Jump to content
Christalyn Gregor

Applying AOS (just k2 visa)

14 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello everyone! Me and my mom went here to USA at the same time and she's on k1 visa. And I'm on the k2. I'm 21 years old now and don't live with them anymore and I'm married now. We're supposed to apply for AOS before July 4th. But my stepdad said that I should file it myself. Unfortunately, my stepdad doesn't like my husband. How do i file it myself? And what do I need? Thank you!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
1 hour ago, Christalyn Gregor said:

Hello everyone! Me and my mom went here to USA at the same time and she's on k1 visa. And I'm on the k2. I'm 21 years old now and don't live with them anymore and I'm married now. We're supposed to apply for AOS before July 4th. But my stepdad said that I should file it myself. Unfortunately, my stepdad doesn't like my husband. How do i file it myself? And what do I need? Thank you!

I may be wrong, but I am not sure you can AOS on based on your marriage since you came here on a K2 visa.  I am curious, when did you enter the US (what age)?  

 

Older K-2 Visa adjustees


check.gif  Child Status Protection Act: Immigration law generally requires a derivative child visa holder to adjust status before they are 21 years old. The Child Status Protection Act protects them from "aging out" as long as their AOS petition is accepted by USCIS before their 21st birthday. However, the CSPA only applies to K2's if the K1 marries the US citizen petitioner before the K2 turns 18. If the marriage occurs after the K2 is 18 then their AOS must be approved before the K2 turns 21. 

This can be a big problem because a K2 is eligible to receive a visa right up until they are 21 years old, but if it's too close to their 21st birthday when they come to the US then they might not have time to finish AOS before aging out.

 

https://www.visajourney.com/content/k2-visa-adjustment-of-status-tips/

Edited by Bill & Katya

Visa Received : 2014-04-04 (K1 - see timeline for details)

US Entry : 2014-09-12

POE: Detroit

Marriage : 2014-09-27

I-765 Approved: 2015-01-09

I-485 Interview: 2015-03-11

I-485 Approved: 2015-03-13

Green Card Received: 2015-03-24 Yeah!!!

I-751 ROC Submitted: 2016-12-20

I-751 NOA Received:  2016-12-29

I-751 Biometrics Appt.:  2017-01-26

I-751 Interview:  2018-04-10

I-751 Approved:  2018-05-04

N400 Filed:  2018-01-13

N400 Biometrics:  2018-02-22

N400 Interview:  2018-04-10

N400 Approved:  2018-04-10

Oath Ceremony:  2018-06-11 - DONE!!!!!!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Just now, Bill & Katya said:

I may be wrong, but I am not sure you can AOS on based on your marriage since you came here on a K2 visa.  I am curious, when did you enter the US (what age)?  

I came here with my mom as a k2 visa. And my mom is the k1. My stepdad won't sign if I'm gonna be with it. I meant, it's the remove condition. Not AOS. Sorry about the confusion

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, Christalyn Gregor said:

I came here with my mom as a k2 visa. And my mom is the k1. My stepdad won't sign if I'm gonna be with it. I meant, it's the remove condition. Not AOS. Sorry about the confusion

The big problem is that now you are over 21 per your original post.  I am not even sure if you can AOS now through your stepfather.

 

More information.

 

https://www.nolo.com/legal-encyclopedia/timing-issues-when-k-2-child-fiance-visa-holder-will-turn-21-before-adjusting-status.html


Visa Received : 2014-04-04 (K1 - see timeline for details)

US Entry : 2014-09-12

POE: Detroit

Marriage : 2014-09-27

I-765 Approved: 2015-01-09

I-485 Interview: 2015-03-11

I-485 Approved: 2015-03-13

Green Card Received: 2015-03-24 Yeah!!!

I-751 ROC Submitted: 2016-12-20

I-751 NOA Received:  2016-12-29

I-751 Biometrics Appt.:  2017-01-26

I-751 Interview:  2018-04-10

I-751 Approved:  2018-05-04

N400 Filed:  2018-01-13

N400 Biometrics:  2018-02-22

N400 Interview:  2018-04-10

N400 Approved:  2018-04-10

Oath Ceremony:  2018-06-11 - DONE!!!!!!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Even more information.  Since you “aged out” when you turned 21, I think the only option may be to have your husband file for a spousal visa, but I am not sure if that can be done inside the US.  I generally do not recommend getting a lawyer unless it is absolutely necessary, but in this case, it seems absolutely necessary.

