Jump to content
jagsfl

Wife giving birth while in CR-1 process

11 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Posted (edited)

Hey all,

 

My wife is currently NOT pregnant at this time, however, I know I will keep wondering about this because we are currently trying to get pregnant.

We are just now sending everything to USCIS in about a week. So it will be [around] about 13 months from then (July 2020) when she should be coming to the states. If she was to get pregnant and in the next few months, she will obviously give birth here (in Indonesia) before the CR-1 process finishes. What's the situation like for getting a child into the states too? How long is that process like if you had already began CR-1 for spouse? Thanks

Edited by jagsfl

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
14 minutes ago, jagsfl said:

Hey all,

 

My wife is currently NOT pregnant at this time, however, I know I will keep wondering about this because we are currently trying to get pregnant.

We are just now sending everything to USCIS in about a week. So it will be [around] about 13 months from then (July 2020) when she should be coming to the states. If she was to get pregnant and in the next few months, she will obviously give birth here (in Indonesia) before the CR-1 process finishes. What's the situation like for getting a child into the states too? How long is that process like if you had already began CR-1 for spouse? Thanks

If the child qualifies as a USC then a US passport.   Look at the  CRBA process 


YMMV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
7 hours ago, payxibka said:

If the child qualifies as a USC then a US passport.   Look at the  CRBA process 

How would the child qualify as a U.S. Citizen?
I've read somewhere that you still have to go through the I-130 process for your child too. And then after the child is approved the CRBA process takes 15 days.

Is this true?  

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, jagsfl said:

How would the child qualify as a U.S. Citizen?
I've read somewhere that you still have to go through the I-130 process for your child too. And then after the child is approved the CRBA process takes 15 days.

Is this true?  

No, you are mixing up two separate processes. 

 

If one of the parents are a USC at time of birth, the potential exists for the child to immediately be a USC based on the parent. 

 

If the child is eligible for citizenship through you upon birth (if you meet the criteria), then no i130.  If you do not meet the criteria to pass citizenship then an i130 and the child will become a USC upon entry into the USA 


YMMV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
11 minutes ago, payxibka said:

No, you are mixing up two separate processes. 

 

If one of the parents are a USC at time of birth, the potential exists for the child to immediately be a USC based on the parent. 

 

If the child is eligible for citizenship through you upon birth (if you meet the criteria), then no i130.  If you do not meet the criteria to pass citizenship then an i130 and the child will become a USC upon entry into the USA 

Thanks for quick reply. That sounds great, so in that case since I'm a USC, basically I would just go to the U.S. Embassy and apply for CRBA and US Passport. And the process for receiving approval of it - allowing child to come to states is relatively pretty quick? 

Are there any reasons why they would turn it down?

Edited by jagsfl

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

That depends on how long it takes to get a birth certificate.....


                               :idea:MSC (National Benefits Center) I-751 filers- Please add your data :idea:                          https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1Id1duRRByZHJmhEzl9N25GqwzcnUyLCR4e4N9W6zGLg/edit#gid=0

 

Retired 20 year US Air Force Missileer (Retired E-8)

Retired Registered Nurse with practice in Labor/Delivery, Home Health, Adolescent Psych, Adult Psych

Retired IT Professional, Software Developer, Database Manager

 

Immigration Journey:

  • Texas Service Center after transfer from Nebraska
  • Consulate :Taipei, Taiwan
  • Marriage: 7/30/2015
  • I-130 NOA1 : 4/27/2016
  • I-130 Approved :9/8/2016
  • Case received at NVC: 10/11/2016                               
  • Case # and IIN#: 10/24/2016
  • AOS Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • AOS Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • IV Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • IV Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • DS-260 Completed: 10/28/16
  • Scan Date:11/9/2016
  • Supervisor review: 12/21/16 
  • Checklist: 1/13/17 
  • Case Complete: 4/10/17
  • Interview Date: 5/8/17 
  • Visa  "ISSUED": 5/10/17
  • Visa and Passport in hand/Flight to USA Booked!!!: 5/12/17  
  • POE Dallas DFW on June 22, 2017
  • SS Card received : 7/3/2017
  • 2-year Green Card received in mail: 7/15/17
  • I751 mailed to Dallas PO Box: 3/28/2019
  • I-797 extension letter  for ROC dated 4/2/2019  MSCxxxxxxxxxx received: 4/6/2019
  • Biometrics apt received for 4/25/2019: on 4/12/2019
  • "..case ready to be scheduled for interview" on 5/29/2019
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, jagsfl said:

Thanks for quick reply. That sounds great, so in that case since I'm a USC, basically I would just go to the U.S. Embassy and apply for CRBA and US Passport. And the process for receiving approval of it - allowing child to come to states is relatively pretty quick? 

Are there any reasons why they would turn it down?

Almost that simple.  Read the CRBA criteria to ensure you are eligible to pass citizenship upon birth.  A vast majority can but exceptions exist. 

 

If they have concerns,  they will request DNA testing. 


YMMV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
4 minutes ago, missileman said:

That depends on how long it takes to get a birth certificate.....

 

1 minute ago, payxibka said:

Almost that simple.  Read the CRBA criteria to ensure you are eligible to pass citizenship upon birth.  A vast majority can but exceptions exist. 

 

If they have concerns,  they will request DNA testing. 

Thanks gents! Seems pretty simple to me.  Appreciate your time.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You may want to look at the criteria for passing citizenship, but if you are a US Citizen who lived most or all your life in the US, then the only question is whether the child is your biological child.  I you are married when the child is conceived and were actually together at the right time, AND your name is on the birth certificate, there should be no issues, or request for DNA.

 


Facts are cheap...knowing how to use them is precious...
Understanding the big picture is priceless. Anonymous

Google Who is Pushbrk?

A Warning to Green Card Holders About Voting

http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/606646-a-warning-to-green-card-holders-about-voting/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 6/3/2019 at 7:10 AM, jagsfl said:

Hey all,

 

My wife is currently NOT pregnant at this time, however, I know I will keep wondering about this because we are currently trying to get pregnant.

We are just now sending everything to USCIS in about a week. So it will be [around] about 13 months from then (July 2020) when she should be coming to the states. If she was to get pregnant and in the next few months, she will obviously give birth here (in Indonesia) before the CR-1 process finishes. What's the situation like for getting a child into the states too? How long is that process like if you had already began CR-1 for spouse? Thanks

https://id.usembassy.gov/u-s-citizen-services/child-family-matters/crba/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 6/3/2019 at 2:10 PM, jagsfl said:

Hey all,

 

My wife is currently NOT pregnant at this time, however, I know I will keep wondering about this because we are currently trying to get pregnant.

We are just now sending everything to USCIS in about a week. So it will be [around] about 13 months from then (July 2020) when she should be coming to the states. If she was to get pregnant and in the next few months, she will obviously give birth here (in Indonesia) before the CR-1 process finishes. What's the situation like for getting a child into the states too? How long is that process like if you had already began CR-1 for spouse? Thanks

Hi Jagsfl,

 

So, I did the CBRA process in Switzerland for my son. Between filing the forms, gathering evidence, and receiving my son's USA passport it took us about a month.

 

If your child is born abroad, after receiving the birth certificate and the passport from the birth country start the CBRA process. :)


I am not sure if you are a USA citizen and how long you have lived abroad. But definitely look into this process because it was fairly quick!

 

Good luck!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...