Jump to content
Frobert

DS - 3025 help interpreting??

39 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

39 minutes ago, Mezyan said:

You can usually get immunisations at county health clinics for cheaper than at a doctors office. :) Have you tried there?

He needs form i-693 to be signed by a doctor who is approved by USCIS. He can't go to just anyone to get the vaccine. USCIS has a list of approved doctors/clinics he can choose from.


K-1: 12-22-2015 - 09-07-2016 (260 days)

AP: 12-20-2016 - 04-07-2017 (108 days)

EAD: 01-18-2017 - 05-30-2017 (132 days)

AOS: 12-20-2016 - 07-26-2017 (217 days)

 

ROC:

04-19-2019 - Earliest filing date

04-22-2019 - I-751 sent with USPS (AZ lockbox)

04-24-2019 - Delivered/Received date

04-30-2019 - Check cashed

04-30-2019 - NOA1 text/email (WAC)

05-03-2019 - NOA1 hardcopy/extension letter

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
46 minutes ago, Scandi said:

He needs form i-693 to be signed by a doctor who is approved by USCIS. He can't go to just anyone to get the vaccine. USCIS has a list of approved doctors/clinics he can choose from.

Not true. He can get vaccines anywhere and provide the record to the US Civil Surgeon for transcription to the I693.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 hours ago, Wuozopo said:

Also Mumps/Measles/Rubella standard in the US is two doses (unless on the day of the exam 4 weeks have not passed since your first dose). You only have one dose of the Mumps and Rubella. A civil surgeon may advise you that you need a MMR shot.

This is from the the CDC hyperlink in the USCIS policy manual in the vaccinations section.

MMR is stated as one dose generally for adults 19 to 64 unless the noted situations.

https://www.cdc.gov/vaccines/schedules/hcp/imz/adult-compliant.html

20190606_122010.jpg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, K1visaHopeful said:

Not true. He can get vaccines anywhere and provide the record to the US Civil Surgeon for transcription to the I693.

He still needs to get the I-693 filled out and that is the main issue. Not any random doctor can do that, the price of the shot is the least of his issues really, so no point in going elsewhere. The issue is to find an approved clinic who is willing to deal with the vaccines and i-693 alone, and not the whole medical exam. That's where he can save money.


K-1: 12-22-2015 - 09-07-2016 (260 days)

AP: 12-20-2016 - 04-07-2017 (108 days)

EAD: 01-18-2017 - 05-30-2017 (132 days)

AOS: 12-20-2016 - 07-26-2017 (217 days)

 

ROC:

04-19-2019 - Earliest filing date

04-22-2019 - I-751 sent with USPS (AZ lockbox)

04-24-2019 - Delivered/Received date

04-30-2019 - Check cashed

04-30-2019 - NOA1 text/email (WAC)

05-03-2019 - NOA1 hardcopy/extension letter

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
1 hour ago, Shiran said:

Going to share the post from the March thread from someone who just had their GC interview as I feel it is relevant to vaccination discussion. 

I read the last few posts. The waiver for "Not readily available" on Varicella works for a spouse visa because they have to complete everything before the visa  interview. They get a greencard immediately with no AOS so the requirements must be met at their visa interview.

 

A K1, on the other hand, needs zero shots to get a visa. And they can get anything not readily available in their country once they get to the US and prior to their AOS interview. The other waiver for a Varicella shot is telling the visa medical staff you had chickenpox. They are supposed to take your word for it. Then the box saying "Varicella history" is ticked, meaning you have a history of the disease and are immune.

Edited by Wuozopo

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
5 hours ago, K1visaHopeful said:

This is from the the CDC hyperlink in the USCIS policy manual in the vaccinations section.

MMR is stated as one dose generally for adults 19 to 64 unless the noted situations.

You are so right!. I didn't even realize it had changed. I had to get a second shot because I only had record of one. And since 40 years had passed, it was safe to give me the second dose. 😂 The CDC verbiage at the time said all but something like 10% are immune with one dose, but they required a second because of the 10%. I wonder what they think now with the measle outbreaks that are popping up?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 6/6/2019 at 2:20 AM, Shiran said:

Sorry, my comment wasn't as much targeted at you personally, but a general question, because I am not sure I fully understand this part of the process.

From I-485 instructions: image.thumb.png.0ebf0886a6d9ce6489b150b05a3f3629.png

Now, I understand K-1 do not need to submit I-693 at all, since we had medical examination abroad, but the part that I am emphasizing is that instructions heavily imply it might be best to bring it to the interview instead of submitting it with I-485 packet. It is standard procedure for USCIS to send out "courtesy letters" requesting I-693/Vaccination if they find it lacking, my understand that they send those courtesy letters fairly early in the process this is an example of one:

36176702_10155440032561700_6716261620290420736_n.jpg

 

Notice they do not request to mail the information in the way RFE/RFIE do, but basically just let you know something is a miss, and they expect it at the interview, which matches what it says in I-485 instructions. 

The DS-3025 er personally submitted doesn't have the checkbox done either, but so far we recieved no such letter or any other RFE/RFIE requests. At the same time, we haven't had our interview yet other. So we will wait to hear from USCIS before doing anything with vaccinations.

jvPTgoJ.jpg?1

Sorry just getting round to reading the replies here. Thanks for this post, it was very helpful. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...