 

 

http://integrity-legal.com/legal-blog/us-visa-immigration/adjustment-of-status-aging-out-at-21-years-old-on-a-k2-visa/


Visa Received : 2014-04-04 (K1 - see timeline for details)

US Entry : 2014-09-12

POE: Detroit

Marriage : 2014-09-27

I-765 Approved: 2015-01-09

I-485 Interview: 2015-03-11

I-485 Approved: 2015-03-13

Green Card Received: 2015-03-24 Yeah!!!

I-751 ROC Submitted: 2016-12-20

I-751 NOA Received:  2016-12-29

I-751 Biometrics Appt.:  2017-01-26

I-751 Interview:  2018-04-10

I-751 Approved:  2018-05-04

N400 Filed:  2018-01-13

N400 Biometrics:  2018-02-22

N400 Interview:  2018-04-10

N400 Approved:  2018-04-10

Oath Ceremony:  2018-06-11 - DONE!!!!!!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)

Probably attorney territory burt I would think she should be able to file spousal package with the whole AOS package stateside since she entered with inspection and is married to a USC.  The time since her 21st birthday would be forgiven.  

 

Two things that are weird to me is OP just got here and the petitioner wouldn't adjust the K2.  Guess mom hasn't yet either?  And that the OP got married so fast.

 

 

 

Edited by Paul & Mary

March 2, 2018  Married In Hong Kong

April 30, 2018  Mary moves from the Philippines to Mexico, Husband has MX Permanent Residency

June 13, 2018 Mary receives Mexican Residency Card

June 15, 2018  I-130 DCF Appointment in Juarez  -  June 18, 2018  Approval E-Mail

August 2, 2018 Case Complete At Consulate

September 25, 2018 Interview in CDJ and Approved!

October 7, 2018 In the USA

October 27, 2018 Green Card received 

October 29, 2018 Applied for Social Security Card - November 5, 2018 Social Security Card received

November 6th, 2018 State ID Card Received, Applied for Global Entry - Feb 8,2019 Approved.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 minutes ago, Paul & Mary said:

Probably attorney territory burt I would think she should be able to file spousal package with the whole AOS package stateside since she entered with inspection and is married to a USC the time since her 21st birthday would be forgiven.  

 

Two thing that are weird to me is OP just got here and the petitioner wouldn't adjust the K2.  Guess mom is yet either?  And that the OP got married so fast.

 

 

 

That is really the issue.  Based on what I found, the OP would have had to have her AOS approved before turning 21 on a K2 assuming they were over 18 when the K1 mother married the USC.  As to adjusting under the OP’s husband, I am not sure that’s possible inside the US.  Definitely lawyer territory.

 

Children in the United States of America on a K2 visa who fail to adjust their status before the age of 21 “age out,” and must leave the country, apply for a new visa, and then return to the USA on an Immigrant visa. Unfortunately, this system can result in a delay of months or years for the would-be K2 visa beneficiary as Immigrant visa applications for the 21 year old step children of US Citizens can take as long as 3-5 years to be adjudicated. At the time of this writing, the case known as In Re Qiyu Zhang is pending in the US court system and could change this rule.

 

http://integrity-legal.com/legal-blog/us-visa-immigration/adjustment-of-status-aging-out-at-21-years-old-on-a-k2-visa/


Visa Received : 2014-04-04 (K1 - see timeline for details)

US Entry : 2014-09-12

POE: Detroit

Marriage : 2014-09-27

I-765 Approved: 2015-01-09

I-485 Interview: 2015-03-11

I-485 Approved: 2015-03-13

Green Card Received: 2015-03-24 Yeah!!!

