 (Day 75) - Oath Ceremony Letter PDF posted online--Ceremony for 10/19/17

Oct. 02, 2017 (Day 79) -  Oath Ceremony Letter received in the mail

Oct. 19, 2017 (Day 96) -  Oath Ceremony-- read my experience here

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
33 minutes ago, Hank_ said:

OK.    Did you record your past husband's death certificate in the Philippines to have your marriage certificate annotated?   Addressing your past marriage will allow you to file a new ROM and get your passport in your new married name.

 

Former Filipinos can only own 1,000 sq. m. of urban real estate and 1 hectare of rural land,   If you own more then for sure you will want your dual citizenship.

 

http://www.philippine-embassy.org.sg/laws-and-guidelines/land-ownership/

No I didn't went to to report my husband's death at the US embassy since he wasn't a Filipino citizen and we were married here in California so I never had a Philippine marriage certificate but I did report my marriage at the embassy 2001

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 hours ago, zhenvive said:

Hi there! I hope somebody can give me answers to my question... I was married to my husband for 15 before he passed away 2016. I was married in the US but didn't processed my citizenship because we went to live abroad. Fast forward 2014 I got the new green card and been living here in the US eversince. Since he passed away before the 3 year mark, I am eligible to file under the 5 year rule. I got married again this year, so my question... 1. Do I need to file to change of name under my new husband's family name in my green card before I file my my citizenship paperwork?

Please start one post per question no more.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...