I-751 ROC Submitted: 2016-12-20

I-751 NOA Received:  2016-12-29

I-751 Biometrics Appt.:  2017-01-26

I-751 Interview:  2018-04-10

I-751 Approved:  2018-05-04

N400 Filed:  2018-01-13

N400 Biometrics:  2018-02-22

N400 Interview:  2018-04-10

N400 Approved:  2018-04-10

Oath Ceremony:  2018-06-11 - DONE!!!!!!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

**Moved from Adjustment of Status from K Visas forum to Removing Conditions on Residency Discussion; OP is actually inquiring about that process.**

 

46 minutes ago, Christalyn Gregor said:

I meant, it's the remove condition. Not AOS. Sorry about the confusion

 


Our journey:

Spoiler

September 2007: Met online via social networking site (MySpace); began exchanging messages.
March 26, 2009: We become a couple!
September 10, 2009: Arrived for first meeting in-person!
June 17, 2010: Arrived for second in-person meeting and start of travel together to other areas of China!
June 21, 2010: Engaged!!!
September 1, 2010: Switched course from K1 to CR-1
December 8, 2010: Wedding date set; it will be on February 18, 2011!
February 9, 2011: Depart for China
February 11, 2011: Registered for marriage in Wuhan, officially married!!!
February 18, 2011: Wedding ceremony in Shiyan!!!
April 22, 2011: Mailed I-130 to Chicago
April 28, 2011: Received NOA1 via text/email, file routed to CSC (priority date April 25th)
April 29, 2011: Updated
May 3, 2011: Received NOA1 hardcopy in mail
July 26, 2011: Received NOA2 via text/email!!!
July 30, 2011: Received NOA2 hardcopy in mail
August 8, 2011: NVC received file
September 1, 2011: NVC case number assigned
September 2, 2011: AOS invoice received, OPTIN email for EP sent
September 7, 2011: Paid AOS bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 9, 2011)
September 8, 2011: OPTIN email accepted, GZO number assigned
September 10, 2011: Emailed AOS package
September 12, 2011: IV bill invoiced
September 13, 2011: Paid IV bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 14, 2011)
September 14, 2011: Emailed IV package
October 3, 2011: Emailed checklist response (checklist generated due to typo on Form DS-230)
October 6, 2011: Case complete at NVC
November 10, 2011: Interview - APPROVED!!!
December 7, 2011: POE - Sea-Tac Airport

September 17, 2013: Mailed I-751 to CSC

September 23, 2013: Received NOA1 in mail (receipt date September 19th)

October 16, 2013: Biometrics Appointment

January 28, 2014: Production of new Green Card ordered

February 3, 2014: New Green Card received; done with USCIS until fall of 2023*

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
4 minutes ago, Ryan H said:

**Moved from Adjustment of Status from K Visas forum to Removing Conditions on Residency Discussion; OP is actually inquiring about that process.**

 

 

Thanks, didn’t catch that.

 

To the OP, I believe you can ROC on your own now since you are over 21.


Visa Received : 2014-04-04 (K1 - see timeline for details)

US Entry : 2014-09-12

POE: Detroit

Marriage : 2014-09-27

I-765 Approved: 2015-01-09

I-485 Interview: 2015-03-11

I-485 Approved: 2015-03-13

Green Card Received: 2015-03-24 Yeah!!!

I-751 ROC Submitted: 2016-12-20

I-751 NOA Received:  2016-12-29

I-751 Biometrics Appt.:  2017-01-26

I-751 Interview:  2018-04-10

I-751 Approved:  2018-05-04

N400 Filed:  2018-01-13

N400 Biometrics:  2018-02-22

N400 Interview:  2018-04-10

N400 Approved:  2018-04-10

Oath Ceremony:  2018-06-11 - DONE!!!!!!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
54 minutes ago, Christalyn Gregor said:

I came here with my mom as a k2 visa. And my mom is the k1. My stepdad won't sign if I'm gonna be with it. I meant, it's the remove condition. Not AOS. Sorry about the confusion

Apologies as to staying on the AOS topic even after clarification.  Here is a relevant thread that may be helpful.

 

Good Luck!

 

 


Visa Received : 2014-04-04 (K1 - see timeline for details)

US Entry : 2014-09-12

POE: Detroit

Marriage : 2014-09-27

I-765 Approved: 2015-01-09

I-485 Interview: 2015-03-11

I-485 Approved: 2015-03-13

Green Card Received: 2015-03-24 Yeah!!!

I-751 ROC Submitted: 2016-12-20

I-751 NOA Received:  2016-12-29

I-751 Biometrics Appt.:  2017-01-26

I-751 Interview:  2018-04-10

I-751 Approved:  2018-05-04

N400 Filed:  2018-01-13

N400 Biometrics:  2018-02-22

N400 Interview:  2018-04-10

N400 Approved:  2018-04-10

Oath Ceremony:  2018-06-11 - DONE!!!!!!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, Christalyn Gregor said:

We have our 2 years green card and will expire sometime on October this year. We're trying to figure out if I can file the remove of condition myself 

Yes for ROC you do not need anything from the original petitioner.  File 90 days before it expires and you should be good.    

 

You should also file an AR-11 address change notification.


March 2, 2018  Married In Hong Kong

April 30, 2018  Mary moves from the Philippines to Mexico, Husband has MX Permanent Residency

June 13, 2018 Mary receives Mexican Residency Card

June 15, 2018  I-130 DCF Appointment in Juarez  -  June 18, 2018  Approval E-Mail

August 2, 2018 Case Complete At Consulate

September 25, 2018 Interview in CDJ and Approved!

October 7, 2018 In the USA

October 27, 2018 Green Card received 

October 29, 2018 Applied for Social Security Card - November 5, 2018 Social Security Card received

November 6th, 2018 State ID Card Received, Applied for Global Entry - Feb 8,2019 Approved.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
16 minutes ago, Paul & Mary said:

Yes for ROC you do not need anything from the original petitioner.  File 90 days before it expires and you should be good.    

 

You should also file an AR-11 address change notification.

Awesome! Thank you so much!!!!

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
18 hours ago, Bill & Katya said:

I may be wrong, but I am not sure you can AOS on based on your marriage since you came here on a K2 visa.  I am curious, when did you enter the US (what age)?  

 

Older K-2 Visa adjustees


check.gif  Child Status Protection Act: Immigration law generally requires a derivative child visa holder to adjust status before they are 21 years old. The Child Status Protection Act protects them from "aging out" as long as their AOS petition is accepted by USCIS before their 21st birthday. However, the CSPA only applies to K2's if the K1 marries the US citizen petitioner before the K2 turns 18. If the marriage occurs after the K2 is 18 then their AOS must be approved before the K2 turns 21. 

This can be a big problem because a K2 is eligible to receive a visa right up until they are 21 years old, but if it's too close to their 21st birthday when they come to the US then they might not have time to finish AOS before aging out.

 

https://www.visajourney.com/content/k2-visa-adjustment-of-status-tips/

This is old - K-2s don't need anymore to be under the age 21 to get their AOS approved.

Even if a K-2 turns 21 the next day after arrival, a K-2 can do AOS - his/her age gets "frozen" at the moment of admission in the US.

 

This based on the BIA's 2011 decision, which you can read at http://www.justice.gov/sites/default/files/eoir/legacy/2014/07/25/3719.pdf.

 

 

OP, I'm not sure about your ROC though.

 

My son was 22 years old by the time of our ROC. We weren't positive if he should've filed his own I-751 (due to his age) OR he could've still been included in my Petition.

 

We talked to an immigration lawyer, as well as to  USCIS IO  before I-751 submission.

 

BOTH, the lawyer and IO told us the same thing: If my son acquired his conditional resident status on the same day as I did or within 90 days thereafter AND he was  still unmarried when he got his conditional green card, then he had to be included in my I-751. Regardless of his age.

 

The conditions were met, so we filed one Petition, including him in Part.5 , and got our 10 years green cards last year. At the same day.

 

Not sure when you got married, but it definitely does matter when it's time for a K-2 to file ROC. Not your age, but your marital status.

 

I'd agree with Paul & Mary  - it's an attorney area. So, hope you will find a good one.

 

Good luck!!!

 

 

 

Edited by Ksenia_O

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...